1981 ATP Challenger Series

The ATP Challenger Series is the second tier tour for professional tennis organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP). The 1981 ATP Challenger Series calendar comprises 46 tournaments, with prize money ranging from $25,000 up to $75,000.[1]

Schedule

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
January 5
No tournaments scheduled.
January 12 Perth Challenger
Perth, Australia
Regular series
$25,000 – Grass – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Australia John Fitzgerald
6-2, 6-2
Australia Syd Ball Australia Colin Dibley
South Africa Eddie Edwards
United States Maurice Hunter
Australia John James
Australia Brad Drewett
Australia Brad Guan
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Cliff Letcher
3-6, 7-6, 8-6
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia John James
January 19 São Paulo Challenger
São Paulo, Brazil
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
6-4, 6-2
Argentina Ricardo Cano Romania Ilie Năstase
Sweden Kjell Johansson
United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain Ángel Giménez
France Éric Deblicker
United States Bill Scanlon
Australia David Carter
Australia Paul Kronk
6-1, 7-6
Spain Ángel Giménez
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
January 26
No tournaments scheduled.

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
February 2
No tournaments scheduled.
February 9
No tournaments scheduled.
February 16
No tournaments scheduled.
February 23 Ogun Challenger
Ogun, Nigeria
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Craig Wittus
2-6, 6-3, 6-0
United States Mark Vines Australia Steve Docherty
United States Ian Harris
Austria Robert Reininger
Nigeria Romanus Chuks Nwazu
Austria Filip Krajcik
Italy Gianluca Rinaldini
United States Ian Harris
United States Craig Wittus
7-6, 7-6
United States Guy Fritz
Canada Harry Fritz
Río de la Plata Challenger
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Eric Fromm
6-2, 6-1
Argentina Fernando Dalla-Fontana Spain Gabriel Urpi
Argentina Roberto Argüello
Chile Juan Núñez
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Argentina Carlos Landó
Argentina Roberto Carruthers
Argentina Carlos Landó
0-6, 6-1, 6-3
United States Charles Strode
United States Morris Strode

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
March 2 Lagos Open
Lagos, Nigeria
Regular series
$50,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Larry Stefanki
5-7, 6-3, 6-0
Austria Peter Feigl Italy Marco Bellini
Austria Robert Reininger
United States Craig Wittus
France Gilles Moretton
Italy Marzio Miloro
Italy Patrizio Parrini
United States Bruce Kleege
United States Larry Stefanki
6-2, 3-6, 6-3
United States Ian Harris
United States Craig Wittus
March 9 Kaduna Challenger
Kaduna, Nigeria
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Italy Gianluca Rinaldini
6-3, 6-4
Austria Gerald Mild Italy Massimo Grassotti
Italy Famiano Meneschincheri
United States Bruce Kleege
Italy Patrizio Parrini
Netherlands Frank Lapre
Italy Marzio Miloro
United States Junie Chatman
United States Mark Vines
6-1, 6-2
United States Ian Harris
United States Craig Wittus
March 16
No tournaments scheduled.
March 23
No tournaments scheduled.
March 30 Barcelona-1 Challenger
Barcelona, Spain
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
6-3, 6-1
Spain Miguel Mir France Bernard Fritz
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Sweden Mats Wilander
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Spain Sergio Casal
West Germany Werner Zirngibl
United States Junie Chatman
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
6-4, 7-5
Paraguay Francisco González
South Africa Derek Segal

