2000 Guineas Stakes

The 2000 Guineas Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts and fillies. It is run on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket over a distance of 1 mile (1,609 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late April or early May.

It is one of Britain's five Classic races, and at present it is the first to be run in the year. It also serves as the opening leg of the Triple Crown, followed by the Derby and the St Leger, although the feat of winning all three has been rarely attempted in recent decades.

2000 Guineas Stakes
Group 1 race
The Finish of the Two Thousand Guineass at Newmarket Samuel Henry Alken
The Finish of the Two Thousand Guineas at Newmarket
by Samuel Henry Alken (1810–1894)
LocationRowley Mile
Newmarket, Suffolk, England
Inaugurated1809
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorQIPCO
WebsiteNewmarket
Race information
Distance1 mile (1,609 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackStraight
QualificationThree-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight9 st 0 lb
Allowances
3 lb for fillies
Purse£500,000 (2018)
1st: £283,550
Two Thousand Guineas, 1874
Engraving of the 1874 2,000 Guineas, from the Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News, May 1874
2000 Guineas Stakes
2018
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap White, black hollow box, black and white halved sleeves Royal blue
Saxon Warrior Tip Two Win Masar
Previous years
2017
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Royal blue Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel
Churchill Barney Roy Al Wukair
2016
Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue, Red cap
Galileo Gold Massaat Ribchester
2015
Blue, orange stripes and circle, blue and orange striped cap Blue and blue cap Purple, green star with two stars on sleeves, purple cap with green star
Gleneagles Territories Ivawood
2014
White, red sash, red and white striped cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Night Of Thunder Kingman Australia
2013
Royal blue White, emerald green epaulets White, red sash, red and white striped cap
Dawn Approach Glory Awaits Van Der Neer
2012
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Maroon, white spots, striped sleeves and spots on cap Royal blue, white stars, royal blue cap, white star
Camelot French Fifteen Hermival
2011
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, red chevrons, white and red striped sleeves, red and white quartered cap Black, white chevron, red sleeves, white stars, red cap, white star
Frankel Dubawi Gold Native Khan
2010-2001
2010
Mauve, orange cap Red, black spots and sleeves, red cap Orange, black triple diamond, black cap, orange diamonds
Makfi Dick Turpin Canford Cliffs
2009
Yellow, purple cap, yellow star Royal blue, yellow sash White, purple stripe, check cap
Sea The Stars Delegator Gan Amhras
2008
DARK BLUE Emerald green, black chevrons on sleeves Dark green, white seams, white sleeves, dark green armlets, white cap
Henrythenavigator New Approach Stubbs Art
2007
White, Grey sleeves, Black stars, Black cap Red, royal blue striped sleeves Mauve
Cockney Rebel Vital Equine Dutch Art
2006
Dark blue Mauve, Mauve and White check sleeves, White cap Yellow, Black and Yellow striped sleeves, White cap
George Washington Sir Percy Olympian Odyssey
2005
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Black, Grey sleeves, Black stars White and Black (halved horizontally), check cap, Yellow sleeves
Footstepsinthesand Rebel Rebel Kandidate
2004
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Haafhd Snow Ridge Azamour
2003
Black, White sleeves, Red cap, Black star Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap
Refuse To Bend Zafeen Norse Dancer
2002
Red, white stars on sleeves Dark blue Dark Blue, Light Blue sleeves, Purple stars, Purple cap, Light Blue star
Rock Of Gibraltar Hawk Wing Redback
2001
Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Red, grey epaulets and armlets Light blue and black stripes, black sleeves and cap
Golan Tamburlaine Frenchmans Bay
2000-1991
2000
Royal blue, yellow chevron, yellow cap, royal blue spots Dark Blue White, royal blue hoop, diabolo on sleeves, royal blue cap
King's Best Giant's Causeway Barathea Guest
1999
Royal blue Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Island Sands Enrique Mujahid
1998
Dark Blue Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Light blue, emerald green star, emerald green cap, light blue star
King Of Kings Lend A Hand Border Arrow
1997
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Royal blue, white striped sleeves
Entrepreneur Revoque Poteen
1996
Royal blue White and green (halved), reversed sleeves, blue cap Light blue and yellow check, red sleeves and cap
Mark of Esteem Even Top Bijou d'Inde
1995
