1968 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

Bob Hewitt and Frew McMillan were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Ken Rosewall and Fred Stolle.

John Newcombe and Tony Roche beat Rosewall and Stolle in the final, 3–6, 8–6, 5–7, 14–12, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1968 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Men's Doubles
1968 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsAustralia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Runners-upAustralia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
Final score3–6, 8–6, 5–7, 14–12, 6–3
Draw64 (4Q)
Seeds8

Seeds

01.   Australia Roy Emerson / Australia Rod Laver (Semifinals)
02.   Australia Ken Rosewall / Australia Fred Stolle (Final)
03.   Spain Andrés Gimeno / United States Pancho Gonzales (Third round)
04.   Australia John Newcombe / Australia Tony Roche (Champions)
05.   United States Butch Buchholz / United States Dennis Ralston (Quarterfinals)
06.   South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan (Semifinals)
07.   Netherlands Tom Okker / United States Marty Riessen (First round)
08.   South Africa Cliff Drysdale / United Kingdom Roger Taylor (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
6 8 6
8 South Africa Cliff Drysdale
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
4 6 3
1 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
3 6 6 5
4 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
6 8 2 7
4 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
5 United States Butch Buchholz
United States Dennis Ralston
w/o
4 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
3 8 5 14 6
2 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
6 6 7 12 3
6 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
0 6 6 3 8
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Charlie Pasarell
6 2 4 6 5
6 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
2 3 4
2 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
6 6 6
Australia Ken Fletcher
Spain Manuel Santana
1 1 4
2 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
6 6 6

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 6 6
Australia P Dent
Australia R Giltinan
4 3 2 1 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 6 6
United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom R Wilson
6 5 6 8 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom R Wilson
2 1 4
Jamaica L Lumsden
Jamaica R Russell
2 7 3 6 1 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 6 6
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom P Hutchins
6 4 7 7 United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom P Hutchins
3 2 4
Canada K Carpenter
Australia B Geraghty
2 6 5 5 United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom P Hutchins
8 6 3 2 6
United States J McManus
United States C Richey
6 6 11 United States J McManus
United States C Richey
6 4 6 6 3
LL Australia J Dewitts
Sweden L Olander
3 4 9 1 Australia R Emerson
Australia R Laver
6 8 6
8 South Africa C Drysdale
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 4 12 6 8 South Africa C Drysdale
United Kingdom R Taylor
4 6 3
Australia W Bowrey
Australia R Ruffels
2 6 10 1 8 South Africa C Drysdale
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 6 4 6
Australia T Addison
Australia R Keldie
6 3 4 7 2 Denmark J Leschly
Denmark T Ulrich
3 1 6 4
Denmark J Leschly
Denmark T Ulrich
3 6 6 5 6 8 South Africa C Drysdale
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 7 7
South Africa G Forbes
South Africa A Segal
8 9 8 United States A Olmedo
United States P Segura
4 5 5
Chile L Ayala
Hungary I Gulyás
6 7 6 South Africa G Forbes
South Africa A Segal
30 7 4 4
Sweden O Bengtson
Denmark J Ulrich
w/o United States A Olmedo
United States P Segura
32 5 6 6
United States A Olmedo
United States P Segura