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
April 6 Kyoto Challenger
Kyoto, Japan
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Ron Hightower
7-5, 7-6
United States Matt Doyle New Zealand Russell Simpson
United States Dave Siegler
West Germany Damir Keretić
Australia Syd Ball
United States Mike Cahill
United States James Delaney
United States Matt Mitchell
United States Bill Maze
7-6, 6-3
United States Bruce Kleege
United States Dave Siegler
April 13 Barcelona-2 Challenger
Barcelona, Spain
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Uruguay Diego Pérez
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Peru Fernando Maynetto France Jérôme Potier
West Germany Christoph Zipf
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Australia Trevor Allan
France Patrick Proisy
Italy Claudio Panatta
United States Tim Garcia
United States Bruce Nichols
6-4, 6-4
Italy Gianni Marchetti
Italy Enzo Vattuone
Curitiba Challenger
Curitiba, Brazil
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
6-1, 6-1
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal Chile Belus Prajoux
Colombia Javier Restrepo
Brazil Ivan Kley
Argentina Alejandro Cerundolo
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Argentina Thomas Stalhandske
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cássio Motta
7-6, 6-4
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Brazil Thomaz Koch
San Luis Potosí Challenger
San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Rick Fagel
7-6, 6-1
United States Steve Meister Australia Brad Drewett
Mexico Roberto Chavez
United States Ian Harris
Mexico Octavio Martinez
United States Nial Brash
United States Egan Adams
Australia Brad Drewett
United States George Hardie
5-7, 6-3, 7-6
United States Rich Andrews
United States Kevin Cook
April 20 Tokyo Challenger
Tokyo, Japan
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Australia John Fitzgerald
6-2, 6-3
Switzerland Roland Stadler Italy Gianluca Rinaldini
United States Mike Cahill
United States Bruce Kleege
United States Matt Doyle
United States James Delaney
United States Billy Martin
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Wayne Pascoe
6-1, 7-6
Australia Cliff Letcher
Australia Warren Maher
April 27 Berlin Challenger
Berlin, East Germany
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
West Germany Werner Zirngibl
6-3, 7-6
United States Erick Iskersky West Germany Andreas Maurer
West Germany Wolfgang Popp
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Peru Fernando Maynetto
France Jérôme Potier
West Germany Ulrich Marten
West Germany Andreas Maurer
West Germany Wolfgang Popp
4-6, 6-3, 6-0
United States Tim Garcia
Peru Fernando Maynetto
Nagoya Challenger
Nagoya, Japan
Regular series
$25,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
New Zealand Russell Simpson
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Australia Charlie Fancutt United States Mike Gandolfo
United States James Delaney
United States Larry Davidson
United States Matt Doyle
United States Matt Mitchell
Australia Warren Maher
United States Billy Martin
New Zealand Russell Simpson
7-6, 6-2
United States Matt Mitchell
United States Bill Maze
Parioli Challenger
Parioli, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Chile Alejandro Pierola
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Italy Corrado Barazzutti Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
Spain Miguel Mir
France Henri Leconte
Italy Claudio Panatta
Romania Florin Segărceanu
France Henri Leconte
France Gilles Moretton
6-4, 6-3
Romania Florin Segărceanu
United States Ben Testerman
West Worthing Challenger
West Worthing, Great Britain
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United Kingdom John Feaver
4-6, 7-5, 6-3
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith South Africa Raymond Moore
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
South Africa Danie Visser
United States Tony Graham
South Africa Deon Joubert
Australia Chris Johnstone
New Zealand Chris Lewis
6-2, 6-3
South Africa Rory Chappell
South Africa Schalk van der Merwe

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
May 4 Chichester Challenger
Chichester, Great Britain
Regular series
$25,000 – Grass – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Israel Steve Krulevitz
3-6, 6-3, 6-3
United States Mark Vines Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
South Africa David Schneider
South Africa Raymond Moore
South Africa Deon Joubert
United States Tony Graham
Australia Chris Johnstone
United States Martin Davis
United States Chris Dunk
7-6, 6-1
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
Galatina Challenger
Galatina, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
West Germany Werner Zirngibl
7-6, 7-5
Sweden Hans Simonsson Argentina Roberto Argüello
Chile Alejandro Pierola
Argentina Fernando Dalla-Fontana
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
France Christophe Casa
Argentina Carlos Gattiker
Argentina Carlos Gattiker
Italy Patrizio Parrini
6-4, 5-7, 7-5
Argentina Roberto Carruthers
Argentina Fernando Dalla-Fontana
Mexicali Challenger
Mexicali, Mexico
Regular series
$25,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States James Delaney
6-3, 5-7, 7-5
Australia Ross Case United States Lloyd Bourne
India Anand Amritraj
United States Matt Mitchell
United States George Hardie
Brazil João Soares
United States Erik van Dillen
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Ross Case
6-3, 6-3
United States John James
India Sashi Menon
May 11 Guadalajara Open
Guadalajara, Mexico
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Brazil João Soares
6-4, 7-5
United States Matt Anger Australia Ross Case
United States Glen Holroyd
United States Scott Kidd
United States Lloyd Bourne
United States George Hardie
India Anand Amritraj
United States Glen Holroyd
United States Eric Sherbeck
6-7, 6-4, 7-6
United States Bruce Kleege
United States Andy Kohlberg
May 18
No tournaments scheduled.
May 25
No tournaments scheduled.

