2003–04 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2003–04 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds opened the 123rd season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 661 clubs were accepted for the competition.

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2003–04 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds
Country England
 Wales

Calendar

Round Start Date Matches Clubs Prize money
Extra Preliminary Round Saturday 23 August 2003 73 661 → 588 £500
Preliminary Round Saturday 30 August 2003 182 588 → 406 £1,000
First Round Qualifying Saturday 20 September 2003 124 406 → 282 £2,250
Second Round Qualifying Saturday 27 September 2003 84 282 → 198 £3,750
Third Round Qualifying Saturday 11 October 2003 42 198 → 156 £5,000
Fourth Round Qualifying Saturday 25 October 2003 32 156 → 124 £10,000
First Round Proper Saturday 8 November 2003 40 124 → 84 £16,000
Second Round Proper Saturday 6 December 2003 20 84 → 64 £24,000
Third Round Proper Saturday 3 January 2004 32 64 → 32 £40,000
Fourth Round Proper Saturday 24 January 2004 16 32 → 16 £60,000
Fifth Round Proper Saturday 14 February 2004 8 16 → 8 £120,000
Sixth Round Proper Saturday 6 March 2004 4 8 → 4 £300,000
Semi-finals Saturday 3 April 2004 2 4 → 2 £900,000
Final Saturday 22 May 2004 1 2 → 1 £1,000,000

Extra Preliminary Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 A F C Totton 3–0 Erith Town
2 B A T Sports 3–1 Cobham
3 Barnstaple Town 2–3 Exmouth Town
4 Bedfont 4–0 Littlehampton Town
5 Bedford United & Valerio 1–0 Harefield United
6 Blackstones 1–4 Gedling Town
7 Brackley Town 2–1 Hullbridge Sports
8 Brentwood 0–2 Haringey Borough
9 Brockenhurst 2–3 V C D Athletic
10 Brodsworth Miners Welfare 0–1 Pickering Town
11 Broxbourne Borough V & E 0–2 Yaxley
12 Carlton Town 0–3 Shirebrook Town
13 Carterton Town 1–0 Hungerford Town
14 Chard Town 0–3 Paulton Rovers
15 Chichester City United 4–1 Tunbridge Wells
16 Colne 2–3 Mossley
17 Cradley Town 2–0 Daventry Town
18 Devizes Town 0–4 Christchurch
19 Didcot Town 2–1 Ramsgate
20 Dunston Federation Brewery 1–0 Abbey Hey
21 East Preston 2–3 Andover
22 Eastbourne United Association 1–0 Lordswood
23 Eccleshill United 1–2 Warrington Town
24 Fleetwood Town 1–0 Darwen
25 Frome Town 1–0 Tuffley Rovers
26 Garforth Town 0–3 Whickham
27 Great Yarmouth Town 4–1 Southall Town
28 Hadleigh United 0–1 Wootton Blue Cross
29 Harpenden Town 6–1 Woodbridge Town
30 Highworth Town 3–1 Shortwood United
31 Holbeach United 1–1 Staveley Miners Welfare
32 Holker Old Boys 1–0 Penrith
33 Horsham Y M C A 3–3 Gosport Borough
34 Kingsbury Town 1–2 Stowmarket Town
35 Lancing 0–3 Whitehawk
36 Lincoln Moorlands 1–0 Arnold Town
37 Maldon Town 4–1 Holmer Green
38 Mildenhall Town 2–1 Ilford
39 Minehead Town 2–1 Liskeard Athletic
40 Nantwich Town 1–2 Stratford Town
41 Needham Market 0–3 Norwich United
42 Northampton Spencer 2–2 Desborough Town
43 Norton & Stockton Ancients 0–2 Evenwood Town
44 Oldham Town 3–2 Northallerton Town
45 Ossett Albion 5–2 Alnwick Town
46 Reading Town 1–2 Lymington & New Milton
47 Romford 0–2 Bury Town
48 Royston Town 0–3 Ford Sports Daventry
49 Ruislip Manor 2–2 Ely City
50 Saltdean United 0–4 Cray Wanderers
51 Sandhurst Town 2–1 Camberley Town
52 Shepton Mallet 0–1 Falmouth Town
53 Shotton Comrades 1–4 Newcastle Blue Star
54 Skelmersdale United 7–2 Glasshoughton Welfare
55 Southend Manor 1–1 Buckingham Town
56 St Helens Town 0–2 Trafford
57 St Leonards 1–4 Arundel
58 St Margaretsbury 0–0 Henley Town
59 Stotfold 1–2 London Colney
60 Thatcham Town 6–0 Selsey
61 Tiptree United 0–1 Cogenhoe United
62 Walton Casuals 5–0 Westfield (Surrey)
63 Washington Nissan 1–2 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association
64 Wokingham Town 2–0 Chertsey Town
65 Wroxham 4–1 Halstead Town

