2001 NHL Entry Draft

The 2001 NHL Entry Draft was held on June 23–24, 2001, at the National Car Rental Center in Sunrise, Florida.

2001 NHL Entry Draft
NHL - 2001 Draft Florida
General information
Date(s)June 23–24, 2001
LocationSunrise, Florida
Overview
First selectionRussia Ilya Kovalchuk
Selected by: Atlanta Thrashers

Final central scouting rankings

Skaters

North American European
1 Canada Jason Spezza (center) Russia Ilya Kovalchuk (right wing)
2 Canada Dan Hamhuis (defense) Russia Alexander Svitov (center)
3 Canada Stephen Weiss (center) Russia Stanislav Chistov (left wing)
4 United States Mike Komisarek (defense) Finland Mikko Koivu (center)
5 United States R. J. Umberger (center) Finland Tuomo Ruutu (left wing)
6 Czech Republic Lukas Krajicek (defense) Russia Kirill Koltsov (defense)
7 Canada Duncan Milroy (right wing) Russia Igor Knyazev (defense)
8 Canada Colby Armstrong (right wing) Russia Alexander Polushin (left wing)
9 Czech Republic Ales Hemsky (right wing) Sweden Fredrik Sjostrom (right wing)
10 Canada Carlo Colaiacovo (defense) Russia Alexander Perezhogin (right wing)

Goaltenders

North American European
1 Canada Pascal Leclaire Czech Republic Tomas Duba
2 Canada Dan Blackburn Russia Andrei Medvedev
3 Canada Michael Garnett Germany Dimitri Patzold

Selections by round

 = NHL All-Star[1] ·  = NHL All-Star[1] and NHL All-Star Team ·

Teams are in North America unless otherwise noted.

Round one

Hemskydraft
Ales Hemsky was selected 13th overall by the Edmonton Oilers.
Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Ilya Kovalchuk (LW)  Russia Atlanta Thrashers Spartak Moscow (Russia)
2 Jason Spezza (C)  Canada Ottawa Senators (from NY Islanders) Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
3 Alexander Svitov (C)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Avangard Omsk (Russia)
4 Stephen Weiss (C)  Canada Florida Panthers Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
5 Stanislav Chistov (LW)  Russia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Avangard Omsk (Russia)
6 Mikko Koivu (C)  Finland Minnesota Wild TPS (Finland)
7 Mike Komisarek (D)  United States Montreal Canadiens University of Michigan (NCAA)
8 Pascal Leclaire (G)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
9 Tuomo Ruutu (C)  Finland Chicago Blackhawks Jokerit (Finland)
10 Dan Blackburn (G)  Canada New York Rangers Kootenay Ice (WHL)
11 Fredrik Sjostrom (RW)  Sweden Phoenix Coyotes (from Calgary) Frolunda HC (Sweden)
12 Dan Hamhuis (D)  Canada Nashville Predators Prince George Cougars (WHL)
13 Ales Hemsky (RW)  Czech Republic Edmonton Oilers (from Boston) Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
14 Chuck Kobasew (RW)  Canada Calgary Flames (from Phoenix) Boston College (NCAA)
15 Igor Knyazev (D)  Russia Carolina Hurricanes Spartak Moscow (Russia)
16 R. J. Umberger (RW)  United States Vancouver Canucks Ohio State University (CCHA)
17 Carlo Colaiacovo (D)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Erie Otters (OHL)
18 Jens Karlsson (LW)  Sweden Los Angeles Kings Frolunda HC (Sweden)
19 Shaone Morrisonn (D)  Canada Boston Bruins (from Edmonton) Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
20 Marcel Goc (C)  Germany San Jose Sharks Schwenninger Wild Wings (DEL)
21 Colby Armstrong (RW)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
22 Jiri Novotny (C)  Czech Republic Buffalo Sabres HC Ceske Budejovice (Czech Republic)
23 Tim Gleason (D)  United States Ottawa Senators (from Philadelphia via Tampa Bay and Philadelphia) Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
24 Lukas Krajicek (D)  Czech Republic Florida Panthers (from St. Louis via New Jersey) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
25 Alexander Perezhogin (RW)  Russia Montreal Canadiens (from Washington) Avangard Omsk (Russia)
26 Jason Bacashihua (G)  United States Dallas Stars Chicago Freeze (NAHL)
27 Jeff Woywitka (D)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Ottawa) Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
28 Adrian Foster (C)  Canada New Jersey Devils Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
29 Adam Munro (G)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Detroit) Erie Otters (OHL)
30 Dave Steckel (C)  United States Los Angeles Kings (from Colorado) Ohio State University (NCAA)