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
June 1 Napoli Challenger
Napoli, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
West Germany Damir Keretić
4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Argentina Gustavo Guerrero France Jérôme Potier
Argentina Roberto Argüello
West Germany Christoph Zipf
Italy Gianluca Rinaldini
Switzerland Roland Stadler
France Christophe Casa
Chile Ricardo Acuña
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
6-1, 6-1
Chile Alejandro Pierola
Argentina Ricardo Rivera
June 8
No tournaments scheduled.
June 15
No tournaments scheduled.
June 22 Cuneo Challenger
Cuneo, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Spain Juan Avendaño
7-5, 6-3
Spain Roberto Vizcaíno Spain Sergio Casal
Bolivia Mario Martinez
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
Italy Gianni Marchetti
Argentina Carlos Gattiker
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
Argentina Ricardo Cano
7-6, 7-5
Chile Ricardo Acuña
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
June 29 Torino Challenger
Torino, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Peru Pablo Arraya
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Sweden Stefan Simonsson Chile Jaime Fillol
Spain Sergio Casal
Italy Claudio Panatta
South Africa Derek Tarr
United States Jim Gurfein
United States Blaine Willenborg
United States Lloyd Bourne
United States Blaine Willenborg
5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Chile Jaime Fillol
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Travemünde Challenger
Travemünde, West Germany
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
6-4, 4-6, 6-3
West Germany Peter Elter West Germany Werner Zirngibl
Australia Warren Maher
West Germany Andreas Maurer
Hungary Zoltan Kuharszky
New Zealand David Mustard
West Germany Damir Keretić
Australia Brad Guan
Australia Wayne Hampson
6-3, 6-4
New Zealand Bruce Derlin
New Zealand David Mustard

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
July 6 Essen Challenger
Essen, West Germany
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Australia Chris Johnstone
7-5, 7-6
West Germany Andreas Maurer Spain Roberto Vizcaíno
West Germany Helmut Beermann
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Australia Cliff Letcher
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
Chile Alejandro Pierola
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Stefan Svensson
6-1, 6-1
Australia Ernie Ewert
West Germany Damir Keretić
Sanremo Challenger
Sanremo, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
7-5, 6-0
Romania Ilie Năstase United States Jim Gurfein
Peru Pablo Arraya
France Jérôme Vanier
Ecuador Raul Viver
Italy Gianni Marchetti
Italy Fabio Moscino
United States Bob Berger
United States Blaine Willenborg
7-6, 6-3
Italy Luca Bottazzi
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
July 13 La Spezia Challenger
La Spezia, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Italy Adriano Panatta
6-2, 6-0
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović United Kingdom John Feaver
Peru Pablo Arraya
France Jérôme Vanier
United States Scott Lipton
Colombia Javier Restrepo
Italy Ferrante Rocchi
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Italy Adriano Panatta
6-2, 6-4
Italy Gianni Marchetti
Italy Enzo Vattuone
July 20
No tournaments scheduled.
July 27 Rio de Janeiro Open
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Brazil Júlio Góes
6-3, 6-3
Peru Pablo Arraya Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Argentina Gustavo Tiberti
Argentina Carlos Gattiker
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
United States Bruce Kleege
Brazil Ney Keller
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
Brazil João Soares
6-4, 6-3
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
Argentina Carlos Landó
Zell Am See Challenger
Zell Am See, Austria
Regular series
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Spain Fernando Luna
6-4, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec Australia Wayne Hampson
Sweden Anders Järryd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Switzerland Roland Stadler
Austria Gerald Mild
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
Chile Ricardo Acuña
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
6-7, 7-6, 7-6, 7-5
Australia Wayne Hampson
Australia Chris Johnstone