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
31 Staveley Miners Welfare 3–2 Holbeach United
33 Gosport Borough 1–0 Horsham Y M C A
42 Desborough Town 4–2 Northampton Spencer
49 Ely City 0–2 Ruislip Manor
55 Buckingham Town 4–1 Southend Manor
58 Henley Town 0–3 St Margaretsbury

Preliminary round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 A F C Sudbury 5–1 Diss Town
2 A F C Totton 3–1 A F C Newbury
3 Abingdon Town 3–1 Chichester City United
4 Abingdon United 3–2 Cove
5 Armthorpe Welfare w/o-scr Louth United
6 Arundel 4–0 Hassocks
7 Ashford Town (Kent) 3–0 Eastbourne United Association
8 Atherstone United scr-w/o Pelsall Villa
9 Atherton Collieries 0–3 Farsley Celtic
10 Backwell United 2–0 Fairford Town
11 Bamber Bridge 3–1 Prescot Cables
12 Banstead Athletic 0–2 Winchester City
13 Barton Rovers 2–2 Rothwell Town
14 Barwell 3–1 Oldbury United
15 Beaconsfield S Y C O B 1–1 Ipswich Wanderers
16 Beckenham Town 2–5 Sandhurst Town
17 Bedford United & Valerio 0–2 St Neots Town
18 Bedworth United 0–2 Halesowen Town
19 Belper Town 1–1 Boston Town
20 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 3–2 Torrington
21 Bideford 1–3 Swindon Supermarine
22 Billingham Synthonia 1–1 Chorley
23 Bishop Auckland 8–0 Flixton
24 Bishop Sutton 1–0 Falmouth Town
25 Bitton 3–4 Christchurch
26 Blackfield & Langley 1–3 Thamesmead Town
27 Blackpool Mechanics 1–1 Colwyn Bay
28 Boreham Wood 2–1 Desborough Town
29 Borrowash Victoria 3–4 Biddulph Victoria
30 Brackley Town 4–2 Harwich & Parkeston
31 Bridgwater Town 0–1 Corsham Town
32 Bridport 2–0 Street
33 Brigg Town 2–2 Billingham Town
34 Bristol Manor Farm 0–5 Gloucester City
35 Bromley 2–1 North Leigh
36 Brook House 1–3 Wealdstone
37 Buckingham Town 2–0 Ford Sports Daventry
38 Burnham 1–7 Arlesey Town
39 Burnham Ramblers 4–1 Potters Bar Town
40 Carterton Town 1–2 Fareham Town
41 Chadderton 1–2 Holker Old Boys
42 Chalfont St Peter 0–6 Chesham United
43 Chasetown 1–2 Sutton Coldfield Town
44 Chatham Town 2–4 Andover
45 Cheadle Town 1–2 Chester-Le-Street Town
46 Cheshunt 2–3 Harlow Town
47 Chessington & Hook United 2–0 Merstham
48 Chipstead 1–2 Ringmer
49 Cinderford Town 1–3 Brislington
50 Cogenhoe United 1–2 Maldon Town
51 Corby Town 2–1 Lincoln United
52 Cradley Town 0–4 Bromsgrove Rovers
53 Cray Wanderers 5–0 Pagham
54 Crook Town 2–3 Guiseley
55 Croydon 1–1 Hythe Town
56 Croydon Athletic 2–1 Herne Bay
57 Dartford 1–0 Bashley
58 Dawlish Town 1–2 Clevedon United
59 Didcot Town 4–1 Eastbourne Town
60 Dorking 3–5 Lewes
61 Downton 3–4 Exmouth Town
62 Dulwich Hamlet 1–3 Folkestone Invicta
63 Dunstable Town w/o-scr Saffron Walden Town
64 Durham City 0–0 Rossington Main
65 Eastwood Town 2–2 Deeping Rangers
66 Edgware Town 2–2 Clapton
67 Egham Town 1–8 Thame United
68 Elmore 1–3 Wimborne Town
69 Enfield 1–1 Hemel Hempstead Town
70 Enfield Town 2–1 Clacton Town
71 Esh Winning 1–3 Bacup Borough
72 Evenwood Town 3–5 Oldham Town
73 Evesham United 3–3 Hallen
74 Fisher Athletic London 3–4 Bedfont
75 Flackwell Heath 4–1 Concord Rangers
76 Fleet Town 1–0 Epsom & Ewell
77 Fleetwood Town 3–0 Parkgate
78 Frome Town 1–1 Clevedon Town
79 Goole 2–4 Rossendale United
80 Gorleston scr-w/o Haverhill Rovers
81 Gosport Borough 2–4 Erith & Belvedere
82 Great Harwood Town 0–3 North Ferriby United
83 Great Yarmouth Town 0–1 Berkhamsted Town
84 Greenwich Borough 1–1 Maidstone United
85 Gresley Rovers 1–1 Buxton
86 Grosvenor Park 0–0 Glapwell
87 Guisborough Town 1–1 Kendal Town
88 Hailsham Town 0–1 Cowes Sports
89 Hall Road Rangers 1–1 Trafford
90 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3–0 Great Wakering Rovers
91 Hanwell Town 2–2 East Thurrock United
92 Haringey Borough 1–3 Dereham Town
93 Harpenden Town 1–3 St Margaretsbury
94 Harrogate Railway Athletic w/o-scr Hatfield Main
95 Hastings United 1–3 Bracknell Town
