2002 European Athletics Championships

The 18th European Athletics Championships were held from 6 August to 11 August 2002 in the Olympic Stadium of Munich, Germany.

18th European Athletics Championships
2002munich
Host city Munich, Germany
Date(s) 6 August – 11 August
Main stadium Olympic Stadium
Olympiastadion Muenchen
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 1162 athletes from
47 nations
Events 46 (men: 24; women: 22)

Men's results

Track

1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |2010 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Francis Obikwelu
 Portugal
10.061 Darren Campbell
 Great Britain
10.15 Roland Németh
 Hungary
10.27
200 m
Konstantinos Kenteris
 Greece
19.85 Francis Obikwelu
 Portugal
20.21 Marlon Devonish
 Great Britain
20.24
400 m
Ingo Schultz
 Germany
45.14 David Canal
 Spain
45.24 Daniel Caines
 Great Britain
45.28
800 m
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
1:47.25 André Bucher
  Switzerland
1:47.43 Nils Schumann
 Germany
1:47.60
1500 m
Mehdi Baala
 France
3:45.25 Reyes Estévez
 Spain
3:45.25 Rui Silva
 Portugal
3:45.43
5000 m
Alberto García
 Spain
13:38.18 Ismaïl Sghyr
 France
13:39.81 Serhiy Lebid
 Ukraine
13:40.00
10,000 m
José Manuel Martínez
 Spain
27:47.65 Dieter Baumann
 Germany
27:47.87 José Ríos
 Spain
27:48.29
Marathon
Janne Holmén
 Finland
2:12:14 Pavel Loskutov
 Estonia
2:13:18 Julio Rey
 Spain
2:13:21
110 metres hurdles
Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.11 Staņislavs Olijars
 Latvia
13.22 Artur Kohutek
 Poland
13.32
400 metres hurdles
Stéphane Diagana
 France
47.58 Jiří Mužík
 Czech Republic
48.43 Paweł Januszewski
 Poland
48.46
3000 metres steeplechase
Antonio David Jiménez
 Spain
8:24.34 Simon Vroemen
 Netherlands
8:24.45 Luis Miguel Martín
 Spain
8:24.72
20 kilometres walk
Paquillo Fernández
 Spain
1:18:37 Vladimir Andreyev
 Russia
1:19:56 Juan Manuel Molina
 Spain
1:20:36
50 kilometres walk
Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland
3:36:39 WR Aleksey Voyevodin
 Russia
3:40:16 Jesús Ángel García
 Spain
3:44:33
4x100 metres relay
 Ukraine
Kostyantyn Vasyukov
Kostyantyn Rurak
Anatoliy Dovhal
Oleksandr Kaydash
38.531  Poland
Ryszard Pilarczyk
Łukasz Chyła
Marcin Nowak
Marcin Urbaś
38.71  Germany
Ronny Ostwald
Marc Blume
Alexander Kosenkow
Christian Schacht
38.88
4x400 metres relay
 Great Britain
Jared Deacon
Matthew Elias
Jamie Baulch
Daniel Caines
3:01.25  Russia
Oleg Mishukov
Andrey Semyonov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
3:01.34  France
Leslie Djhone
Ahmed Douhou
Naman Keïta
Ibrahima Wade
3:02.76

1 Dwain Chambers originally won the 100 m in 9.96 and was part of the British team (with Christian Malcolm, Darren Campbell and Marlon Devonish) that won the 4 × 100 m relay in 38.19, but he was disqualified with the British team in August 2003 after he admitted to using THG between 2000 and 2002.

Field

1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Yaroslav Rybakov
 Russia
2.31 Stefan Holm
 Sweden
2.29 Staffan Strand
 Sweden
2.27
Long jump
Olexiy Lukashevych
 Ukraine
8.08 Siniša Ergotić
 Croatia
8.00 Yago Lamela
 Spain
7.99
Pole vault
Aleksandr Averbukh
 Israel
5.85 Lars Börgeling
 Germany
5.80 Tim Lobinger
 Germany
5.80
Triple jump
Christian Olsson
 Sweden
17.53 Charles Friedek
 Germany
17.33 Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.32
Shot put
Yuriy Bilonoh
 Ukraine
21.37 Joachim Olsen
 Denmark
21.16 Ralf Bartels
 Germany
20.58
Discus throw
Róbert Fazekas
 Hungary
68.83 Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania
66.62 Michael Möllenbeck
 Germany
66.37
Javelin throw
Steve Backley
 Great Britain
88.54 Sergey Makarov
 Russia
88.05 Boris Henry
 Germany
85.33
Hammer throw
Adrián Annus
 Hungary
81.17 Vladyslav Piskunov
 Ukraine
80.39 Alexandros Papadimitriou
 Greece
80.21
Decathlon
Roman Šebrle
 Czech Republic
8800 Erki Nool
 Estonia
8438 Lev Lobodin
 Russia
8390