Round two

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
31 Matthew Spiller (D)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes (from NY Islanders via Tampa Bay) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
32 Derek Roy (C)  Canada Buffalo Sabres (from Tampa Bay) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
33 Timofei Shishkanov (LW)  Russia Nashville Predators (from Atlanta via Vancouver) Spartak Moscow (Russia)
34 Greg Watson (LW)  Canada Florida Panthers Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
35 Mark Popovic (D)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Toronto St. Michael's Majors (OHL)
36 Kyle Wanvig (RW)  Canada Minnesota Wild Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
37 Duncan Milroy (RW)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
38 Tim Jackman (RW)  United States Columbus Blue Jackets Minnesota State Mankato (NCAA)
39 Karel Pilar (D)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs (from Chicago) HC Litvinov (Czech Republic)
40 Fedor Tyutin (D)  Russia New York Rangers SKA Saint Petersburg (Russia)
41 Andrei Taratukhin (C)  Russia Calgary Flames (from Calgary via Anaheim and Phoenix) Avangard Omsk (Russia)
42 Tomas Slovak (D)  Slovakia Nashville Predators HC Kosice (Slovakia)
43 Doug Lynch (D)  Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Boston) Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
44 Igor Pohanka (C)  Slovakia New Jersey Devils (from Phoenix via Florida) Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
45 Martin Podlesak (C)  Czech Republic Phoenix Coyotes (compensatory) Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
46 Michael Zigomanis (C)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
47 Alexander Polushin (LW)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Vancouver) THK Tver (Russia)
48 Tuomas Pihlman (LW)  Finland New Jersey Devils (from Vancouver via Florida; compensatory) JYP (Finland)
49 Michael Cammalleri (C)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Toronto) University of Michigan (NCAA)
50 Chris Thorburn (C)  Canada Buffalo Sabres (compensatory) North Bay Centennials (OHL)
51 Jaroslav Bednar (C)  Czech Republic Los Angeles Kings HIFK (Finland)
52 Ed Caron (LW)  United States Edmonton Oilers Phillips Exeter Academy (USHS-NH)
53 Kiel McLeod (C)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from San Jose via Montreal) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
54 Noah Welch (D)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Saint Sebastian's School (US High School-MA)
55 Jason Pominville (RW)  United States Buffalo Sabres Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
56 Andrei Medvedev (G)  Russia Calgary Flames (from Philadelphia via Florida) Spartak Moscow (Russia)
57 Jay McClement (C)  Canada St. Louis Blues Brampton Battalion (OHL)
58 Nathan Paetsch (C)  Canada Washington Capitals Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
59 Matt Keith (RW)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Dallas) Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
60 Victor Uchevatov (D)  Russia New Jersey Devils (from Ottawa) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
61 Andreas Holmqvist (D)  Sweden Tampa Bay Lightning (from New Jersey via Montreal and Washington) Hammarby IF (Sweden)
62 Igor Grigorenko (RW)  Russia Detroit Red Wings Lada Togliatti (Russia)
63 Peter Budaj (G)  Slovakia Colorado Avalanche Toronto St. Michael's Majors (OHL)

Round three

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
64 Tomas Malec (D))  Slovakia Florida Panthers (from New York Islanders) Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
65 Brendan Bell (D)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Tampa Bay via Washington) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
66 Fedor Fedorov (LW)  Russia Vancouver Canucks (from Atlanta) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
67 Robin Leblanc (RW)  Canada New Jersey Devils (compensatory) Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
68 Grant McNeill (D)  Canada Florida Panthers Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
69 Joel Stepp (LW)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
70 Yared Hagos (C)  Sweden Dallas Stars (from Minnesota) AIK (Sweden)
71 Tomas Plekanec (C)  Czech Republic Montreal Canadiens HC Rabat Kladno (Czech Republic)
72 Brandon Nolan (LW)  Canada New Jersey Devils (from Columbus) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
73 Craig Anderson (G)  United States Chicago Blackhawks Guelph Storm (OHL)
74 Chris Heid (D)  Canada Minnesota Wild (from NY Rangers) Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
75 Denis Platonov (RW)  Russia Nashville Predators (from Calgary) HC Saratov (Russia)
76 Oliver Setzinger (C)  Austria Nashville Predators Ilves (Finland)
77 Darren McLachlan (LW)  Canada Boston Bruins Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
78 Beat Forster (D)   Switzerland Phoenix Coyotes (from Phoenix via New Jersey) HC Davos (Switzerland)
79 Garth Murray (C)  Canada New York Rangers (from Carolina via Minnesota) Regina Pats (WHL)
80 Michael Garnett (G)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers (from Vancouver) Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
81 Neil Komadoski (D)  United States Ottawa Senators (from New Jersey; compensatory) University of Notre Dame (NCAA)
82 Jay Harrison (D)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Brampton Battalion (OHL)
83 Henrik Juntunen (RW)  Finland Los Angeles Kings Karpat (Finland)
84 Kenny Smith (D)  United States Edmonton Oilers Harvard University (NCAA)
85 Aaron Johnson (D)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from San Jose via Minnesota, Atlanta and Pittsburgh) Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
86 Drew Fata (D)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins St. Michael's Majors (OHL)
87 Per Mars (C)  Sweden Columbus Blue Jackets (from Buffalo) Brynas IF (Sweden)
88 Nicolas Corbeil (C)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Philadelphia via Chicago) Sherbrooke Castors (QMJHL)
89 Tuomas Nissinen (G)  Finland St. Louis Blues KalPa (Finland)
90 Owen Fussey (RW)  Canada Washington Capitals Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
91 Kevin Estrada (LW)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes (compensatory) Chilliwack (BCJHL)
92 Anthony Aquino (RW)  Canada Dallas Stars Merrimack College (NCAA)
93 Stephane Veilleux (C)  Canada Minnesota Wild (from Ottawa) Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
94 Evgeny Artyukhin (RW)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from New Jersey via Ottawa) HC Podolsk (Russia)
95 Patrick Sharp (C)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Detroit via Nashville) University of Vermont (NCAA)
96 Alexandre Rouleau (D)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (compensatory) Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
97 Danny Bois (RW)  Canada Colorado Avalanche London Knights (OHL)

