2001 World Championships in Athletics

The 8th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada between 3 August and 12 August and was the first time the event had visited North America. The music for the Opening and Closing Ceremonies was composed by Canadian composers Jan Randall as well as Cassius Khan and the events were televised live to an estimated viewing audience of 4 billion people in over 200 countries. The ceremonies also featured a 1000 voice choir, and the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra.

8th World Championships in Athletics
Edmonton IAAF 2001
Host city Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Nations participating 189
Athletes participating 1677
Dates August 3–12, 2001
Main venue Commonwealth Stadium
1999 Seville 2003 Paris  >

Men's Results

Track

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Maurice Greene
 United States (USA)
9.82
(WL)
Bernard Williams
 United States (USA)
9.942
(PB)
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
9.98
200 m
Konstantinos Kenteris
 Greece (GRE)
20.04 Christopher Williams
 Jamaica (JAM)
20.20 Kim Collins
 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)
20.20
(NR St.Kitts)
Shawn Crawford
 United States (USA)
400 m
Avard Moncur
 Bahamas (BAH)
44.64 Ingo Schultz
 Germany (GER)
44.87 Greg Haughton
 Jamaica (JAM)
44.98
800 m
André Bucher
 Switzerland (SUI)
1:43.70 Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya (KEN)
1:44.55 Paweł Czapiewski
 Poland (POL)
1:44.63
(PB)
1500 m
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco (MAR)
3:30.68 Bernard Lagat
 Kenya (KEN)
3:31.10 Driss Maazouzi
 France (FRA)
3:31.54
(SB)
5000 m
Richard Limo
 Kenya (KEN)
13:00.77 Million Wolde
 Ethiopia (ETH)
13:03.471 John Kibowen
 Kenya (KEN)
13:05.20
10,000 m
Charles Kamathi
 Kenya (KEN)
27:53.25 Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia (ETH)
27:53.97 Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia (ETH)
27:54.41
Marathon
Gezahegne Abera
 Ethiopia (ETH)
2:12:42
(SB)
Simon Biwott
 Kenya (KEN)
2:12:43 Stefano Baldini
 Italy (ITA)
2:13:18
110 m hurdles
Allen Johnson
 United States (USA)
13.04
(WL)
Anier García
 Cuba (CUB)
13.07
(SB)
Dudley Dorival
 Haiti (Haiti)
13.25
(NR)
400 m hurdles
Félix Sánchez
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
47.49
(WL)
Fabrizio Mori
 Italy (ITA)
47.54
(NR)
Dai Tamesue
 Japan (JPN)
47.89
(NR)
3,000 m st.
Reuben Kosgei
 Kenya (KEN)
8:15.16 Ali Ezzine
 Morocco (MAR)
8:16.21 Bernard Barmasai
 Kenya (KEN)
8:16.59
20 km walk
Roman Rasskazov
 Russia (RUS)
1:20:31 Ilya Markov
 Russia (RUS)
1:20:33 Viktor Burayev
 Russia (RUS)
1:20:36
50 km walk
Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland (POL)
3:42.08
(WL)
Jesús Ángel García
 Spain (ESP)
3:43:07
(SB)
Edgar Hernández
 Mexico (MEX)
3:46:12
(PB)
4 × 100 m relay
 South Africa (RSA)
Morne Nagel
Corne Du Plessis
Lee-Roy Newton
Mathew Quinn
38.47
(NR)
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Jaycey Harper
Darrel Brown
38.58
(NR)
 Australia (AUS)
Matthew Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
Steve Brimacombe
Adam Basil
38.83
(SB)
4 × 400 m relay
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Chris Brown
Troy McIntosh
Tim Munnings
Carl Oliver*
2:58.194
(NR)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Christopher Williams
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Michael Blackwood*
Mario Watts*
2:58.39
(SB)
 Poland (POL)
Rafał Wieruszewski
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Jacek Bocian*
2:59.71
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 Ali Saïdi-Sief of Algeria originally finished second in the 5000 m in 13:02.16, but he was disqualified after he tested positive for nandrolone.
2 Tim Montgomery (USA) originally came second in the men's 100 meters in 9.85, but he was disqualified in 2005 after he admitted to drug use as a result of the BALCO scandal.
3 The USA originally finished first in 37.96 (Mickey Grimes, Bernard Williams, Dennis Mitchell, Tim Montgomery), but they were disqualified in 2005 after Tim Montgomery admitted to drug use as a result of the BALCO scandal.
4 The United States (Leonard Byrd, Antonio Pettigrew, Derrick Brew, Angelo Taylor) originally finished first in 2:57.54, but were disqualified in 2008 after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