Women's results

Track

1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
11.10 Kim Gevaert
 Belgium
11.22 Manuela Levorato
 Italy
11.23
200 metres
Muriel Hurtis
 France
22.43 Kim Gevaert
 Belgium
22.53 Manuela Levorato
 Italy
22.75
400 metres
Olesya Zykina
 Russia
50.45 Grit Breuer
 Germany
50.70 Lee McConnell
 Great Britain
51.02
800 metres
Jolanda Čeplak
 Slovenia
1:57.65 Mayte Martínez
 Spain
1:58.86 Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
1:59.83
1500 metres
Süreyya Ayhan
 Turkey
3:58.79 Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
3:58.81 Tatyana Tomashova
 Russia
4:01.28
5000 metres
Marta Domínguez
 Spain
15:14.76 Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
15:14.85 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
 Russia
15:15.22
10,000 metres
Paula Radcliffe
 Great Britain
30:01.09 Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
30:47.59
(NR)
Lyudmila Biktasheva
 Russia
31:04.00
Marathon
Maria Guida
 Italy
2: 26:05 Luminita Zaituc
 Germany
2: 26:58 Sonja Oberem
 Germany
2: 28:45
100 metres hurdles
Glory Alozie
 Spain
12.73 Olena Krasovska
 Ukraine
12.88 Yana Kasova
 Bulgaria
12.91
400 metres hurdles
Ionela Târlea
 Romania
54.95 Heike Meißner
 Germany
55.89 Anna Olichwierczuk
 Poland
56.18
20 kilometres walk
Olimpiada Ivanova
 Russia
1: 6:42 Yelena Nikolayeva
 Russia
1:28:20 Erica Alfridi
 Italy
1:28:33
4x100 metres relay
Delphine Combe
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Odiah Sidibé
 France
42.46 Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Sina Schielke
Marion Wagner
 Germany
42.54 Natalya Ignatova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
 Russia
43.11
4x400 metres relay
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Birgit Rockmeier
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
 Germany
3:25.10 Natalya Antyukh
Natalya Nazarova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
 Russia
3:25.59 Zuzanna Radecka
Grażyna Prokopek
Małgorzata Pskit
Anna Olichwierczuk
 Poland
3:26.15

Field

1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Kajsa Bergqvist
 Sweden
1.98 Marina Kuptsova
 Russia
1.92 Olga Kaliturina
 Russia
1.89
Pole vault
Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
4.60 Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
4.55 Yvonne Buschbaum
 Germany
4.50
Long jump
Tatyana Kotova
 Russia
6.85 Jade Johnson
 Great Britain
6.73 Tünde Vaszi
 Hungary
6.73
Triple jump
Ashia Hansen
 Great Britain
15.00 Heli Koivula
 Finland
14.83 Yelena Oleynikova
 Russia
14.54
Shot put
Irina Korzhanenko
 Russia
20.64 Vita Pavlysh
 Ukraine
20.02 Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
19.56
Discus throw
Ekaterini Voggoli
 Greece
64.31 Natalya Sadova
 Russia
64.12 Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
63.92
Hammer throw
Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
72.94 Kamila Skolimowska
 Poland
72.46 Manuela Montebrun
 France
72.04
Javelin throw
Mirela Manjani
 Greece
67.47 Steffi Nerius
 Germany
64.09 Mikaela Ingberg
 Finland
63.50
Heptathlon
Carolina Klüft
 Sweden
6542 Sabine Braun
 Germany
6434 Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus
6341

Medal table

  Host nation (Germany)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 7 9 8 24
2  Spain 6 3 6 15
3  Great Britain 5 2 5 12
4  France 4 1 2 7
5  Greece 4 0 2 6
6  Ukraine 3 3 1 7
7  Sweden 3 1 1 5
8  Germany 2 9 8 19
9  Hungary 2 0 2 4
10  Poland 1 2 4 7
11  Finland 1 1 1 3
11  Portugal 1 1 1 3
13  Czech Republic 1 1 0 2
13  Denmark 1 1 0 2
13  Romania 1 1 0 2
16  Italy 1 0 3 4
17  Israel 1 0 0 1
17  Slovenia 1 0 0 1
17  Turkey 1 0 0 1
20  Belgium 0 2 0 2
20  Estonia 0 2 0 2
20  Ireland 0 2 0 2
23  Croatia 0 1 0 1
23  Latvia 0 1 0 1
23  Lithuania 0 1 0 1
23  Netherlands 0 1 0 1
23   Switzerland 0 1 0 1
29  Belarus 0 0 1 1
29  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
30 Total 46 46 46 138

Participating nations

Notes

Differences to competition format since the 1998 European Championships

New event added:

Women's 20 km walk replaces the 10 km walk.

References

Specific
General

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.