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star MAROON, light blue slvs, light blue cap, maroon diamond Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Pennekamp Celtic Swing Bahri
1994
Yellow, dark green stripe, striped sleeves, quartered cap Apricot Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots
Mister Baileys Grand Lodge Colonel Collins
1993
Green, pink epaulets and cap, white sleeves Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Blue, yellow epaulets, striped sleeves, star on cap
Zafonic Barathea Bin Ajwaad
1992
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Emerald green, yellow seams, quartered cap Apricot
Rodrigo De Triano Lucky Lindy Pursuit Of Love
1991
Beaver brown, maple leaf green cross belts and cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star White, red epaulets, blue sleeves, white stars, red cuffs, red and blue quartered cap
Mystiko Lycius Ganges
1990-1981
1990
White, brown sleeves, hooped cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Tirol Machiavellian Anshan
1989
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Green, pink sash, white sleeves and cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Nashwan Exbourne Danehill
1988
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Beaver brown, maple leaf green cross belts and cap Yellow, black stripe, quartered cap
Doyoun Charmer Bellefella
1987
Pink, black sash, black and pink striped cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Maroon, white epaulets, white cap, maroon star
Don't Forget Me Bellotto Midyan
1986
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Flame, gold striped sleeves
Dancing Brave Green Desert Huntingdale
1985
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Royal blue, white hoop on body, striped cap
Shadeed Bairn Supreme Leader
1984
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap Yellow, blue diamonds on body, yellow cap, blue spots
El Gran Senor Chief Singer Lear Fan
1983
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Red and white hoops, green sleeves, red cap Red, white cap, green star
Lomond Tolomeo Muscatite
1982
WHITE and CHOCOLATE HOOPS, white cap Yellow, black disc, check cap White, green and yellow striped sleeves, yellow and white quartered cap
Zino Wind and Wuthering Tender King
1981
Yellow, green diamond, green cap Lemon, dark blue diamond and sleeves Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
To-Agori-Mou Mattaboy Bel Bolide
1980-1971
1980
Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Black, red sleeves, black cap, red spots
Nureyev Known Fact Posse
1979
Light green and black stripes, light green sleeves Apricot Emerald green, orange braces and cap, hooped sleeves
Tap On Wood Kris Young Generation
1978
Red and white diamonds, black sleeves and cap Red, yellow and white hooped sleeves and cap Orange, black sleeves, quartered cap
Roland Gardens Remainder Man Weth Nan
1977
Grey, red cross-belts, red cap Black, white spots on body and sleeves Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots
Nebbiolo Tachypous The Minstrel
1976
Red and white hoops, green sleeves, red cap Red and yellow stripes, red sleeves, yellow cap Purple, pink sleeves, black cap
Wollow Vitiges Thieving Demon
1975
Red and white hoops, green sleeves, red cap Dark blue, yellow hoop, armlets and spots on cap White, dark blue sleeves, scarlet cap
Bolkonski Grundy Dominion
1974
Pink, grey epaulettes, grey cap Black, white chevron hoop, white cap Green, white sash, orange cap
Nonoalco Giacometti Apalachee
1973
Green, yellow sleeves, light grey cap Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap Light blue, pink sash
Mon Fils Noble Decree Sharp Edge
1972
Red, royal blue spots, striped cap Fawn, brown sleeves, quartered cap, brown pompom Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap
High Top Roberto Sun Prince
1971
Violet, cerise spots, violet sleeves, cerise cap Black, gold cross and stripe on cap Green, red sleeves, light blue cap
Brigadier Gerard Mill Reef My Swallow
1970-1965
1970
Green, scarlet sash, yellow sleeves Green, red sleeves, light blue cap Henderson tartan, lime green sleeves and cap
Nijinsky Yellow God Roi Soleil
1969
Turquoise, black chevron, yellow sleeves, black cuffs, black and yellow quartered cap White, red stars on body, royal blue cap Black, scarlet cap
Right Tack Tower Walk Welsh Pageant
1968
Chocolate, blue hoops and cap Royal blue, white hoop on body, striped cap Royal blue, yellow sleeves, blue cap, yellow spots
Sir Ivor Petingo Jimmy Reppin
1967
Black, scarlet cap Orange, yellow sleeves, black cap Chocolate, blue hoops and cap
Royal Palace Taj Dewan Missile
1966
Red, white and light blue check, light blue cap Black, white sleeves and sash, gold cap Gold, red sleeves, blue cap
Kashmir Great Nephew Celtic Song
1965
Cherry, white striped sleeves and hoop on cap Black, gold cross and stripe on cap Yellow, grey sleeves
Niksar Silly Season Present
 