Round four

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
98 Jordin Tootoo (RW)  Canada Nashville Predators (from New York Islanders via Philadelphia) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
99 Ray Emery (G)  Canada Ottawa Senators (from Tampa Bay) Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
100 Brian Sipotz (D)  United States Atlanta Thrashers Miami University (NCAA)
101 Cory Stillman (C)  Canada New York Islanders (from Florida) Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
102 Timo Parssinen (C)  Finland Mighty Ducks of Anaheim HPK (Finland)
103 Tony Virta (RW)  Finland Minnesota Wild TPS (Finland)
104 Brent MacLellan (D)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Montreal) Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
105 Vladimir Korsunov (D)  Russia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Columbus) Spartak Moscow (Russia)
106 Christian Ehrhoff (D)  Germany San Jose Sharks (from Chicago) Krefeld Pinguine (DEL)
107 Dimitri Patzold (G)  Germany San Jose Sharks (from New York Rangers) TSV Erding (Germany)
108 Tomi Maki (RW)  Finland Calgary Flames Jokerit (Finland)
109 Martti Jarventie (D)  Finland Montreal Canadiens (compensatory) TPS (Finland)
110 Rob Zepp (G)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes (from Nashville via Philadelphia) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
111 Matti Kaltiainen (G)  Finland Boston Bruins Blues (Finland)
112 Milan Gajic (C)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers (from Phoenix via New Jersey) Burnaby Express (BCJHL)
113 Bryce Lampman (D)  United States New York Rangers (from Carolina) Omaha Lancers (USHL)
114 Evgeny Gladskikh (LW)  Russia Vancouver Canucks Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Russia)
115 Vladimir Gusev (D)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from Toronto) Khabarovsk (Russia)
116 Richard Petiot (D)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
117 Michael Woodford (RW)  United States Florida Panthers (from Columbus; compensatory) Cushing Academy (USHS-MA)
118 Brandon Rogers (D)  United States Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Edmonton via Washington) Hotchkiss School (USHS-CT)
119 Alexei Zotkin (LW)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from San Jose) Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Russia)
120 Tomas Surovy (LW)  Slovakia Pittsburgh Penguins HK Poprad (Slovakia)
121 Drew MacIntyre (G)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (compensatory) Sherbrooke Castors (QMJHL)
122 Igor Valeev (RW)  Russia St. Louis Blues (from Buffalo via Atlanta) North Bay Centennials (OHL)
123 Aaron Lobb (RW)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia) London Knights (OHL)
124 Egor Shastin (LW)  Russia Calgary Flames (from St. Louis) Avangard Omsk (Russia)
125 Jeff Lucky (RW)  Canada Washington Capitals Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
126 Daniel Volrab (C)  Czech Republic Dallas Stars Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)
127 Christoph Schubert (D)  Germany Ottawa Senators Munich Barons (Germany)
128 Andrei Posnov (LW)  Russia New Jersey Devils Krylya Sovetov (Russia)
129 Miroslav Blatak (D)  Czech Republic Detroit Red Wings HC Zlin (Czech Republic)
130 Colt King (LW)  Canada Colorado Avalanche Guelph Storm (OHL)
131 Ben Eaves (C)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins (compensatory) Boston College (NCAA)