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 6 6
United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
3 4 4 4 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 6 9
United States D Dell
United States E Scott
2 7 4 6 8 United Kingdom M Davies
United Kingdom M Sangster
3 3 7
United Kingdom M Davies
United Kingdom M Sangster
6 5 6 3 10 4 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 1 8 6
France J-P Courcol
France R Haillet
2 5 4 United States C Graebner
United States J Osborne
2 6 6 3
Colombia W Alvarez
Brazil C Fernandes
6 7 6 Colombia W Alvarez
Brazil C Fernandes
4 2 4
Soviet Union V Korotkov
Soviet Union A Volkov
21 5 2 United States C Graebner
United States J Osborne
6 6 6
United States C Graebner
United States J Osborne
23 7 6 4 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
5 United States E Buchholz
United States D Ralston
6 6 6 5 United States E Buchholz
United States D Ralston
w/o
South Africa R Maud
South Africa R Moore
2 2 4 5 United States E Buchholz
United States D Ralston
6 6 6
New Zealand B Fairlie
Australia C Stubs
w/o India N Kumar
India P Lall
4 4 4
India N Kumar
India P Lall
5 United States E Buchholz
United States D Ralston
6 8 3 4 6
France P Beust
France D Contet
4 6 9 13 France P Beust
France D Contet
4 6 6 6 4
United States T Edlefsen
United States G Mulloy
6 3 7 11 France P Beust
France D Contet
6 6 5 1 16
Q Australia J Bartlett
Canada F Tutvin
2 4 2 Australia R Howe
Romania I Țiriac
3 4 7 6 14
Australia R Howe
Romania I Țiriac
6 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Q Japan I Watanabe
Japan K Watanabe
4 6 5 6 4
United Kingdom P Curtis
United Kingdom G Stilwell
6 3 7 0 6 United Kingdom P Curtis
United Kingdom G Stilwell
4 12 2
United States R Barth
United States S Tidball
4 3 3 Brazil T Koch
Brazil JE Mandarino
6 14 6
Brazil T Koch
Brazil JE Mandarino
6 6 6 Brazil T Koch
Brazil JE Mandarino
3 2 1
Q South Africa T Ryan
South Africa R Summers
6 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6
India R Krishnan
India J Mukerjea
w/o Q South Africa T Ryan
South Africa R Summers
4 2 3
West Germany H-J Plötz
West Germany H-J Pohmann
3 2 2 6 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6
6 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6 6 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
0 6 6 3 8
United Kingdom J Barrett
Australia J Moore
4 8 3 2 United States A Ashe
United States C Pasarell
6 2 4 6 5
France P Barthès
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
6 6 6 6 France P Barthès
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
8 9 9 6 2
United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom A Mills
4 7 8 6 4 United States A Ashe
United States C Pasarell
10 7 7 8 6
United States A Ashe
United States C Pasarell
6 5 10 3 6 United States A Ashe
United States C Pasarell
6 2 6 6
Chile P Cornejo
Chile J Pinto Bravo
18 7 6 3 4 3 Spain A Gimeno
United States R Gonzales
1 6 4 4
Belgium E Drossart
Belgium P Hombergen
16 9 4 6 6 Belgium E Drossart
Belgium P Hombergen
8 6 5 13
United States H Fitzgibbon
United States A Fox
w/o 3 Spain A Gimeno
United States R Gonzales
6 8 7 15
3 Spain A Gimeno
United States R Gonzales

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Poland W Gąsiorek
Poland B Lewandowski
3 4 3
Spain JL Arilla
Spain M Orantes
6 6 6 Spain JL Arilla
Spain M Orantes
8 11 3 6
Australia J Alexander
Australia R Crealy
8 6 6 Australia J Alexander
Australia R Crealy
6 9 6 1
Australia C Dibley
Australia B Phillips-Moore
6 4 2 Spain JL Arilla
Spain M Orantes
2 6 3 2
Australia R Carmichael
Greece N Kalogeropoulos
3 7 6 2 Australia K Fletcher
Spain M Santana
6 3 6 6
Australia K Fletcher
Spain M Santana
6 9 4 6 Australia K Fletcher
Spain M Santana
6 7 4 6
Australia O Davidson
Australia L Hoad
11 6 1 6 6 Australia O Davidson
Australia L Hoad
3 5 6 0
7 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
13 4 6 3 4 Australia K Fletcher
Spain M Santana
1 1 4
Q South Africa G Birt
South Africa G Garner
2 3 4 2 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 6
United Kingdom S Matthews
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
6 6 6 United Kingdom S Matthews
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
2 5 3
France J-C Barclay
France G Goven
4 2 3 Mexico A Palafox
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear
6 7 6
Mexico A Palafox
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear
6 6 6 Mexico A Palafox
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear
8 4 2 5
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union A Metreveli
6 4 11 8 8 2 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 6 7
Czechoslovakia M Holeček
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
3 6 13 6 10 Czechoslovakia M Holeček
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
3 3 5
France J-B Chanfreau
New Zealand O Parun
4 6 1 2 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 6 7
2 Australia K Rosewall
Australia F Stolle
6 8 6

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links

Wimbledon men's doubles drawsheets
Pre Open Era
Open Era

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.