History

The 2000 Guineas Stakes was first run on 18 April 1809, and it preceded the introduction of a version for fillies only, the 1000 Guineas Stakes, by five years. Both races were established by the Jockey Club under the direction of Sir Charles Bunbury, who had earlier co-founded the Derby at Epsom. The races were named according to their original prize funds (a guinea amounted to 21 shillings, or £1.05).

By the mid-1860s, the 2000 Guineas was regarded as one of Britain's most prestigious races for three-year-olds. The five leading events for this age group, characterised by increasing distances as the season progressed, began to be known as "Classics". The concept was later adopted in many other countries.

European variations of the 2000 Guineas include the Irish 2,000 Guineas, the Mehl-Mülhens-Rennen, the Poule d'Essai des Poulains and the Premio Parioli. Elsewhere, variations include the Australian Guineas and the Satsuki Shō.

The 2000 Guineas is served by trial races such as the Craven Stakes and the Greenham Stakes, but for some horses it is the first race of the season. The 2000 Guineas itself can act as a trial for the Derby, and the last horse to win both was Camelot in 2012. The most recent 2000 Guineas participant to win the Derby was Masar, placed third in 2018.

Since 2001, the 2000 Guineas and the 1000 Guineas Stakes have offered equal prize money. Each had a purse of £500,000 in 2018.

Records

Leading jockey (9 wins):

  • Jem RobinsonEnamel (1825), Cadland (1828), Riddlesworth (1831), Clearwell (1833), Glencoe (1834), Ibrahim (1835), Bay Middleton (1836), Conyngham (1847), Flatcatcher (1848)

Leading trainer (9 wins) :

  • Aidan O'BrienKing of Kings (1998), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Footstepsinthesand (2005), George Washington (2006), Henrythenavigator (2008), Camelot (2012), Gleneagles (2015), Churchill (2017), Saxon Warrior (2018)

Leading owner (10 wins): (includes part ownership)

  • Sue MagnierEntrepreneur (1997), King of Kings (1998), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Footstepsinthesand (2005), George Washington (2006), Henrythenavigator (2008), Camelot (2012), Gleneagles (2015), Churchill (2017), Saxon Warrior (2018)
  • Fastest winning timeMister Baileys (1994), 1m 35.08s
  • Widest winning margin (since 1900)Tudor Minstrel (1947), 8 lengths
  • Longest odds winnerRockavon (1961), 66/1
  • Shortest odds winnerSt Frusquin (1896), 12/100
  • Most runners – 28, in 1930
  • Fewest runners – 2, in 1829 and 1830

Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1809 Wizard Bill Clift Tom Perren Christopher Wilson
1810 Hephestion Frank Buckle Robert Robson 2nd Earl Grosvenor
1811 Trophonius Sam Barnard Dixon Boyce Robert Andrew
1812 Cwrw Sam Chifney Jr. William Chifney 3rd Earl of Darlington
1813 Smolensko H. Miller Crouch Sir Charles Bunbury
1814 Olive Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Charles Wyndham
1815 Tigris Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce 1st Baron Rous
1816 Nectar Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Lord George Cavendish
1817 Manfred Will Wheatley Robert Stephenson Scott Stonehewer
1818 Interpreter Bill Clift Richard Prince 3rd Baron Foley
1819 Antar Edward Edwards [1] James Edwards Sir John Shelley
1820 Pindarrie Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1821 Reginald Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1822 Pastille Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1823 Nicolo Will Wheatley Joe Rogers Joe Rogers
1824 Schahriar Will Wheatley James Haffenden
1825 Enamel Jem Robinson Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1826 Dervise John Barham Day Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1827 Turcoman Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1828 Cadland Jem Robinson Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland
1829 Patron Frank Boyce Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1830 Augustus Patrick Conolly Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1831 Riddlesworth Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1832 Archibald Arthur Pavis Jonathan Peel
1833 Clearwell Jem Robinson 3rd Earl of Orford
1834 Glencoe Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1835 Ibrahim Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1836 Bay Middleton Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1837 Achmet Edward Edwards James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1838 Grey Momus John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1839 The Corsair Bill Wakefield John Doe 1st Earl of Lichfield
1840 Crucifix John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1841 Ralph John Barham Day W. Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1842 Meteor Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes
1843 Cotherstone Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes
1844 The Ugly Buck John Day John Barham Day John Barham Day
1845 Idas Nat Flatman Robert Boyce Jr. 2nd Earl of Stradbroke
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes Bill Scott William Oates Bill Scott
1847 Conyngham Jem Robinson John Day Sir Robert Pigot
1848 Flatcatcher Jem Robinson Henry Stebbing B. Green
1849 Nunnykirk Frank Butler John Scott Anthony Nichol
1850 Pitsford Alfred Day John Day Harry Hill
1851 Hernandez Nat Flatman John Kent Jr. Viscount Enfield
1852 Stockwell John Norman William Harlock 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes
1854 The Hermit Alfred Day John Day John Gully
1855 Lord of the Isles Tom Aldcroft William Day James Merry
1856 Fazzoletto Nat Flatman John Scott 14th Earl of Derby
1857 Vedette John Osborne Jr. George Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland 1:51.00
1858 Fitz-Roland John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley
1859 The Promised Land Alfred Day William Day William Day
1860 The Wizard Tom Ashmall John Scott Anthony Nichol
1861 Diophantus Arthur Edwards Joseph Dawson 7th Earl of Stamford 1:43.00
1862 The Marquis Tom Ashmall John Scott Stanhope Hawke
1863 Macaroni Tom Chaloner James Godding Richard Naylor
1864 General Peel Tom Aldcroft Tom Dawson 5th Earl of Glasgow 1:48.50
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange
1866 Lord Lyon R. Thomas James Dover Richard Sutton
1867 Vauban George Fordham John Day 8th Duke of Beaufort
1868
(dh)
Formosa † ‡
Moslem
George Fordham
Tom Chaloner
Henry Woolcott
Alec Taylor, Sr.
William Graham
William Stirling Crawfurd
1869 Pretender John Osborne Jr. Tom Dawson John Johnstone
1870 Macgregor John Daley J. Waugh James Merry
1871 Bothwell John Osborne Jr. Tom Dawson John Johnstone
1872 Prince Charlie John Osborne Jr. Joseph Dawson Joseph Dawson
1873 Gang Forward Tom Chaloner Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd 1:46.00
1874 Atlantic Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1875 Camballo John Osborne Jr. Mathew Dawson Clare Vyner
1876 Petrarch Harry Luke John Dawson, Sr. Viscount Dupplin
1877 Chamant Jem Goater Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange 1:50.00
1878 Pilgrimage Tom Cannon, Sr. Joe Cannon 4th Earl of Lonsdale 1:56.00
1879 Charibert Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 1:51.00
1880 Petronel George Fordham Joe Cannon 8th Duke of Beaufort 1:52.00
1881 Peregrine Fred Webb Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster 1:49.00
1882 Shotover Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 1:53.40
1883 Galliard Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 1:50.40
