1965 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

Roy Emerson successfully defended his title, defeating Fred Stolle 6–2, 6–4, 6–4 in the final to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1965 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Men's Singles
1965 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionAustralia Roy Emerson
Runner-upAustralia Fred Stolle
Final score6–2, 6–4, 6–4
Draw128 (10Q)
Seeds8

Seeds

01.   Australia Roy Emerson (Champion)
02.   Australia Fred Stolle (Final)
03.   Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist (Second round)
04.   United States Dennis Ralston (Semifinals)
05.   West Germany Wilhelm Bungert (Third round)
06.   Australia John Newcombe (Fourth round)
07.   Australia Tony Roche (Second round)
08.   Mexico Rafael Osuna (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Roy Emerson 4 6 6 6
South Africa Keith Diepraam 6 3 1 1
1 Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 7 6
4 United States Dennis Ralston 1 2 9 1
4 United States Dennis Ralston 3 2 6 6 6
United States Marty Riessen 6 6 4 2 2
1 Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6
2 Australia Fred Stolle 2 4 4
South Africa Cliff Drysdale 4 6 7 7
United States Allen Fox 6 2 5 5
South Africa Cliff Drysdale 3 4 5
2 Australia Fred Stolle 6 6 7
8 Mexico Rafael Osuna 13 3 1 2
2 Australia Fred Stolle 11 6 6 6

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel 3 2 2 1 Australia R Emerson 8 6 6
United Kingdom Mike Sangster 6 6 18 United Kingdom M Sangster 6 3 2
United States Frank Froehling 4 2 16 1 Australia R Emerson 6 6 6
Australia John Cooper 3 4 9 6 6 Australia J Cooper 3 4 4
United Kingdom Tony Pickard 6 6 7 2 2 Australia J Cooper 9 6 6
Poland Wiesław Gąsiorek 2 8 4 7 5 South Africa R Sanders 7 1 4
South Africa Robin Sanders 6 6 6 5 7 1 Australia R Emerson 10 6 3 11
United States Gardnar Mulloy Australia K Fletcher 8 4 6 9
Spain Juan Manuel Couder w/o United States G Mulloy 6 4 2
India Premjit Lall 6 6 4 7 India P Lall 8 6 6
Italy Giuseppe Merlo 0 2 6 5 India P Lall 3 2 1
United Kingdom Alan Mills 3 6 10 6 Australia K Fletcher 6 6 6
Australia John Sharpe 6 3 8 3 United Kingdom A Mills 1 0 6 1
United States Roger Werksman 4 3 6 2 Australia K Fletcher 6 6 3 6
Australia Ken Fletcher 6 6 2 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Australia Tony Roche 6 12 6
Australia Ray Ruffels 2 10 4 7 Australia A Roche 4 2 8 5
Australia Martin Mulligan 6 6 7 Australia M Mulligan 6 6 6 7
West Germany Harald Elschenbroich 3 2 5 Australia M Mulligan 4 2 2
Q United Kingdom Ted Beards 4 1 5 United States J McManus 6 6 6
New Zealand Ian Crookenden 6 6 7 New Zealand I Crookenden 2 3 6 4
France Christian Duxin 3 0 3 United States J McManus 6 6 1 6
United States Jim McManus 6 6 6 United States J McManus 7 4 4 2
Poland Andrzej Licis 4 3 3 South Africa K Diepraam 5 6 6 6
Brazil Ronnie Barnes 6 6 6 Brazil R Barnes 5 4 4
France François Jauffret 7 6 6 France F Jauffret 7 6 6
Ecuador Pancho Guzmán 5 2 0 France F Jauffret 0 2 2
Q Australia Colin Stubs 6 2 4 6 6 South Africa K Diepraam 6 6 6
United States Bill Lenoir 4 6 6 4 3 Q Australia C Stubs 6 3 3 3
Japan Koji Watanabe 7 2 3 South Africa K Diepraam 3 6 6 6
South Africa Keith Diepraam 9 6 6

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 United States Dennis Ralston 15 9 6
United States Ham Richardson 13 7 2 4 United States D Ralston 6 6 6
France Michel Leclercq 6 9 6 France M Leclercq 3 2 2
Czechoslovakia Milan Holeček 4 7 4 4 United States D Ralston 9 6 6
India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 6 2 6 India R Krishnan 7 1 4
New Zealand Lew Gerrard 2 3 6 2 India R Krishnan 7 1 6 6
United States Clark Graebner 7 6 6 United States C Graebner 5 6 4 2
United Kingdom Mark Cox 5 2 2 4 United States D Ralston 6 6 6
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli 6 6 11 6 Brazil T Koch 3 3 1
Q Jamaica Richard Russell 3 8 9 2 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 8 10
France Daniel Contet 10 9 6 France D Contet 3 6 8
South Africa Bob Maud 8 7 3 Soviet Union A Metreveli 5 6 17 3 6
Australia Bill Bowrey 1 6 6 2 Brazil T Koch 7 3 15 6 8
Brazil Thomaz Koch 6 8 3 6 Brazil T Koch 3 6 6 7
France Pierre Barthès 10 14 9 6 France P Barthès 6 2 3 5
Netherlands Tom Okker 12 12 7 3