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
August 3 Bara Challenger
Bara, Spain
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
New Zealand Bruce Derlin
7-6, 6-3
United Kingdom Richard Lewis United States Junie Chatman
United States Gonzalo Nunez
United States Cary Stansbury
Hungary Zoltan Kuharszky
United States Blaine Willenborg
Spain Roberto Vizcaíno
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
7-5, 4-6, 9-7
Spain Ángel Giménez
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Ostende Challenger
Ostende, Belgium
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Jérôme Potier
6-2, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Lacek Australia Trevor Allan
Austria Hans-Peter Kandler
Sweden Anders Järryd
France Éric Deblicker
Sweden Stefan Svensson
Czechoslovakia Jiří Granát
United Kingdom John Feaver
Australia Chris Johnstone
6-4, 6-4
Australia Cliff Letcher
Australia Warren Maher
Porto Alegre Challenger
Porto Alegre, Brazil
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
7-6, 6-3
Brazil Júlio Góes Argentina Roberto Argüello
Argentina Gustavo Tiberti
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
Brazil Ney Keller
United States Bruce Kleege
San Benedetto Challenger
San Benedetto, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Italy Adriano Panatta
6-3, 6-2
Italy Corrado Barazzutti Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Italy Ferrante Rocchi
Italy Gianni Marchetti
Italy Antonio Zugarelli
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
6-4, 6-3
Italy Marco Alciati
United States Mike Barr
August 10 Brasília Challenger
Brasília, Brazil
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Peru Pablo Arraya
6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Brazil Thomaz Koch Argentina Ricardo Rivera
Argentina Alejandro Gattiker
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
United States Bruce Kleege
Brazil João Soares
Argentina Thomas Stalhandske
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
Brazil João Soares
W/O
Argentina Carlos Gattiker
Argentina Alejandro Gattiker
Royan Challenger
Royan, France
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Navrátil
6-1, 6-4, 6-3
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson France Georges Goven
Zimbabwe Haroon Ismail
Sweden Anders Järryd
Australia Peter Doohan
France Jérôme Vanier
United States Erick Iskersky
Australia Cliff Letcher
Australia Warren Maher
7-5, 7-5
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Tarragona Challenger
Tarragona, Spain
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
6-4, 6-2
Spain Eduardo Osta Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Argentina Gustavo Tiberti
Italy Vittorio Magnelli
Argentina Carlos Castellan
Spain Gabriel Urpi
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Hungary Zoltan Kuharszky
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
6-2, 3-6, 6-3
South Africa Robbie Venter
United States Blaine Willenborg
August 17 Le Touquet Challenger
Le Touquet, France
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
6-2, 6-1, 7-5
France Georges Goven Czechoslovakia Jiří Granát
France Jérôme Vanier
West Germany Harald Theissen
Zimbabwe Haroon Ismail
France Éric Deblicker
France Patrice Kuchna
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
7-5, 7-5
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Lacek
August 24 Brussels Challenger
Brussels, Belgium
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Georges Goven
6-7, 7-6, 6-3
United States Erick Iskersky South Africa Mike Myburg
Belgium Thierry Stevaux
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Navrátil
France Christophe Casa
Italy Franco Merlone
Sweden Stefan Svensson
Belgium Bernard Boileau
Belgium Alain Brichant
7-5, 6-2
South Africa Mike Myburg
South Africa Frank Puncec
Reus Challenger
Reus, Spain
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Jean-François Caujolle
7-6, 6-0
Chile Alejandro Pierola New Zealand Bruce Derlin
Spain Gabriel Urpi
United States Joe Ragland
Spain Eduardo Osta
United States Junie Chatman
Spain Sergio Casal
United States Egan Adams
South Africa Robbie Venter
6-7, 6-4, 6-4
United States Junie Chatman
New Zealand Bruce Derlin
August 31
No tournaments scheduled.

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
September 7 Hypo Group Tennis International
Bari, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Hungary Zoltan Kuharszky
6-4, 6-0
Italy Paolo Bertolucci Chile Alejandro Pierola
South Africa Robbie Venter
Italy Vittorio Magnelli
Italy Franco Merlone
Italy Gianluca Rinaldini
Netherlands Huub van Boeckel
United States Ian Harris
Chile Belus Prajoux
6-4, 6-2
Italy Gianni Marchetti
Chile Alejandro Pierola
September 14 International Tournament of Messina
Messina, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Bolivia Mario Martinez
6-4, 7-5
South Africa Robbie Venter South Africa Brent Pirow
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Italy Gianni Marchetti
South Africa Rory Chappell
Italy Gianluca Rinaldini
Italy Ferrante Rocchi
Chile Alejandro Pierola
Chile Belus Prajoux
3-6, 6-4, 7-6
Italy Mario Calautti
Italy Roberto Calautti
September 21 Layetano Challenger
Layetano, Spain
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Spain José García Requena
6-1, 6-7, 7-5
United States Mark Dickson Spain Eduardo Osta
Spain Juan Avendaño
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Spain Roberto Vizcaíno
Belgium Jan Van Langendonck
Spain Gabriel Urpi
United States Gonzalo Nunez
Ecuador Hugo Nunez
6-4, 7-5
South Africa Rory Chappell
United States John Van Nostrand
September 28 Athens Challenger
Athens, Greece
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Vincent Van Patten
7-5, 6-4
Hungary Zoltan Kuharszky United States Erick Iskersky
Finland Leo Palin
Austria Bernhard Pils
Sweden Thomas Högstedt
United Kingdom John Feaver
Sweden Per Hjertquist
United States Vincent Van Patten
United States Nels Van Patten
7-6, 7-6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nanad Ilekovlc
Greece George Kalovelonis

