1986 in anime

The events of 1986 in anime.

Years in anime: 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
Centuries: 19th century · 20th century · 21st century
Decades: 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s
Years: 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989

Accolades

Releases

Released Title Type Director Studio Ref
January 6 New Robotan TV series Kenji Kodama, et al. Tokyo Movie Shinsha
January 10 Uchūsen Sagittarius TV series Kazuyoshi Yokota Nippon Animation
January 12 The Story of Pollyanna, Girl of Love TV series Kōzō Kuzuha Nippon Animation
January 19 Maple Town TV series Junichi Sato, Hiroshi Shidara Toei Animation
January 19 Maple Town Monogatari Film Junichi Sato, Hiroshi Shidara Toei Animation
January 21 Panzer World Galient OVA series Ryōsuke Takahashi Nippon Sunrise
February 1 Song Special 2: Curtain Call OVA film Kazunori Itō, Mochizuki Tomomichi Studio Pierrot
February 22 Urusei Yatsura 4: Lum the Forever Film Kazuo Yamazaki Studio Deen
February 26 Dragon Ball TV series Minoru Okazaki, Daisuke Nishio Toei Animation
March 1 Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ TV series Yoshiyuki Tomino Nippon Sunrise
March 7 Pastel Yumi, the Magic Idol TV series Akira Sugino Studio Pierrot
March 8 Fist of the North Star Film Toyoo Ashida Toei Animation
March 15 Arion Film Yoshikazu Yasuhiko Sunrise
March 15 Captain Tsubasa: Asu ni Mukatte Hashire Film Isamu Imakake Tsuchida Productions
March 15 Doraemon: Nobita and the Steel Troops Film Tsutomu Shibayama Shin-Ei Animation
March 21 Prefectural Earth Defense Force OVA film Keiji Hayakawa Gallop
March 26 Maison Ikkoku TV series Kazuo Yamazaki, Takashi Annō, Naoyuki Yoshinaga Studio Deen
April 7 Ginga: Nagareboshi Gin TV series Tomoharu Katsumata Toei Animation
April 12 Touch: Sebangō no Nai Ace Film Gisaburō Sugii Group TAC
April 16 Wonder Beat Scramble TV series Mushi Production
April 25 Animated Classics of Japanese Literature TV series Nippon Animation
April 21 Requiem for Victims OVA Seiji Okuda Ashi Productions
April Saint Elmo – Hikari no Raihousha TV film Tomoharu Katsumata Toei Animation
April Transformers: Scramble City OVA Yuji Endo Toei Animation, Takara
May 3 Hikari no Densetsu TV series Tomomi Mochizuki Tatsunoko Productions
May 10 Baribari Legend OVA series Nagayuki Toriumi, Satoshi Uemura Studio Pierrot
May 19 Sango-sho Densetsu: Aoi Umi no Erufii TV film Yoshio Kuroda Nippon Animation
May 21 Maris the Chojo OVA film Motosuke Takahashi Studio Pierrot, Shogakukan Production
May 25 Mahō no Star Magical Emi Finale! Finale! OVA film Studio Pierrot
May 30 Megazone 23 - Part II Film Ichiro Itano AIC, Artland, Tatsunoko
June 14 Barefoot Gen 2 Film Toshio Hirata Nippon Sunrise
June 21 Project A-ko Film Katsuhiko Nishijima Soeishinsha, APPP
June Violence Jack: Harem Bomber OVA film Osamu Kamijo Soei Shinsha, Ashi Production
July 3 Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos TV series Hiroshi Yoshida Ashi Productions
July 5 Armored Trooper VOTOMS: Big Battle OVA film Ryosuke Takahashi Nippon Sunrise
July 5 Kizuoibito OVA series Toshio Takeuchi Magic Bus
July 12 Captain Tsubasa: Sekai Daikessen, Jr. World Cup Film Isamu Imakake Tsuchida Productions
July 12 High School! Kimengumi Film Makoto Moriwaki Studio Comet
July 14 Legend of Lyon Flare OVA series Yorihisa Uchida Kusama Art Ltd.
July 19 Amon Saga OVA film Shunji Ōga Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
July 19 Windaria Film Kunihiko Yuyama Studio Gallop
July 20 Super Mario Bros.: Peach-Hime Kyushutsu Dai Sakusen! Film Masami Hata Kyoto Animation
July 26 Ai City Film Kōichi Mashimo Toho, Movic, Ashi Productions [1]
July 26 Eternal Story Film Katsuhito Akiyama AIC, ARTMIC
July 28 Call Me Tonight OVA short film Tatsuya Okamoto AIC
August 2 Castle in the Sky Film Hayao Miyazaki Studio Ghibli
August 15 Yamataro Comes Back OVA Osamu Tezuka Tezuka Productions
September 10 Roots Search OVA film
September 15 Memorial Album OVA film Studio Deen
September 21 Mahō no Star Magical Emi Semishigure OVA film Studio Pierrot
October 3 Honey Bee in Toycomland TV series TMS Entertainment
October 5 Anmitsu Hime: From Amakara Castle TV series Masami Anno Studio Pierrot
October 6 Bosco Adventure TV series Taku Sugiyama Nippon Animation
October 6 Oh! Family TV series Masamune Ochiai Knack Productions
October 6 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz TV series Naisho Tonogawa Panmedia
October 11 Saint Seiya TV series Kōzō Morishita, Kazuhito Kikuchi Toei Animation
October 14 Doteraman TV series Shinya Sadamitsu Tatsunoko Production
October 15 Ganbare, Kickers! TV series Akira Shigino Studio Pierrot
October 15 Mock & Sweet TV series Hiroyuki Yokoyama, Masahiko Fukutomi, Takajuki Kaneko Japcon Mart
October 21 Blue Comet SPT Layzner OVA series Ryōsuke Takahashi Nippon Sunrise
November 1 They Were Eleven Film Satoshi Dezaki, Tsuneo Tominaga Kitty Film
November 5 Heavy Metal L-Gaim OVA series Yoshiyuki Tomino Nippon Sunrise
November 28 Dirty Pair: Project Eden Film Kōichi Mashimo
December 13 Grey: Digital Target Film Satoshi Dezaki Magic Bus, Tokuma Japan Corp.
December 13 Guyver: Out of Control OVA film Hiroshi Watanabe Studio Wave
December 13 Touch 2: Sayonara no Okurimono Film Naoto Hashimoto Group TAC
December 16 Outlanders OVA film Katsuhisa Yamada AIC
December 20 Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies Film Daisuke Nishio Toei Animation
December 20 Phoenix: Ho-ō Film Rintaro Madhouse, Tezuka Productions
December 21 Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger- Film Mori Masaki Madhouse
December 25 Wanna-Be's OVA film Yasuo Hasegawa AIC, Artmic, Movic
Jūsenkitai Songs OVA Ashi Productions
Most Dangerous Soldier OVA film Hayato Ikeda Studio Wave, Zero G-Room
My Favorite Fairy Tales OVA series Saban Productions

Further reading

References

  1. ^ アイ・シティ(1986). allcinema (in Japanese). Stingray. Retrieved August 23, 2014.
1986 in Japanese television

Events in 1986 in Japanese television.

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.