96 Hertford Town 2–4 Lowestoft Town
97 Highworth Town 4–3 Portland United
98 Hillingdon Borough 2–0 Corinthian-Casuals
99 Histon 7–0 Yeading
100 Horden Colliery Welfare 0–1 Brandon United
101 Horsham 1–2 Newport I O W
102 Hyde United 6–1 Hallam
103 Kidsgrove Athletic 1–3 Rugby United
104 Leatherhead 3–1 Moneyfields
105 Leek C S O B 2–3 Redditch United
106 Leighton Town 3–1 Wootton Blue Cross
107 Lincoln Moorlands 1–2 Leek Town
108 Liversedge 3–1 Gateshead
109 Long Buckby 1–5 King's Lynn
110 Long Eaton United 0–0 Norton United
111 Maine Road 2–4 Ashington
112 Maltby Main 1–0 West Auckland Town
113 Marske United 3–0 Winterton Rangers
114 Melksham Town 0–4 Mangotsfield United
115 Mickleover Sports 3–0 Ludlow Town
116 Milton Keynes City scr-w/o Tilbury
117 Minehead Town 2–2 Welton Rovers
118 Molesey 1–2 Godalming & Guildford
119 Mossley 1–1 Curzon Ashton
120 Newcastle Blue Star 1–2 Dunston Federation Brewery
121 Newcastle Town 3–0 Willenhall Town
122 Newmarket Town 5–0 Wembley
123 Norwich United 2–2 Leyton
124 Oadby Town 5–1 Stratford Town
125 Ossett Albion 2–1 Alsager Town
126 Oxford City 5–1 Farnham Town
127 Paulton Rovers 2–0 Calne Town
128 Peacehaven & Telscombe 2–1 Chessington United
129 Peterlee Newtown 1–2 Bridlington Town
130 Pickering Town 2–0 Whitley Bay
131 Pontefract Collieries 0–2 Clitheroe
132 Porthleven 0–4 Team Bath
133 Prudhoe Town 2–0 Morpeth Town
134 Quorn 0–1 Gedling Town
135 Racing Club Warwick 0–1 Stafford Town
136 Raunds Town 1–0 Hoddesdon Town
137 Rocester 1–1 Ilkeston Town
138 Ruislip Manor 1–4 Soham Town Rangers
139 Salisbury City 4–0 Odd Down
140 Sawbridgeworth Town 2–2 A F C Wallingford
141 Seaham Red Star 3–4 Murton
142 Selby Town 0–0 Washington
143 Sheffield 1–0 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association
144 Shepshed Dynamo 0–1 Congleton Town
145 Shildon 2–1 Workington
146 Shirebrook Town 2–1 Matlock Town
147 Sidlesham 0–2 Sittingbourne
148 Skelmersdale United 3–0 Atherton Laburnum Rovers (@ Burscough)
149 Slade Green 1–2 Hartley Wintney
150 Slough Town 5–0 East Grinstead Town
151 Solihull Borough 3–0 Stone Dominoes
152 South Shields 0–0 Bedlington Terriers
153 Southwick 1–4 Burgess Hill Town
154 Spalding United 3–0 Glossop North End
155 St Blazey 5–0 Willand Rovers
156 Stamford 2–0 Bourne Town
157 Stansted 0–7 Uxbridge
158 Stanway Rovers 0–1 Staines Town
159 Staveley Miners Welfare 0–1 Sutton Town 2002
160 Stewart & Lloyds Corby 3–0 Fakenham Town
161 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2–1 Squires Gate
162 Stourbridge 0–2 Causeway United
163 Stourport Swifts 1–0 Boldmere St Michaels
164 Stowmarket Town 0–2 Waltham Forest
165 Studley 3–0 Rushall Olympic
166 Tadcaster Albion 0–4 Winsford United
167 Taunton Town 1–1 Bournemouth
168 Thackley 0–1 Ossett Town
169 Thatcham Town 1–2 Alton Town
170 Thornaby 5–1 Easington Colliery
171 Three Bridges 1–1 Redhill
172 Tonbridge Angels 4–0 B A T Sports
173 Tooting & Mitcham United 3–1 Ashford Town (Middx)
174 Tow Law Town 1–1 Salford City
175 Tring Town scr-w/o Mildenhall Town
176 V C D Athletic 2–1 Eastleigh
177 Walton & Hersham 0–2 Walton Casuals
178 Ware 2–2 London Colney
179 Warrington Town 1–0 Yorkshire Amateur
180 Westbury United 2–2 Keynsham Town
181 Whickham 2–2 Hebburn Town
182 Whitchurch United 4–1 Withdean
183 Whitehawk 0–2 Lymington & New Milton
184 Whitstable Town 1–3 Raynes Park Vale
185 Wick 0–5 Whyteleafe
186 Willington 0–5 Consett
187 Windsor & Eton 0–1 Metropolitan Police
188 Wingate & Finchley 3–2 Bury Town
189 Wisbech Town 1–2 Aveley
190 Witham Town 2–0 Marlow
191 Witton Albion 4–1 Nelson
192 Wivenhoe Town 7–0 Bowers United
193 Wokingham Town 0–1 Deal Town
194 Woodley Sports 1–1 Ramsbottom United
195 Worthing 7–0 Ash United
196 Wroxham 6–1 Banbury United
197 Yate Town 1–2 Cirencester Town
198 Yaxley 2–1 Barking & East Ham United