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
November 2
No tournaments scheduled.
November 9
No tournaments scheduled.
November 16 Benin City Challenger
Benin City, Nigeria
Regular series
$50,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Zimbabwe Haroon Ismail
7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Nigeria Nduka Odizor United States Gonzalo Nunez
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
Burkina Faso Amani Jumatano
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
Greece Arthur Anastopoulo
United Kingdom Jeremy Dier
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
6-3, 6-4, 7-5
United Kingdom Jeremy Dier
Zimbabwe Haroon Ismail
November 23
No tournaments scheduled.
November 30 Bahia Challenger
Bahia, Brazil
Regular series
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Pat Du Pré
5-7, 7-6, 6-4
Brazil João Soares Spain José López-Maeso
West Germany Damir Keretić
United States Mel Purcell
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
United States Jimmy Arias
Italy Claudio Panatta
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cássio Motta
7-6, 6-4
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Mel Purcell

December

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
December 7 Brisbane Challenger
Brisbane, Australia
Regular series
$30,000 – Grass – 64S/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Australia Chris Johnstone
6-4, 6-4
Australia Phil Dent Australia Cliff Letcher
United States Matt Mitchell
New Zealand Bruce Derlin
United States Andy Andrews
United States Steve Meister
New Zealand David Mustard
Australia Chris Johnstone
Australia Craig A. Miller
6-4, 7-5
Australia Brad Drewett
Australia Warren Maher
December 14
No tournaments scheduled.
December 21
No tournaments scheduled.
December 28
No tournaments scheduled.

Statistical information

These tables present the number of singles (S) and doubles (D) titles won by each player and each nation during the season, within all the tournament categories of the 1981 ATP Challenger Series. The players/nations are sorted by: 1) total number of titles (a doubles title won by two players representing the same nation counts as only one win for the nation); 2) a singles > doubles hierarchy; 3) alphabetical order (by family names for players).