Round five

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
132 Dusan Salficky (G)  Czech Republic New York Islanders HC Plzen (Czech Republic)
133 Jussi Markkanen (G)  Finland Edmonton Oilers (compensatory) Tappara (Finland)
134 Kyle Wellwood (C)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Tampa Bay) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
135 Colin Stuart (C)  United States Atlanta Thrashers Colorado College (NCAA)
136 Billy Thompson (G)  Canada Florida Panthers Prince George Cougars (WHL)
137 Joel Perrault (C)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
138 Paul Lynch (D)  United States Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia; compensatory) Valley Jr. Warriors (EJHL)
139 Shawn Collymore (RW)  Canada New York Rangers (from Minnesota) Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
140 Tomas Plihal (LW)  Czech Republic San Jose Sharks (from Montreal via Buffalo) Bili Tygri Liberec (Czech Republic)
141 Cole Jarrett (D)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
142 Tommi Jaminki (LW)  Finland Chicago Blackhawks Blues (Finland)
143 Frantisek Skladany (LW)  Slovakia Colorado Avalanche (from NY Rangers) Boston University (NCAA)
144 Cody McCormick (C/RW)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (compensatory) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
145 James Hakewill (D)  United States Calgary Flames Westminster High School (USHS-CT)
146 Jussi Timonen (D)  Finland Philadelphia Flyers (from Nashville) KalPa (Finland)
147 Jiri Jakes (RW)  Czech Republic Boston Bruins Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
148 David Klema (D)  United States Phoenix Coyotes Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
149 Mikko Viitanen (D)  Finland Colorado Avalanche (from Carolina) Ahmat (Finland)
150 Bernd Bruckler (G)  Austria Philadelphia Flyers (compensatory) Tri-City Storm (USHL)
151 Kevin Bieksa (D)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Bowling Green University (CCHA)
152 Terry Denike (G)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Toronto via Tampa Bay) Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)
153 Tuukka Mantyla (D)  Finland Los Angeles Kings Tappara (Finland)
154 Jake Brenk (C)  United States Edmonton Oilers Breck School (USHS–MN)
155 Michal Vondrka (C)  Czech Republic Buffalo Sabres (from San Jose) HC Ceske Budejovice (Czech Republic)
156 Andy Schneider (D)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Lincoln Stars (USHL)
157 Andreas Jamtin (RW)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings (from Buffalo via Columbus and Calgary) Farjestad BK (Sweden)
158 Roman Malek (G)  Czech Republic Philadelphia Flyers Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)
159 Dmitri Semin (C)  Russia St. Louis Blues Spartak Moscow (Russia)
160 Artyom Ternavsky (D)  Russia Washington Capitals Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
161 Mike Smith (G)  Canada Dallas Stars Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
162 Stefan Schauer (D)  Germany Ottawa Senators SC Riessersee (Germany)
163 Andreas Salomonsson (LW)  Sweden New Jersey Devils Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
164 Yuri Trubachev (C)  Russia Calgary Flames (from Detroit) SKA Saint Petersburg (Russia)
165 Pierre-Luc Emond (C)  Canada Colorado Avalanche Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)