1884 Scot Free Billy Platt Tom Chaloner John Foy 1:48.00
1885 Paradox Fred Archer John Porter William Broderick Cloete 1:51.40
1886 Ormonde George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 1:46.80
1887 Enterprise Tom Cannon, Sr. James Ryan Douglas Baird 1:45.60
1888 Ayrshire John Osborne Jr. George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 1:52.20
1889 Enthusiast Tom Cannon, Sr. James Ryan Douglas Baird 1:45.20
1890 Surefoot John Liddiard Charles Jousiffe Archie Merry 1:49.80
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter 1st Baron Alington 1:47.00
1892 Bona Vista Jack Robinson William Arthur Jarvis Charles Day Rose 1:54.00
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont 1:42.40
1894 Ladas John Watts Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 1:44.20
1895 Kirkconnel John Watts Jos Day Sir John Blundell Maple 1:42.40
1896 St Frusquin Tommy Loates Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild 1:43.60
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins 1:40.60
1898 Disraeli Sam Loates John Dawson, Sr. Wallace Johnstone 1:41.80
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 1:43.00
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 1:41.60
1901 Handicapper Bill Halsey Fred Day Sir Ernest Cassel 1:43.00
1902 Sceptre † ‡ Herbert Randall Bob Sievier Bob Sievier 1:39.00
1903 Rock Sand Skeets Martin George Blackwell Sir James Miller 1:42.00
1904 St Amant Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild 1:38.80
1905 Vedas Herbert Jones Jack Robinson West de Wend-Fenton 1:41.20
1906 Gorgos Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Arthur James 1:43.80
1907 Slieve Gallion Billy Higgs Sam Darling Henry Greer 1:41.80
1908 Norman Otto Madden John Watson August Belmont Jr. 1:44.60
1909 Minoru Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Edward VII 1:37.80
1910 Neil Gow Danny Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery 1:40.40
1911 Sunstar George Stern Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel 1:37.60
1912 Sweeper Danny Maher Atty Persse Herman Duryea 1:38.40
1913 Louvois Johnny Reiff Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael 1:38.80
1914 Kennymore George Stern Alec Taylor Jr. Sir John Thursby 1:38.00
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel 1:43.40
1916 Clarissimus Jimmy Clark Willie Waugh 7th Viscount Falmouth 1:39.60
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred Cox 1:40.80
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor Jr. Lady James Douglas 1:44.60
1919 The Panther Dick Cooper George Manser Sir Alec Black 1:44.40
1920 Tetratema Brownie Carslake Atty Persse Dermot McCalmont 1:43.20
1921 Craig an Eran John Brennan Alec Taylor Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor 1:41.60
1922 St Louis George Archibald Peter Gilpin 1st Baron Queenborough 1:43.60
1923 Ellangowan Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery 1:37.80
1924 Diophon George Hulme Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III 1:39.00
1925 Manna Steve Donoghue Fred Darling Henry Morriss 1:39.40
1926 Colorado Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 1:43.60
1927 Adam's Apple Jack Leach Harry Cottrill Charles Whitburn 1:38.20
1928 Flamingo Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis Sir Laurence Philipps 1:38.80
1929 Mr Jinks Harry Beasley Atty Persse Dermot McCalmont 1:39.80
1930 Diolite Freddie Fox Fred Templeman Sir Hugo Hirst 1:42.40
1931 Cameronian Joe Childs Fred Darling Arthur Dewar 1:39.40
1932 Orwell Bobby Jones Joseph Lawson Washington Singer 1:42.40
1933 Rodosto Roger Brethès Harry Count Princesse de Lucinge 1:40.40
1934 Colombo Rae Johnstone Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely 1:40.00
1935 Bahram Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 1:41.40
1936 Pay Up Bobby Dick Joseph Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor 1:39.60
1937 Le Ksar Charles Semblat Frank Carter Evremond de Saint-Alary 1:44.60
1938 Pasch Gordon Richards Fred Darling Henry Morriss 1:38.80
1939 Blue Peter Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery 1:39.40
1940 Djebel Charlie Elliott Albert Swann Marcel Boussac 1:42.60
1941 Lambert Simnel Charlie Elliott Fred Templeman 2nd Duke of Westminster 1:42.60
1942 Big Game Gordon Richards Fred Darling HM King George VI 1:40.80
1943 Kingsway Sam Wragg Joseph Lawson Alfred Saunders 1:37.60
1944 Garden Path Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 1:39.60
1945 Court Martial Cliff Richards Joseph Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor 1:40.80
1946 Happy Knight Tommy Weston Henri Jelliss Sir William Cooke 1:38.20
1947 Tudor Minstrel Gordon Richards Fred Darling Arthur Dewar 1:37.80
1948 My Babu Charlie Smirke Sam Armstrong HH Maharaja of Baroda 1:35.80
1949 Nimbus Charlie Elliott George Colling Marion Glenister 1:38.00
1950 Palestine Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 1:36.80
1951 Ki Ming Scobie Breasley Michael Beary Ley On 1:42.00
1952 Thunderhead Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Eugène Constant 1:42.48