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
13 Rothwell Town 3–0 Barton Rovers
15 Ipswich Wanderers 2–1 Beaconsfield S Y C O B
19 Boston Town 0–1 Belper Town
22 Chorley 3–1 Billingham Synthonia
27 Colwyn Bay 3–1 Blackpool Mechanics
33 Billingham Town 1–0 Brigg Town
55 Hythe Town 1–1 Croydon
(Hythe Town won 5–4 on penalties)
64 Rossington Main 0–1 Durham City
65 Deeping Rangers 1–2 Eastwood Town
66 Clapton 0–1 Edgware Town
69 Hemel Hempstead Town 2–3 Enfield
73 Hallen 2–1 Evesham United
78 Clevedon Town 2–3 Frome Town
84 Maidstone United 1–0 Greenwich Borough
85 Buxton 4–0 Gresley Rovers
86 Glapwell 2–0 Grosvenor Park
87 Kendal Town 2–2 Guisborough Town
(Guisborough Town won 8–7 on penalties)
89 Trafford 3–1 Hall Road Rangers
91 East Thurrock United 6–3 Hanwell Town
110 Norton United 0–2 Long Eaton United
117 Welton Rovers 2–1 Minehead Town
119 Curzon Ashton 2–3 Mossley
123 Leyton 2–1 Norwich United
137 Ilkeston Town 3–1 Rocester
140 A F C Wallingford 2–0 Sawbridgeworth Town
142 Washington 3–3 Selby Town
(Selby Town won 5–4 on penalties)
152 Bedlington Terriers 4–1 South Shields
167 Bournemouth 0–5 Taunton Town
171 Redhill 0–3 Three Bridges
174 Salford City 4–3 Tow Law Town
178 London Colney 0–1 Ware
180 Keynsham Town 2–5 Westbury United
181 Hebburn Town 1–2 Whickham
194 Ramsbottom United 3–0 Woodley Sports