Round six

Brooks Laich2
Longtime Capital Brooks Laich was selected by the Ottawa Senators with the 193rd pick.
Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
166 Andy Chiodo (G)  Canada New York Islanders Toronto St. Michael's Majors (OHL)
167 Michal Blazek (D)  Czech Republic Dallas Stars (from Tampa Bay) Vsetin HC (Czech Republic)
168 Maxim Kondratyev (D)  Russia Toronto Maple Leafs (from Atlanta) Lada Togliatti (Russia)
169 Dustin Johner (C)  Canada Florida Panthers Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
170 Jan Tabacek (D)  Slovakia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Martimex ZTS Martin HC (Slovakia)
171 Eric Himelfarb (C)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Minnesota) Sarnia Sting (OHL)
172 Dennis Seidenberg (D)  Germany Philadelphia Flyers (from Montreal) Adler Mannheim (Germany)
173 Justin Aikins (RW)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Langley Hornets (BCHL)
174 Alexander Golovin (LW)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks Avangard Omsk-2 (Russia)
175 Ryane Clowe (RW)  Canada San Jose Sharks (compensatory) Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
176 Marek Zidlicky (D)  Czech Republic New York Rangers HIFK (Finland)
177 Andrei Razin (C)  Russia Philadelphia Flyers (from Calgary) Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Russia)
178 Anton Lavrentiev (C)  Russia Nashville Predators Ak Bars Kazan (Russia)
179 Andrew Alberts (D)  United States Boston Bruins Waterloo Blackhawks (USHL)
180 Scott Polaski (RW)  United States Phoenix Coyotes Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
181 Daniel Boisclair (G)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
182 Tom Cavanagh (C)  United States San Jose Sharks (from Vancouver) Phillips Exeter Academy (USHS–NH)
183 Jaroslav Sklenar (LW)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs HC Brno (Czech Republic)
184 Scott Horvath (RW)  United States Colorado Avalanche (from Los Angeles via Tampa Bay) University of Massachusetts Amherst (Hockey East)
185 Mikael Svensk (D)  Sweden Edmonton Oilers Frolunda HC (Sweden)
186 Petr Puncochar (D)  Czech Republic Chicago Blackhawks (from San Jose) HC Energie Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic)
187 Artyom Vostrikov (LW)  Russia Columbus Blue Jackets (from Pittsburgh) Lada Togliatti-2 (Russia)
188 Art Femenella (D)  United States Tampa Bay Lightning (from Buffalo via Los Angeles) Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
189 Pasi Nurminen (G)  Finland Atlanta Thrashers (from Philadelphia) Jokerit (Finland)
190 Brett Scheffelmaier (D)  Canada St. Louis Blues Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
191 Zbynek Novak (C)  Czech Republic Washington Capitals Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)
192 Jussi Jokinen (LW)  Finland Dallas Stars Karpat Jr. (Finland)
193 Brooks Laich (C)  Canada Ottawa Senators Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
194 James Massen (RW)  United States New Jersey Devils Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
195 Nick Pannoni (G)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
196 Charlie Stephens (C)  Canada Colorado Avalanche Guelph Storm (OHL)

Round seven

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
197 Jan Holub (D)  Czech Republic New York Islanders Bili Tygri Liberec (Czech Republic)
198 Ivan Kolozvary (C)  Slovakia Toronto Maple Leafs (from Tampa Bay) Dukla Trencin (Slovakia)
199 Matt Suderman (D)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
200 Toni Koivisto (LW)  Finland Florida Panthers Lukko (Finland)
201 Colin FitzRandolph (RW)  United States Atlanta Thrashers (from Anaheim) Phillips Exeter Academy (NH)
202 Derek Boogaard (LW)  Canada Minnesota Wild Prince George Cougars (WHL)
203 Andrew Archer (D)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Guelph Storm (OHL)
204 Raffaele Sannitz (C)   Switzerland Columbus Blue Jackets HC Lugano (Switzerland)
205 Teemu Jaaskelainen (D)  Finland Chicago Blackhawks Ilves Jr. (Finland)
206 Petr Preucil (LW)  Czech Republic New York Rangers Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
207 Garett Bembridge (RW)  Canada Calgary Flames Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
208 Thierry Douville (D)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Nashville) Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
209 Jordan Sigalet (G)  Canada Boston Bruins Victoria Grizzlies (BCJHL)
210 Steve Belanger (G)  United States Phoenix Coyotes Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
211 Sean Curry (D)  United States Carolina Hurricanes Tri-City Americans (WHL)
212 Jason King (RW)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
213 Jan Chovan (G)  Slovakia Toronto Maple Leafs Belleville Bulls (OHL)
214 Cristobal Huet (G)  France Los Angeles Kings HC Lugano (Switzerland)
215 Dan Baum (LW)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Prince George Cougars (WHL)
216 Oleg Minakov (C)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from San Jose) Kristall Elektrostal (Russia)
217 Tomas Duba (G)  Czech Republic Pittsburgh Penguins Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)
218 Jan Platil (D)  Czech Republic Ottawa Senators (from Buffalo via Tampa Bay) Barrie Colts (OHL)
219 Dennis Packard (LW)  United States Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia) Harvard University (NCAA)
220 David Moss (RW)  United States Calgary Flames (from St. Louis) Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
221 Johnny Oduya (D)  Sweden Washington Capitals Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
222 Jeremy Van Hoof (D)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Dallas) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
223 Brandon Bochenski (RW)  United States Ottawa Senators Lincoln Stars (USHL)
224 Tony Martensson (C)  Sweden Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from New Jersey) Brynas IF (Sweden)
225 David Printz (D)  Sweden Philadelphia Flyers (from Ottawa; compensatory) Great Falls (AWHL)
226 Pontus Petterstrom (LW)  Sweden New York Rangers (from Detroit via Calgary) Tingsryds AIF (Sweden)
227 Marek Svatos (RW)  Slovakia Colorado Avalanche Kootenay Ice (WHL)