1953 Nearula Edgar Britt Charles Elsey William Humble 1:38.26
1954 Darius Manny Mercer Harry Wragg Sir Percy Loraine 1:39.45
1955 Our Babu Doug Smith Geoffrey Brooke David Robinson 1:38.83
1956 Gilles de Retz Frank Barlow Helen Johnson Houghton[a] Anthony Samuel 1:38.76
1957 Crepello Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 1:38.24
1958 Pall Mall Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort HM Queen Elizabeth II 1:39.43
1959 Taboun George Moore Alec Head Prince Aly Khan 1:42.42
1960 Martial Ron Hutchinson Paddy Prendergast Reginald Webster 1:38.33
1961 Rockavon Norman Stirk George Boyd Thomas Yuill 1:39.46
1962 Privy Councillor Bill Rickaby Tom Waugh Gerald Glover 1:38.74
1963 Only for Life Jimmy Lindley Jeremy Tree Monica Sheriffe 1:45.00
1964 Baldric Bill Pyers Ernie Fellows Mrs Howell Jackson 1:38.44
1965 Niksar Duncan Keith Walter Nightingall Wilfred Harvey 1:43.31
1966 Kashmir Jimmy Lindley Mick Bartholomew Peter Butler 1:40.68
1967 Royal Palace George Moore Noel Murless Jim Joel 1:39.37
1968 Sir Ivor Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond Guest 1:39.26
1969 Right Tack Geoff Lewis John Sutcliffe Jr. Jim Brown 1:41.65
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles Engelhard 1:41.54
1971 Brigadier Gerard Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 1:39.20
1972 High Top Willie Carson Bernard van Cutsem Sir Jules Thorn 1:40.82
1973 Mon Fils Frankie Durr Richard Hannon Sr. Brenda Davis 1:42.97
1974 Nonoalco Yves Saint-Martin François Boutin María Félix Berger 1:39.58
1975 Bolkonski Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 1:39.49
1976 Wollow Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 1:38.09
1977 Nebbiolo Gabriel Curran Kevin Prendergast Niels Schibbye 1:38.54
1978 Roland Gardens Frankie Durr Duncan Sasse John Hayter 1:47.33
1979 Tap On Wood Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Tony Shead 1:43.60
1980 Known Fact [b] Willie Carson Jeremy Tree Khalid Abdullah 1:40.46
1981 To-Agori-Mou Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Andry Muinos 1:41.43
1982 Zino Freddy Head François Boutin Gerry Oldham 1:37.13
1983 Lomond Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:43.87
1984 El Gran Senor Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:37.41
1985 Shadeed Lester Piggott Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:37.41
1986 Dancing Brave Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 1:40.00
1987 Don't Forget Me Willie Carson Richard Hannon Sr. James Horgan 1:36.74
1988 Doyoun Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 1:41.73
1989 Nashwan Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.44
1990 Tirol Michael Kinane Richard Hannon Sr. John Horgan 1:35.84
1991 Mystiko Michael Roberts Clive Brittain Lady Beaverbrook 1:37.83
1992 Rodrigo de Triano Lester Piggott Peter Chapple-Hyam Robert Sangster 1:38.37
1993 Zafonic Pat Eddery André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 1:35.32
1994 Mister Baileys Jason Weaver Mark Johnston G. R. Bailey Ltd 1:35.08
1995 Pennekamp Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 1:35.16
1996 Mark of Esteem Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.59
1997 Entrepreneur Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Tabor / Magnier 1:35.64
1998 King of Kings Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 1:39.25
1999 Island Sands Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.14
2000 King's Best Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Saeed Suhail 1:37.77
2001 Golan Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 1:37.48
2002 Rock of Gibraltar Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Ferguson / Magnier 1:36.50
2003 Refuse to Bend Pat Smullen Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm 1:37.98
2004 Haafhd Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.64
2005 Footstepsinthesand Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier 1:36.10
2006 George Washington Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 1:36.86
2007 Cockney Rebel Olivier Peslier Geoff Huffer Phil Cunningham 1:35.28
2008 Henrythenavigator Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 1:39.14
2009 Sea the Stars Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 1:35.88
2010 Makfi Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles Mathieu Offenstadt 1:36.35
2011 Frankel Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 1:37.30
2012 Camelot Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 1:42.46
2013 Dawn Approach Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Godolphin Racing 1:35.84
2014 Night of Thunder Kieren Fallon Richard Hannon Jr. Saeed Manana 1:36.61
2015 Gleneagles Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 1:37.55
2016 Galileo Gold Frankie Dettori Hugo Palmer Al Shaqab Racing 1:35.91
2017 Churchill Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 1:36.61
2018 Saxon Warrior Donnacha O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 1:36.55