1st Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 A F C Totton 1–3 Didcot Town
2 A F C Wallingford 2–0 Ipswich Wanderers
3 Abingdon Town 4–3 Ringmer
4 Andover 5–0 Arundel
5 Armthorpe Welfare 0–0 Whickham
6 Ashford Town (Kent) 1–1 Bromley
7 Ashington 3–1 Ramsbottom United
8 Aveley 1–2 Lowestoft Town
9 Backwell United 1–4 Wimborne Town
10 Bamber Bridge 2–0 Bacup Borough
11 Barwell 2–5 Newcastle Town
12 Berkhamsted Town 0–9 A F C Sudbury
13 Biddulph Victoria 1–1 Buxton
14 Bishop Auckland 0–1 Pickering Town
15 Boreham Wood 2–1 Maldon Town
16 Bracknell Town 3–2 Hartley Wintney
17 Bridlington Town 5–0 Salford City
18 Burgess Hill Town 2–1 Abingdon United
19 Chesham United 2–0 Yaxley
20 Chessington & Hook United 1–4 Thamesmead Town
21 Chester-le-Street Town 2–0 Murton
22 Chorley 2–1 Selby Town
23 Christchurch 2–3 Westbury United
24 Cirencester Town 2–1 Swindon Supermarine
25 Clevedon United 4–1 Frome Town
26 Clitheroe 4–1 Brandon United
27 Congleton Town 1–0 Leek Town
28 Corby Town 1–1 Halesowen Town
29 Corsham Town 1–2 Brislington
30 Cray Wanderers 4–1 Sandhurst Town
31 Croydon Athletic 7–1 Bedfont
32 Dartford 3–0 Peacehaven & Telscombe
33 Deal Town 1–2 Leatherhead
34 Dereham Town 1–4 Tilbury
35 Dunston Federation Brewery 2–2 Billingham Town
36 Durham City 0–2 Shildon
37 East Thurrock United 2–1 Staines Town
38 Edgware Town 0–1 Enfield Town
39 Enfield 4–0 Witham Town
40 Exmouth Town 2–2 St Blazey
41 Fareham Town 1–2 Newport I O W
42 Farsley Celtic 1–1 Sheffield
43 Fleetwood Town 3–2 Bedlington Terriers
44 Glapwell 1–2 Gedling Town
45 Gloucester City 0–0 Team Bath
46 Guiseley 1–0 Trafford
47 Hallen 1–2 Highworth Town
48 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1–0 Dunstable Town
49 Harlow Town 1–0 St Neots Town
50 Haverhill Rovers 1–2 Burnham Ramblers
51 Hillingdon Borough 1–1 Oxford City
52 Hythe Town 3–1 Alton Town
53 King's Lynn 2–2 Stewart & Lloyds Corby
54 Leyton 4–0 Arlesey Town
55 Long Eaton United 0–2 Ilkeston Town
56 Lymington & New Milton 1–0 Erith & Belvedere
57 Maidstone United 4–0 Cowes Sports
58 Maltby Main 4–2 Colwyn Bay
59 Mangotsfield United 4–3 Bridport
60 Metropolitan Police 2–3 Winchester City
61 Mickleover Sports 0–0 Eastwood Town
62 Mildenhall Town 1–6 Histon
63 Mossley 1–6 Hyde United
64 Newmarket Town 6–1 Brackley Town
65 Oadby Town 0–2 Stamford
66 Oldham Town 3–2 Liversedge
67 Ossett Albion 0–0 Ossett Town
68 Paulton Rovers 2–0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
69 Pelsall Villa 0–4 Belper Town
70 Raynes Park Vale 0–2 Folkestone Invicta
71 Rossendale United 2–1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
72 Salisbury City 4–1 Taunton Town
73 Shirebrook Town 2–0 Stafford Town
74 Sittingbourne 1–0 Whyteleafe
75 Skelmersdale United 2–0 Consett
76 Slough Town 2–0 Godalming & Guildford
77 Solihull Borough 0–3 Redditch United
78 Spalding United 2–2 Sutton Town 2002
79 St Margaretsbury 2–2 Leighton Town
80 Stocksbridge Park Steels 6–1 Prudhoe Town
81 Stourport Swifts 0–3 Rugby United
82 Studley 0–1 Bromsgrove Rovers
83 Sutton Coldfield Town 1–1 Causeway United
84 Thame United 4–2 V C D Athletic
85 Thornaby 1–2 Guisborough Town
86 Three Bridges 1–2 Fleet Town
87 Tonbridge Angels 1–1 Lewes
88 Waltham Forest 1–3 Rothwell Town
89 Ware 2–2 Buckingham Town
90 Warrington Town 6–1 North Ferriby United
91 Wealdstone 0–1 Uxbridge
92 Welton Rovers 3–3 Bishop Sutton
93 Whitchurch United 0–3 Tooting & Mitcham United
94 Wingate & Finchley 3–1 Raunds Town
95 Winsford United 2–1 Marske United
96 Witton Albion 7–0 Holker Old Boys
97 Wivenhoe Town 2–3 Soham Town Rangers
98 Worthing 4–1 Walton Casuals
99 Wroxham 2–2 Flackwell Heath