Round eight

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
228 Mike Bray (RW)  Canada New York Islanders Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
229 Aaron Voros (RW)  Canada New Jersey Devils (from Tampa Bay) Victoria Salsa (BCHL)
230 Leonid Zhvachkin (D)  Russia New York Rangers (from Atlanta) Podolsk (Russia)
231 Kyle Bruce (RW)  Canada Florida Panthers Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
232 Martin Gerber (G)   Switzerland Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Langnau-Sui (Switzerland)
233 Joe Campbell (D)  United States Calgary Flames (from Minnesota via San Jose) Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
234 Carl Aslund (D)  Sweden Buffalo Sabres (from San Jose; compensatory) Huddinge IK (Sweden)
235 Neil Petruic (D)  Canada Ottawa Senators (from Montreal) Kindersley Klippers (SJHL)
236 Ryan Bowness (RW)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Brampton Battalion (OHL)
237 Mike Gabinet (D)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Chicago) University of Nebraska at Omaha (NCAA)
238 Ryan Hollweg (C)  United States New York Rangers Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
239 Jake Riddle (LW)  United States Minnesota Wild (from Calgary) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
240 Gustav Grasberg (LW)  Sweden Nashville Predators Mora IK (Sweden)
241 Milan Jurcina (D)  Slovakia Boston Bruins Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
242 Andrew Murray (C)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (compensatory) Bemidji State University (WCHA)
243 Frantisek Lukes (LW)  Czech Republic Phoenix Coyotes Toronto St. Michael's Majors (OHL)
244 Carter Trevisani (D)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Ottawa 67's (OHL)
245 Konstantin Mikhailov (C)  Russia Vancouver Canucks Nizhnekamsk Neftekhimik (Russia)
246 Tomas Mojzis (D)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
247 Marek Dubec (C)  Slovakia Buffalo Sabres (from Los Angeles) Vsetin HC (Czech Republic)
248 Kari Haakana (D)  Finland Edmonton Oilers Jokerit (Finland)
249 Matthew Maglione (D)  United States Washington Capitals (from San Jose) Princeton University (NCAA)
250 Brandon Crawford-West (G)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Texas Tornado (NAHL)
251 Ville Hamalainen (RW)  Finland Calgary Flames (from Buffalo) SaiPa (Finland)
252 Jean-Francois Soucy (LW)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia) Montreal Rocket (QMJHL)
253 Petr Cajanek (LW)  Czech Republic St. Louis Blues RI OKNA Zlín (Czech Republic)
254 Peter Polcik (LW)  Slovakia Washington Capitals HK Ardo Nitra (Slovakia)
255 Marco Rosa (C)  Canada Dallas Stars Merrimack College (NCAA)
256 Gregg Johnson (C)  United States Ottawa Senators Boston University (NCAA)
257 Yevgeni Gamalei (D)  Russia New Jersey Devils Voskresensk Khimik (Russia)
258 Dmitri Bykov (D)  Russia Detroit Red Wings Ak Bars Kazan (Russia)
259 Dmitri Bezrukov (D)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Colorado) Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Russia)

Round nine

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
260 Brian Perez (LW)  United States New York Islanders Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
261 Vitali Smolyaninov (D)  Kazakhstan Tampa Bay Lightning Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Russia)
262 Mario Cartelli (D)  Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers Ocelari Trinec (Czech Republic)
263 Jan Blanar (D)  Slovakia Florida Panthers Dukla Trencin (Slovakia)
264 P. A. Parenteau (LW)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
265 Dale Sullivan (RW)  Canada Dallas Stars (from Minnesota) Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
266 Viktor Ujcik (RW)  Czech Republic Montreal Canadiens Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)
267 Ivan Majesky (D)  Slovakia Florida Panthers (from Columbus) Ilves (Finland)
268 Jeff Miles (C)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks University of Vermont (ECAC)
269 Juris Stals (C)  Latvia New York Rangers Lukko (Finland)
270 Grant Jacobsen (C)  Canada St. Louis Blues (from Calgary) Regina Pats (WHL)
271 Mikko Lehtonen (D)  Finland Nashville Predators Karpat (Finland)
272 Ales Pisa (D)  Czech Republic Edmonton Oilers (from Boston) HC Pardubice (Czech Republic)
273 Severin Blindenbacher (D)   Switzerland Phoenix Coyotes Kloten Flyers (Switzerland)
274 Peter Reynolds (D)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes North Bay Centennials (OHL)
275 Robert Muller (G)  Germany Washington Capitals (from Vancouver via New York Islanders) Adler Mannheim (Germany)
276 Mike Knoepfli (LW)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Georgetown Raiders (OPJA)
277 Sebastien Laplante (G)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats (NOJHL)
278 Shay Stephenson (LW)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
279 Ryan Jorde (D)  Canada Buffalo Sabres (from San Jose) Tri-City Americans (WHL)
280 Roman Kuhtinov (D)  Russia New York Islanders (from Pittsburgh) Novokuznetsk (Russia)
281 Ilya Solaryov (LW)  Kazakhstan Tampa Bay Lightning (from Buffalo) Molot-Prikamye Perm (Russia)
282 Marcel Rodman (RW)  Slovenia Boston Bruins (from Philadelphia) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
283 Simon Skoog (D)  Sweden St. Louis Blues Morrum Jr. (Sweden)
284 Viktor Hubl (LW)  Czech Republic Washington Capitals Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)
285 Marek Tomica (RW)  Czech Republic Dallas Stars Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)
286 Toni Dahlman (RW)  Finland Ottawa Senators Ilves (Finland)
287 Juha-Pekka Ketola (C)  Finland New York Islanders (from New Jersey) Lukko (Finland)
288 Francois Senez (D)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (ECAC)
289 Henrik Bergfors (D)  Sweden Tampa Bay Lightning (from Colorado) Sodertalje SK Jr. (Sweden)