a Gilles de Retz was officially trained by Charles Jerdein as the Jockey Club would not allow women to hold a trainers' licence in 1956.
b Nureyev finished first in 1980, but he was relegated to last place following a stewards' inquiry.
designates a Triple Crown Winner.
designates a filly.

See also

References

  1. ^ Randall, John; Morris, Tony (1985). Horse Racing: The Records. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. p. 14. ISBN 0-85112-446-1.
2011 2000 Guineas Stakes

The 2011 2000 Guineas Stakes was the 203rd running of the 2000 Guineas Stakes horse race. It was run over one mile at Newmarket Racecourse on 30 April 2011.This race was the 6th of Frankel's unbeaten 14 race winning streak, its 2nd win as a 3-year-old and its 2nd Group 1 victory following its victory in the 2010 Dubai Dewhurst Stakes at the same racecourse the year before.

Rerouted was entered into the race primarily to act as a pacemaker to the highly promising Frankel, however with Frankel being drawn in stall number one and Rerouted in stall number thirteen, the opposite side of the Rowley Mile racecourse at Newmarket, the pacemaking job was almost rendered obsolete.

Such was Frankel's pace that it drew clear from the field from the off, pacemaker and all. Where some may have considered it a risk for jockey Tom Queally to allow Frankel to set its own pace, it became clear that Frankel was a very special horse on this day as it very quickly established an insurmountable lead and won the race in one of the most dominant displays in any British classic.

2013 2000 Guineas Stakes

The 2013 2000 Guineas Stakes was the 205th running of the 2000 Guineas Stakes horse race. It was run over one mile at Newmarket Racecourse on 4 May 2013.

2014 2000 Guineas Stakes

The 2014 2000 Guineas Stakes was the 206th running of the 2000 Guineas Stakes horse race. It was run over one mile at Newmarket Racecourse on 3 May 2014. The form of the 2014 running of the 2000 Guineas Stakes was of the strongest seen in years, as can be seen from below.

2018 2000 Guineas Stakes

The 2018 2000 Guineas Stakes was the 210th running of the 2000 Guineas Stakes horse race. It was run over one mile on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket Racecourse on 5 May 2018, a hot and sunny day. The winner was the Japanese bred Saxon Warrior, trained by Aidan O'Brien and ridden by his son Donnacha O'Brien. Tip Two Win was in second place a length and a half behind and the favourite, Masar, was in third place.

Adam's Apple (horse)

Adam's Apple (foaled 1924) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse best known for winning a British Classic, the 2000 Guineas Stakes.

Bona Vista

Bona Vista (1889–1909) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse. As a two-year-old he won the Woodcote Stakes at Epsom Downs. As a three-year-old he won the Newmarket Biennial Stakes, before winning the 2000 Guineas Stakes by one and a half lengths. He was trained by William Jarvis and owned by Charles Day Rose. After retiring from racing Bona Vista became a successful stallion, siring Ascot Gold Cup winner Cyllene. Through his son Cyllene and grandson Polymelus, Bona Vista's sire line is the most dominant in Thoroughbred racehorses today.

Cockney Rebel (horse)

Cockney Rebel (foaled 2004) is an Irish-bred, British-trained Thoroughbred racehorse and sire, best known for winning both the 2000 Guineas Stakes and the Irish 2000 Guineas in the spring of 2007.