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Whickham 2–1 Armthorpe Welfare
6 Bromley 1–0 Ashford Town (Kent)
13 Buxton 3–2 Biddulph Victoria
28 Halesowen Town 3–2 Corby Town
35 Billingham Town 0–1 Dunston Federation Brewery
40 St Blazey 2–2 Exmouth Town
(Exmouth Town won 4–3 on penalties)
42 Sheffield 1–3 Farsley Celtic
45 Team Bath 0–2 Gloucester City
51 Oxford City 2–1 Hillingdon Borough
53 Stewart & Lloyds Corby 0–3 King's Lynn
61 Eastwood Town 1–0 Mickleover Sports
67 Ossett Town 1–3 Ossett Albion
78 Sutton Town 2002 0–5 Spalding United
79 Leighton Town 0–1 St Margaretsbury
83 Causeway United 0–3 Sutton Coldfield Town
87 Lewes 2–1 Tonbridge Angels
89 Buckingham Town 2–1 Ware
92 Bishop Sutton 1–0 Welton Rovers
99 Flackwell Heath 1–0 Wroxham

2nd Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Abingdon Town 1–2 Chesham United
2 Ashton United 1–1 Hyde United
3 Barrow 2–0 Harrogate Town
4 Basingstoke Town 1–0 Cray Wanderers
5 Blyth Spartans 3–0 Bamber Bridge
6 Bognor Regis Town 0–4 Havant & Waterlooville
7 Boreham Wood 4–0 Burgess Hill Town
8 Bracknell Town 4–2 Tilbury
9 Braintree Town 3–2 Aylesbury United
10 Bridlington Town 2–2 Farsley Celtic
11 Brislington 0–2 Bath City
12 Bromley 2–0 Dartford
13 Buckingham Town 1–2 Thurrock
14 Burnham Ramblers 1–3 St Margaretsbury
15 Buxton 1–0 Belper Town
16 Cambridge City 3–1 Ilkeston Town
17 Canvey Island 6–1 Uxbridge
18 Chester-le-Street Town 0–2 Bradford Park Avenue
19 Chippenham Town 2–1 Winchester City
20 Chorley 5–0 Whickham
21 Cirencester Town 3–2 Andover
22 Croydon Athletic 2–0 A F C Wallingford
23 Dover Athletic 4–0 Maidenhead United
24 Droylsden 2–2 Burscough
25 Dunston Federation Brewery 1–1 Fleetwood Town
26 Eastbourne Borough 2–2 Chelmsford City
27 Enfield Town 0–1 Carshalton Athletic
28 Exmouth Town 0–1 Highworth Town
29 Ford United 3–1 Didcot Town
30 Frickley Athletic 0–0 Shildon
31 Gainsborough Trinity 6–0 Skelmersdale United
32 Gedling Town 1–0 Alfreton Town
33 Gloucester City 2–0 Merthyr Tydfil
34 Guisborough Town 2–2 Stalybridge Celtic
35 Hampton & Richmond Borough 2–1 Kingstonian
36 Harlow Town 0–4 Crawley Town
37 Harrow Borough 0–0 Flackwell Heath
38 Hayes 4–2 Tooting & Mitcham United
39 Hednesford Town 0–2 Bromsgrove Rovers
40 Hendon 4–0 Enfield
41 Heybridge Swifts 3–3 Worthing
42 Hitchin Town 0–0 Folkestone Invicta
43 Hornchurch 2–1 Billericay Town
44 Hucknall Town 1–1 Congleton Town
45 Hythe Town 0–4 Maidstone United
46 Lancaster City 2–0 Altrincham
47 Leyton 1–0 Leatherhead
48 Lowestoft Town 2–1 Lewes
49 Lymington & New Milton 8–2 Clevedon United
50 Maltby Main 2–3 Ashington
51 Mangotsfield United 3–0 Wimborne Town
52 Marine 3–1 Rossendale United
53 Moor Green 1–2 Hinckley United
54 Newcastle Town 2–1 Sutton Coldfield Town
55 Newmarket Town 3–0 Fleet Town
56 Newport County 3–2 Weymouth
57 Newport I O W 2–1 Tiverton Town
58 Northwood 2–4 A F C Sudbury
59 Nuneaton Borough 1–0 Worcester City
60 Paulton Rovers 4–1 Bishop Sutton
61 Pickering Town 0–1 Ossett Albion
62 Radcliffe Borough 2–1 Oldham Town
63 Redditch United 1–1 Shirebrook Town
64 Rothwell Town 0–1 Bedford Town
65 Rugby United 1–3 Eastwood Town
66 Runcorn Halton 3–0 Guiseley
67 Salisbury City 1–1 Westbury United
68 Sittingbourne 1–2 East Thurrock United
69 Slough Town 1–1 Welling United
70 Soham Town Rangers 0–2 Histon
71 Spalding United 1–2 Halesowen Town
72 Spennymoor United 0–2 Warrington Town
73 St Albans City 2–4 Grays Athletic
74 Stafford Rangers 1–2 Grantham Town
75 Stamford 0–3 Kettering Town
76 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3–2 Brandon United
77 Sutton United 0–0 Bishop's Stortford
78 Thame United 4–0 Thamesmead Town
79 Vauxhall 3–1 Southport
80 Weston Super Mare 4–1 Dorchester Town
81 Whitby Town 3–0 Winsford United
82 Wingate & Finchley 1–2 Oxford City
83 Witton Albion 0–1 Wakefield & Emley
84 Worksop Town 2–2 King's Lynn