Field

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Martin Buß
 Germany (GER)
2.36
(WL)
Yaroslav Rybakov
 Russia (RUS)
2.33
(PB Rybakov)
(SB Voronin)
Vyacheslav Voronin
 Russia (RUS)
Pole vault
Dmitri Markov
 Australia (AUS)
6.05
(CR)
Aleksandr Averbukh
 Israel (ISR)
5.85 Nick Hysong
 United States (USA)
5.85
(SB)
Long jump
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba (CUB)
8.40 Savanté Stringfellow
 United States (USA)
8.24 Carlos Calado
 Portugal (POR)
8.21
(SB)
Triple jump
Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
17.92
(WL)
Christian Olsson
 Sweden (SWE)
17.47 Igor Spasovkhodskiy
 Russia (RUS)
17.44
(PB)
Shot put
John Godina
 United States (USA)
21.87 Adam Nelson
 United States (USA)
21.24 Arsi Harju
 Finland (FIN)
20.93
(SB)
Discus throw
Lars Riedel
 Germany (GER)
69.72
(CR)
Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania (LTU)
69.40 Michael Möllenbeck
 Germany (GER)
67.61
(PB)
Hammer throw
Szymon Ziółkowski
 Poland (POL)
83.38
(CR)
Koji Murofushi
 Japan (JPN)
82.92 Ilya Konovalov
 Russia (RUS)
80.27
(SB)
Javelin throw
Jan Železný
 Czech Republic (CZE)
92.80
(CR)
Aki Parviainen
 Finland (FIN)
91.31 Konstadinos Gatsioudis
 Greece (GRE)
89.95
Decathlon
Tomáš Dvořák
 Czech Republic (CZE)
8902
(CR)
Erki Nool
 Estonia (EST)
8815
(NR)
Dean Macey
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
8603
(PB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's Results

Track

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Zhanna Pintusevich
 Ukraine (UKR)
10.82
(WL)
Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece (GRE)
10.912
(SB)
Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas (BAH)
11.02
200 m
Debbie Ferguson
 Bahamas (BAH)
22.521 LaTasha Jenkins
 United States (USA)
22.85 Cydonie Mothersille
 Cayman Islands (CAY)
22.882
400 m
Amy Mbacke Thiam
 Senegal (SEN)
49.86
(NR)
Lorraine Fenton
 Jamaica (JAM)
49.88
(SB)
Ana Guevara
 Mexico (MEX)
49.97
SB
800 m
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique (MOZ)
1:57.17 Stephanie Graf
 Austria (AUT)
1:57.20
(SB)
Letitia Vriesde
 Suriname (SUR)
1:57.35
(SB)
1,500 m
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania (ROU)
4:00.57
(SB)
Violeta Szekely
 Romania (ROU)
4:01.70 Natalya Gorelova
 Russia (RUS)
4:02.40
5,000 m
Olga Yegorova
 Russia (RUS)
15:03.39 Marta Dominguez
 Spain (ESP)
15:06.59 Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia (ETH)
15:10.17
10,000 m
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia (ETH)
31:48.81 Berhane Adere
 Ethiopia (ETH)
31:48.85 Gete Wami
 Ethiopia (ETH)
31:49.98
Marathon
Lidia Șimon
 Romania (ROU)
2:26:01 Reiko Tosa
 Japan (JPN)
2:26:06 Svetlana Zakharova
 Russia (RUS)
2:26:18
100 m hurdles
Anjanette Kirkland
 United States (USA)
12.42
(WL)
Gail Devers
 United States (USA)
12.54
SB
Olga Shishigina
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
12.58
(SB)
400 m hurdles
Nezha Bidouane
 Morocco (MAR)
53.34
(WL)
Yuliya Pechonkina
 Russia (RUS)
54.27 Daimí Pernía
 Cuba (CUB)
54.51
20 km walk
Olimpiada Ivanova
 Russia (RUS)
1:27:48
(CR)
Valentina Tsybulskaya
 Belarus (BLR)
1:28:49
(PB)
Elisabetta Perrone
 Italy (ITA)
1:28:56
4 × 100 m relay
 Germany (GER)
Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Marion Wagner
42.323
(SB)
 France (FRA)
Sylviane Félix
Frédérique Bangué
Muriel Hurtis
Odiah Sidibé
42.39
(SB)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Juliet Campbell
Merlene Frazer
Beverly McDonald
Astia Walker
Elva Goulbourne*
42.40
(SB)
4 × 400 m relay
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott-Pomales
Debbie-Ann Parris
Lorraine Fenton
Michelle Burgher*
Deon Hemmings*
3:20.65
(WL)
 Germany (GER)
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
3:21.97
(SB)
 Russia (RUS)
Irina Rosikhina
Yuliya Pechonkina
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Shevtsova*
3:24.92
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 Kelli White originally finished third in the 200 m in 22.56, but she was disqualified in 2004 after she admitted to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.
2Marion Jones (USA) finished second in the 100m in 10.85 and first in the 200m in 22.39, but she was disqualified in 2005 after she admitted to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.
3 The USA team of Kelli White, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, and Marion Jones originally finished first in a time of 41.71, but were disqualified in 2004 after Kelli White admitted to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.