Draft by nationality

Rank Country Number Percent
1  Canada 107 37.0%
2  United States 41 14.2%
Europe 141 48.8%
3  Russia 38 13.1%
4  Czech Republic 31 10.7%
5  Finland 24 8.3%
6  Sweden 16 5.5%
7  Slovakia 15 5.2%
8  Germany 7 2.4%
9   Switzerland 5 1.8%
10  Kazakhstan 2 0.7%
11  Austria 2 0.7%
12  Latvia 1 0.3%
12  Slovenia 1 0.3%
12  France 1 0.3%

See also

References

  • Diamond, Dan, ed. (2001). National Hockey League Official Guide and Record Book 2002. National Hockey League.

External links

  1. ^ a b Players are identified as an All-Star if they were selected for the All-Star game at any time in their career.
2001–02 NHL transactions

The following is a list of all team-to-team transactions that have occurred in the National Hockey League during the 2001–02 NHL season. It lists what team each player has been traded to, signed by, or claimed by, and for which players or draft picks, if applicable.

Evgeny Gladskikh

Evgeny Gladskikh (born 24 April 1982 ) is a Russian ice hockey player who is currently playing for Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod in the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL). He was selected by Vancouver Canucks in the 4th round (114th overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Martti Järventie

Martti Juhani Järventie (born April 4, 1976) is a professional ice hockey player. He is currently playing for Milton Keynes Lightning in the UK EPIHL. Järventie was selected by the Montreal Canadiens in the 4th round (109th overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Järventie began his career with Ilves where he spent a total of nine years, beginning at junior level in 1992. In 1995 he had spells with KOO-VEE and Lukko before returning to Ilves. In 2001, he moved to TPS. Järventie was drafted 109th overall by the Montreal Canadiens in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft but managed to play just one game in the NHL, having been assigned to the American Hockey League's Quebec Citadelles. Afterwards, Järventie returned to Ilves before joining Jokerit. After five seasons, Järventie moved to the Swedish Elitserien for Mora IK for one season before returning to the SM-liiga with Kärpät. In 2009, he joined HIFK and won the SM-Liiga championship with the team in 2011. In June 2011 Järventie returned to Tampere after signing a four-year contract with Ilves. During autumn 2015 Järventie played some games in HPK before his transfer to Milton Keynes Lightning.

Michal Vondrka

Michal Vondrka (born May 17, 1982) is a Czech professional ice hockey forward who currently plays for BK Mladá Boleslav in the Czech Extraliga. He was selected by the Buffalo Sabres in the 5th round (155th overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Vondrka played previously for HC Slavia Praha, HC České Budějovice, IHC Písek, and HC Karlovy Vary.

Miroslav Blaťák

Miroslav Blaťák (Czech pronunciation: [ˈmɪroslaf ˈblacaːk]; born May 25, 1982) is a Czech professional ice hockey. He is currently a free agent.

Blaťák began playing for his hometown team HC Hamé Zlín. He also briefly played for Dukla Jihlava. He was drafted 129th overall by the Detroit Red Wings in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft but did not sign a contract. He instead remained with Zlín until 2006 where he moved to Sweden and signed for Mora IK. In 2007, Blaťák signed for Salavat Yulaev Ufa in Russia.

Pascal Leclaire

Pascal Leclaire (born November 7, 1982) is a Canadian former professional ice hockey player. Leclaire played three years in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) and was selected eighth overall by the Columbus Blue Jackets in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft. After playing in the Blue Jackets' organization for seven seasons, he was traded to the Ottawa Senators in 2009 and spent the following two seasons in the organization. Internationally, he has represented Canada on the national junior and men's teams.