Titles won by player

Total Player  S   D 
5  Carlos Kirmayr (BRA) 3 2
5  Chris Johnstone (AUS) 2 3
4  Adriano Panatta (ITA) 2 2
3  John Fitzgerald (AUS) 2 1
3  João Soares (BRA) 1 2
2  Pablo Arraya (PER) 2 0
2  Ulrich Pinner (FRG) 2 0
2  Werner Zirngibl (FRG) 2 0
2  John Feaver (GBR) 1 1
2  Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN) 1 1
2  Alejandro Pierola (CHI) 1 1
2  Stefan Simonsson (SWE) 1 1
2  Russell Simpson (NZL) 1 1
2  Larry Stefanki (USA) 1 1
2  Vincent Van Patten (USA) 1 1
2  Craig Wittus (USA) 1 1
2  Ricardo Acuña (CHI) 0 2
2  Syd Ball (AUS) 0 2
2  Givaldo Barbosa (BRA) 0 2
2  Ramiro Benavides (BOL) 0 2
2  Junie Chatman (USA) 0 2
2  Ian Harris (USA) 0 2
2  Cliff Letcher (AUS) 0 2
2  Richard Lewis (GBR) 0 2
2  Cássio Motta (BRA) 0 2
2  Belus Prajoux (CHI) 0 2
2  Blaine Willenborg (USA) 0 2
1  Juan Avendaño (ESP) 1 0
1  Corrado Barazzutti (ITA) 1 0
1  Jean-François Caujolle (FRA) 1 0
1  James Delaney (USA) 1 0
1  Bruce Derlin (NZL) 1 0
1  Pat Du Pré (USA) 1 0
1  Rick Fagel (USA) 1 0
1  Eric Fromm (USA) 1 0
1  José García-Requena (ESP) 1 0
1  Júlio Góes (BRA) 1 0
1  Georges Goven (FRA) 1 0
1  Ron Hightower (USA) 1 0
1  Haroon Ismail (ZIM) 1 0
1  Damir Keretić (FRG) 1 0
1  Steve Krulevitz (ISR) 1 0
1  Fernando Luna (ESP) 1 0
1  Mario Martinez (BOL) 1 0
1  Jaroslav Navrátil (TCH) 1 0
1  Diego Pérez (URU) 1 0
1  Jérôme Potier (FRA) 1 0
1  Gianluca Rinaldini (ITA) 1 0
1  Jairo Velasco, Sr. (COL) 1 0
1  Egan Adams (USA) 0 1
1  Guillermo Aubone (ARG) 0 1
1  Bob Berger (USA) 0 1
1  Paolo Bertolucci (ITA) 0 1
1  Bernard Boileau (BEL) 0 1
1  Lloyd Bourne (USA) 0 1
1  Alain Brichant (BEL) 0 1
1  Ricardo Cano (ARG) 0 1
1  Roberto Carruthers (ARG) 0 1
1  David Carter (AUS) 0 1
1  Ross Case (AUS) 0 1
1  Martin Davis (USA) 0 1
1  Brad Drewett (AUS) 0 1
1  Chris Dunk (USA) 0 1
1  Željko Franulović (YUG) 0 1
1  Tim Garcia (USA) 0 1
1  Carlos Gattiker (ARG) 0 1
1  Brad Guan (AUS) 0 1
1  Jan Gunnarsson (SWE) 0 1
1  Wayne Hampson (AUS) 0 1
1  George Hardie (USA) 0 1
1  Glen Holroyd (USA) 0 1
1  Jiří Hřebec (TCH) 0 1
1  Pavel Hutka (TCH) 0 1
1  Andrew Jarrett (GBR) 0 1
1  Anders Järryd (SWE) 0 1
1  Bruce Kleege (USA) 0 1
1  Paul Kronk (AUS) 0 1
1  Carlos Landó (ARG) 0 1
1  Henri Leconte (FRA) 0 1
1  Chris Lewis (NZL) 0 1
1  Warren Maher (AUS) 0 1
1  Billy Martin (USA) 0 1
1  Andreas Maurer (FRG) 0 1
1  Bill Maze (USA) 0 1
1  Craig A. Miller (AUS) 0 1
1  Matt Mitchell (USA) 0 1
1  Gilles Moretton (FRA) 0 1
1  Bruce Nichols (USA) 0 1
1  Gonzalo Nunez (USA) 0 1
1  Hugo Nunez (ECU) 0 1
1  Marko Ostoja (YUG) 0 1
1  Patrizio Parrini (ITA) 0 1
1  Wayne Pascoe (AUS) 0 1
1  Wolfgang Popp (FRG) 0 1
1  Eric Sherbeck (USA) 0 1
1  Stefan Svensson (SWE) 0 1
1  Nels Van Patten (USA) 0 1
1  Robbie Venter (RSA) 0 1
1  Mark Vines (USA) 0 1

Titles won by nation

Total Nation  S   D 
24  United States (USA) 8 16
14  Australia (AUS) 4 10
9  Brazil (BRA) 5 4
7  Italy (ITA) 4 3
6  West Germany (FRG) 5 1
5  Chile (CHI) 1 4
4  France (FRA) 3 1
4  New Zealand (NZL) 2 2
4  Great Britain (GBR) 1 3
3  Spain (ESP) 3 0
3  Bolivia (BOL) 1 2
3  Sweden (SWE) 1 2
3  Argentina (ARG) 0 3
2  Peru (PER) 2 0
2  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 1
2  Hungary (HUN) 1 1
2  Yugoslavia (YUG) 0 2
1  Colombia (COL) 1 0
1  Israel (ISR) 1 0
1  Uruguay (URU) 1 0
1  Zimbabwe (ZIM) 1 0
1  Belgium (BEL) 0 1
1  Ecuador (ECU) 0 1
1  South Africa (RSA) 0 1

See also

References

  1. ^ "About the Challenger Circuit". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-01.

External links

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.