Field

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Hestrie Cloete
 South Africa (RSA)
2.00
(SB)
Inha Babakova
 Ukraine (UKR)
2.00 Kajsa Bergqvist
 Sweden (SWE)
1.97
Pole vault
Stacy Dragila
 United States (USA)
4.75
(CR)
Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia (RUS)
4.75
(CR)
Monika Pyrek
 Poland (POL)
4.55
Long jump
Fiona May
 Italy (ITA)
7.02 Tatyana Kotova
 Russia (RUS)
7.01 Niurka Montalvo
 Spain (ESP)
6.88
Triple jump
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia (RUS)
15.25
(WL)
Françoise Mbango-Etone
 Cameroon (CMR)
14.60 Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria (BUL)
14.58
Shot put
Yanina Karolchik
 Belarus (BLR)
20.61
(NR)
Nadine Kleinert
 Germany (GER)
19.86
(PB)
Vita Pavlysh
 Ukraine (UKR)
19.41
Discus throw
Ellina Zvereva
 Belarus (BLR)
67.101 Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania (ROU)
66.24 Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece (GRE)
65.50
(SB)
Hammer throw
Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba (CUB)
70.65
(AR)
Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia (RUS)
70.61 Bronwyn Eagles
 Australia (AUS)
68.87
Javelin throw
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba (CUB)
69.53
(CR)
Mirela Maniani
 Greece (GRE)
65.78 Sonia Bisset
 Cuba (CUB)
64.69
Heptathlon
Yelena Prokhorova
 Russia (RUS)
6694
(SB)
Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus (BLR)
6539
(SB)
Shelia Burrell
 United States (USA)
6472
(PB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

1Natalya Sadova of Russia originally won the gold medal in discus throw (68.57), but she was later disqualified after she tested positive for caffeine.

Medal table

Note that the host, Canada, did not win any medals at these championships. This fate Canada shares only with Sweden (1995).

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1.  Russia 5 7 6 18
2.  United States 5 5 3 13
3.  Kenya 3 3 2 8
4.  Germany 3 3 1 7
5.  Cuba 3 1 2 6
6.  Bahamas 3 0 1 4
7.  Ethiopia 2 3 3 8
8=  Belarus 2 2 0 4
8=  Romania 2 2 0 4
10.  Morocco 2 1 0 3
11.  Poland 2 0 3 5
12=  Czech Republic 2 0 0 2
12=  South Africa 2 0 0 2
14.  Jamaica 1 3 2 6
15.  Greece (GRE) 1 2 2 5
16.  Italy 1 1 2 4
17.  Ukraine 1 1 1 3
18.  Australia 1 0 2 3
19.  Great Britain 1 0 1 2
20=  Dominican Republic 1 0 0 1
20=  Mozambique 1 0 0 1
20=  Senegal 1 0 0 1
20=   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
24=  Japan 0 2 1 3
24=  Spain 0 2 1 3
26=  Finland 0 1 1 2
26=  France 0 1 1 2
26=  Sweden 0 1 1 2
26=  Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 1 2
30=  Austria 0 1 0 1
30=  Cameroon 0 1 0 1
30=  Estonia 0 1 0 1
30=  Israel 0 1 0 1
30=  Lithuania 0 1 0 1
35.  Mexico 0 0 2 2
36=  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
36=  Cayman Islands 0 0 1 1
36=  Haiti 0 0 1 1
36=  Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
36=  Portugal 0 0 1 1
36=  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 1 1
36=  Suriname 0 0 1 1
Total 46 47 46 139

See also

References

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.