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Hyde United 1–2 Ashton United
10 Farsley Celtic 3–0 Bridlington Town
24 Burscough 1–2 Droylsden
25 Fleetwood Town 1–2 Dunston Federation Brewery
26 Chelmsford City 0–2 Eastbourne Borough
30 Shildon 5–1 Frickley Athletic
34 Stalybridge Celtic 3–1 Guisborough Town
37 Flackwell Heath 0–1 Harrow Borough
41 Worthing 2–0 Heybridge Swifts
42 Folkestone Invicta 3–0 Hitchin Town
44 Congleton Town 3–2 Hucknall Town
63 Shirebrook Town 2–2 Redditch United
(Shirebrook Town won 4–1 on penalties)
67 Westbury United 1–2 Salisbury City
69 Welling United 4–1 Slough Town
77 Bishop's Stortford 1–1 Sutton United
(Bishop's Stortford won 5–3 on penalties)
84 King's Lynn 1–4 Worksop Town

3rd Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ashington 1–3 Grantham Town
2 Ashton United 2–1 Barrow
3 Basingstoke Town 0–0 Bracknell Town
4 Blyth Spartans 2–1 Halesowen Town
5 Bradford Park Avenue 1–1 Vauxhall Motors
6 Braintree Town 0–4 Eastbourne Borough
7 Bromley 1–1 Thurrock
8 Buxton 2–1 Radcliffe Borough
9 Cambridge City 3–0 Lowestoft Town
10 Canvey Island 4–3 Dover Athletic
11 Chorley 1–1 Lancaster City
12 Congleton Town 0–2 Bromsgrove Rovers
13 Crawley Town 6–1 Croydon Athletic
14 Droylsden 0–2 Gainsborough Trinity
15 East Thurrock United 1–1 A F C Sudbury
16 Eastwood Town 1–1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
17 Farsley Celtic 3–0 Worksop Town
18 Folkestone Invicta 1–1 Welling United
19 Ford United 3–2 Worthing
20 Gedling Town 0–1 Stalybridge Celtic
21 Gloucester City 4–3 Chippenham Town
22 Grays Athletic 3–0 Hendon
23 Havant & Waterlooville 3–4 Salisbury City
24 Hayes 1–1 Boreham Wood
25 Histon 0–0 Newmarket Town
26 Hornchurch 5–0 Carshalton Athletic
27 Kettering Town 2–0 St Margaretsbury
28 Leyton 3–0 Bedford Town
29 Lymington & New Milton 2–0 Highworth Town
30 Maidstone United 1–1 Bishop's Stortford
31 Marine 1–2 Dunston Federation Brewery
32 Newcastle Town 1–1 Ossett Albion
33 Newport County 3–6 Mangotsfield United
34 Newport I O W 2–2 Harrow Borough
35 Nuneaton Borough 1–1 Runcorn Halton
36 Oxford City 0–3 Cirencester Town
37 Paulton Rovers 2–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough
38 Shirebrook Town 1–3 Shildon
39 Thame United 3–0 Bath City
40 Wakefield & Emley 0–2 Hinckley United
41 Warrington Town 0–0 Whitby Town
42 Weston super Mare 1–1 Chesham United