Court Martial (horse)

Court Martial (foaled 1942 in England – died in 1974) was a Thoroughbred racehorse bred and raced by Lord Astor best known for defeating two exceptional colts in Dante and Royal Charger for the Classic 2000 Guineas Stakes and as a two-time leading sire in Great Britain and Ireland.

He was a chestnut horse sired by the leading sire Fair Trial, that also sired Petition (won the Eclipse Stakes). Court Martial's dam Instantaneous by Hurry On was the dam of several other named foals, but none was a stakes winner. She was a great granddaughter of Astor's foundation mare Conjure. John Hislop describes Court Martial as "A beautiful horse of superb quality, truly made, sound and possessed of excellent limbs, but with shelly feet a trait which he has handed on ... Though having a measure of stamina, speed was Court Martial's forte, which is reflected in his stock. An outstanding and wonderfully consistent stallion . . . his mares have done comparably well at stud. Most of his stock likes soft ground."

Footstepsinthesand

Footstepsinthesand (foaled 15 February 2002) is a retired, undefeated Thoroughbred racehorse and active sire who was bred in the United Kingdom but trained during his racing career in Ireland. He won both his races as a two-year-old in 2004 and won the 2000 Guineas Stakes at Newmarket on his three-year-old debut in 2005. Footstepsinthesand sustained an injury during the race and never ran again, retiring to stud undefeated after a career of only three races.

Haafhd

Haafhd (foaled 18 February 2001) is a retired British Thoroughbred racehorse and active stallion, best known for winning the 2000 Guineas Stakes and Champion Stakes in 2004.

King's Best

Kings Best (foaled January 24, 1997) was an American-bred Thoroughbred racehorse best known for winning the 2000 Guineas Stakes. He was described by his trainer Michael Stoute as the best miler he'd ever trained.

Lomond (horse)

Lomond (foaled February 3, 1980, in Kentucky) was an Irish Thoroughbred racehorse best known for winning the 1983 Classic 2000 Guineas Stakes.

Martial (horse)

Martial (foaled 1957) was an Irish Thoroughbred racehorse. In 1960 he became the first horse trained in Ireland to win the British Classic 2000 Guineas Stakes.

Meteor (horse)

Meteor (foaled 1839) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse who won the 2000 Guineas Stakes in 1842. He was owned by John Bowes and trained by John Scott.

Pindarrie

Pindarrie (foaled 1817) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse. He raced five times and won the Riddlesworth Stakes and 2000 Guineas Stakes. He was owned by George FitzRoy, 4th Duke of Grafton, and trained by Robert Robson. He only raced in 1820 and was then sent to India.

Riddlesworth (horse)

Riddlesworth (1828–1843) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse. He raced in April and May 1831, in a career that lasted less than seven weeks. He won four of his five starts, including the Riddlesworth Stakes, 2000 Guineas Stakes and Newmarket Stakes. On his final start he finished second in the Derby. Riddlesworth was owned by George Child Villiers, 5th Earl of Jersey, and trained by James Edwards. As a stallion he stood in Germany and the United States, but didn't leave many notable foals.

Sunstar

Sunstar (1908–1926) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and sire. In a career which lasted from June 1910 to May 1911 he ran nine times and won six races. He won the 2000 Guineas Stakes and followed with a win in The Derby.

Vedette (horse)

Vedette (foaled 1854) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse who won the 2000 Guineas Stakes and two Doncaster Cups. He also sired Epsom Derby winner and Champion sire, Galopin. He was owned by Thomas Dundas, 2nd Earl of Zetland and trained by George Abdale.

Zino (horse)

Zino (1979–1991) was a Thoroughbred racehorse which won the 2000 Guineas Stakes in 1982.

Owned by Gerry Oldham, trained by François Boutin and ridden by Freddie Head, Zino won the 1982 2000 Guineas Stakes at Newmarket, England, beating Wind and Wuthering in a photo-finish, in a time of 1:37.13. Zino is one of eleven winners of the 2000 Guineas to have been trained in France since 1900.

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.