Petr Punčochář

Petr Punčochář (born June 8, 1983) is a Czech professional ice hockey player. He was selected by the Chicago Blackhawks in the 6th round (186th overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Puncochar played with HC Vítkovice in the Czech Extraliga during the 2010–11 Czech Extraliga season.

Pontus Petterström

Pontus Petterström (born April 21, 1982) is a Swedish former professional ice hockey winger. He last played for Skellefteå AIK of the Swedish Hockey League (SHL). He was selected by the New York Rangers in the 7th round (226th overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

He previously played with Linköpings HC.

R. J. Umberger

Richard Alan "R. J." Umberger, Jr. (born May 3, 1982) is a former American professional ice hockey center. Drafted in the first round, 16th overall, in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft by the Vancouver Canucks, Umberger has played in the National Hockey League (NHL) for the Philadelphia Flyers and Columbus Blue Jackets.

Stefan Schauer

Stefan Schauer (born 12 January 1983 in Schongau, West Germany) is a retired German ice hockey defenseman. He was drafted 162nd overall by the Ottawa Senators in the 5th round of the 2001 NHL entry draft.

Tim Gleason

Timothy Patrick Gleason (born January 29, 1983) is an American former professional ice hockey defenseman. Drafted by the Ottawa Senators in the first round, 23rd overall, at the 2001 NHL Entry Draft, Gleason played in the NHL for the Los Angeles Kings, Carolina Hurricanes, Toronto Maple Leafs and the Washington Capitals.

Tim Jackman

Timothy M. Jackman (born November 14, 1981 in Minot, North Dakota and raised in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota) is an American former professional ice hockey player. He was the first player from Minnesota State University, Mankato to be drafted after becoming the Columbus Blue Jackets' second round selection, 38th overall, at the 2001 NHL Entry Draft. Jackman made his NHL debut during the 2003–04 season with Columbus, and has also played for the Phoenix Coyotes, Los Angeles Kings, New York Islanders, Calgary Flames and Anaheim Ducks.

Tomáš Plíhal

Tomáš Plíhal (born March 28, 1983) is a Czech professional ice hockey player currently playing for Tappara of the Finnish Liiga. Plíhal played several seasons in the National Hockey League (NHL) with the San Jose Sharks, who drafted him in the fifth round, 140th overall, in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Tuomo Ruutu

Tuomo Iisakki Ruutu (born 16 February 1983) is a Finnish former professional ice hockey forward. Ruutu was drafted in the first round, ninth overall, at the 2001 NHL Entry Draft by the Chicago Blackhawks, the team he spent the first four seasons of his National Hockey League (NHL) career with, Ruutu has also played in the NHL for the Carolina Hurricanes and New Jersey Devils, before finishing his career with Davos of the Swiss National League (NL).

Ruutu is the younger brother of Jarkko Ruutu, a former ice hockey player, as well as Ottawa Senators European scout Mikko Ruutu.

Tuukka Mäntylä

Tuukka Matias Mäntylä (born 25 May 1981) is a Finnish professional ice hockey defenceman who is currently an unrestricted free agent who most recently played for Kunlun Red Star of the KHL. He was selected by the Los Angeles Kings in the 5th round (153rd overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Victor Uchevatov

Victor Uchevatov (born February 10, 1983 in Angarsk, Russia) is a retired Russian ice hockey player. He was drafted in the 2nd round of the 2001 NHL entry draft by the New Jersey Devils.

Viktor Hübl

Viktor Hübl (born 12 August 1978) is a Czech professional ice hockey player and former National Team member. Hübl played with HC Litvínov in the Czech Extraliga during the 2010–11 Czech Extraliga season.He was selected by the Washington Capitals in the 9th round (284th overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Viktor Ujčík

Viktor Ujčík (born May 24, 1972) is a Czech professional ice hockey player. He was selected by the Montreal Canadiens in the 9th round (266th overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Ujcik played with HC Vítkovice in the Czech Extraliga during the 2010–11 Czech Extraliga season.

Vitali Smolyaninov

Vitali Smolyaninov (born August 5, 1983) is a Kazakhstani professional ice hockey player. He was selected by Tampa Bay Lightning in the 8th round (261st overall) of the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

Sidorenko played in the Kontinental Hockey League with Barys Astana during the 2002-03 season, and with Krylja Sovetov during the 2008–09 KHL season.

Atlantic
Northeast
Southeast
Central
Northwest
Pacific
See also
NHL Amateur Draft (1963–1978)
NHL Entry Draft (1979–present)
NHL Supplemental Drafts (1986–1994)
NHL Expansion and Dispersal Drafts

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.