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Bracknell Town 1–0 Basingstoke Town
5 Vauxhall Motors 1–3 Bradford Park Avenue
7 Thurrock 3–0 Bromley
11 Lancaster City 1–0 Chorley
15 A F C Sudbury 1–1 East Thurrock United
(East Thurrock United won 4–2 on penalties)
16 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3–2 Eastwood Town
18 Welling United 2–2 Folkestone Invicta
(Welling United won 5–3 on penalties)
24 Boreham Wood 3–1 Hayes
25 Newmarket Town 0–1 Histon
30 Bishop's Stortford 3–2 Maidstone United
32 Ossett Albion 4–4 Newcastle Town
(Ossett Albion won 3–0 on penalties)
34 Harrow Borough 2–0 Newport I O W
35 Runcorn Halton 2–2 Nuneaton Borough
(Runcorn Halton won 5–4 on penalties)
41 Whitby Town 2–1 Warrington Town
42 Chesham United 1–2 Weston super Mare

4th Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 2–0 Leigh RMI
2 Ashton United 1–2 Grantham Town
3 Bishop's Stortford 2–0 Gloucester City
4 Blyth Spartans 0–1 Chester City
5 Boreham Wood 1–0 Kettering Town
6 Bracknell Town 0–3 Barnet
7 Bromsgrove Rovers 2–2 Whitby Town
8 Burton Albion 6–0 Buxton
9 Cambridge City 2–3 Ford United
10 Cirencester Town 2–4 Crawley Town
11 Dunston Federation Brewery 0–1 Lancaster City
12 East Thurrock United 1–1 Woking
13 Eastbourne Borough 2–2 Stevenage Borough
14 Exeter City 0–0 Gravesend & Northfleet
15 Farsley Celtic 1–1 Gainsborough Trinity
16 Forest Green Rovers 1–3 Aldershot Town
17 Grays Athletic 3–3 Margate
18 Harrow Borough 1–6 Hereford United
19 Hornchurch 1–0 Paulton Rovers
20 Leyton 1–2 Histon
21 Mangotsfield United 1–2 Canvey Island
22 Morecambe 2–4 Shrewsbury Town
23 Northwich Victoria 1–0 Halifax Town
24 Ossett Albion 0–1 Stalybridge Celtic
25 Runcorn Halton 0–1 Bradford Park Avenue
26 Salisbury City 5–1 Lymington & New Milton
27 Scarborough 3–1 Hinckley United
28 Shildon 6–0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
29 Telford United 3–3 Tamworth
30 Thame United 1–2 Farnborough Town
31 Thurrock 2–1 Dagenham & Redbridge
32 Welling United 2–3 Weston super Mare

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
7 Whitby Town 2–1 Bromsgrove Rovers
12 Woking 2–0 East Thurrock United
13 Stevenage Borough 1–0 Eastbourne Borough
14 Gravesend & Northfleet 3–3 Exeter City
(Gravesend & Northfleet won 6–5 on penalties)
15 Gainsborough Trinity 3–0 Farsley Celtic
17 Margate 3–3 Grays Athletic
(Grays Athletic won 3–1 on penalties)
29 Tamworth 2–3 Telford United

2003–04 FA Cup

See 2003-04 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
FA competitions
Premier League and
Football League
Football Conference
Lower leagues
European competitions
Related to national team

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.