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 4 6 6 1 6
Mexico Antonio Palafox 6 3 2 6 3 5 West Germany W Bungert 6 6 2 5 6
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 8 7 United Kingdom R Wilson 4 3 6 7 2
United States Charlie Pasarell 2 6 5 5 West Germany W Bungert 2 5 6
Italy Sergio Tacchini 6 3 6 6 United States M Riessen 6 7 8
South Africa Colin Zeeman 1 6 3 2 Italy S Tacchini 3 4 3
United States Marty Riessen 6 6 3 6 United States M Riessen 6 6 6
Greece Nicholas Kalogeropoulos 4 4 6 3 United States M Riessen 6 6 6
LL Sweden Bo Holmström 3 6 4 Australia R Howe 2 2 1
Australia Bob Howe 6 8 6 Australia R Howe 6 6 8
Q United Kingdom Geoffrey Bluett 6 3 6 6 Q United Kingdom G Bluett 2 1 6
West Germany Adolf Kreinberg 4 6 4 3 Australia R Howe 6 6 6
Spain Juan Gisbert 3 4 5 United States H Fitzgibbon 3 2 4
United Kingdom John Barrett 6 6 7 United Kingdom J Barrett 6 5 3 2
United States Herb Fitzgibbon 9 6 6 United States H Fitzgibbon 4 7 6 6
South Africa Clive Brebnor 7 2 3

Bottom half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Cliff Drysdale 6 6 6
Q Mexico Vicente Zarazúa 1 3 0 South Africa C Drysdale 6 6 8
Japan Osamu Ishiguro 3 4 2 India J Mukerjea 2 3 6
India Jaidip Mukerjea 6 6 6 South Africa C Drysdale 7 6 3 6
United Kingdom Michael Hann 6 6 6 6 8 West Germany C Kuhnke 5 2 6 1
Q Australia Jimmy Moore 8 0 2 8 6 United Kingdom M Hann 5 2 3
West Germany Christian Kuhnke 12 6 6 West Germany C Kuhnke 7 6 6
Brazil José Edison Mandarino 10 4 3 South Africa C Drysdale 9 6 11 11
United States Cliff Richey 6 6 7 6 Australia J Newcombe 7 4 13 9
Colombia William Alvarez 2 3 5 United States C Richey 4 3 6 6 7
Chile Patricio Rodríguez 4 5 6 10 France J-C Barclay 6 6 1 0 5
France Jean-Claude Barclay 6 7 3 12 United States C Richey 4 2 2
United Kingdom Gerald Battrick 4 3 2 6 Australia J Newcombe 6 6 6
United States Tom Brown 6 6 6 United States T Brown 4 2 5
Argentina Eduardo Soriano 2 1 6 6 Australia J Newcombe 6 6 7
6 Australia John Newcombe 6 6 8

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Rhodesia Roger Dowdeswell 6 6 7
LL Thailand Felix Bautista 3 2 5 Rhodesia R Dowdeswell 3 4 5
South Africa Terry Ryan 5 4 5 Italy N Pietrangeli 6 6 7
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 7 6 7 Italy N Pietrangeli 7 2 4 6 6
United Kingdom Roger Taylor 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Taylor 5 6 6 2 3
Ecuador Eduardo Zuleta 1 0 0 United Kingdom R Taylor 6 7 6
United States Donald Dell 5 11 6 6 6 United States D Dell 2 5 4
United States Bill Hoogs 7 13 1 2 4 Italy N Pietrangeli 7 5 2 4
South Africa Frew McMillan 1 6 3 4 United States A Fox 5 7 6 6
Soviet Union Toomas Leius 6 3 6 6 Soviet Union T Leius 2 7 9 6 4
United States Gene Scott 6 6 7 United States E Scott 6 9 7 4 6
United Kingdom Stanley Matthews 4 2 5 United States E Scott 4 5 2
United States Allen Fox 5 6 6 6 United States A Fox 6 7 6
United States Tom Edlefsen 7 0 2 4 United States A Fox 7 7 6 7
New Zealand John McDonald 2 4 0 3 Sweden J-E Lundqvist 9 5 2 5
3 Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist 6 6 6

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Doug Kelso 6 2 3 3
United States Arthur Ashe 3 6 6 6 United States A Ashe 6 6 6 6
France Pierre Darmon 6 6 3 6 France P Darmon 8 4 4 1
Q United Kingdom Charlie Applewhaite 2 2 6 4 United States A Ashe 7 6 8
India Shiv Prakash Misra 4 6 6 6 3 Australia R Carmichael 5 3 6
Australia Bob Carmichael 6 4 8 4 6 Australia R Carmichael 6 6 6
South Africa Abe Segal 6 7 6 South Africa A Segal 1 3 3
Q Chile Omar Pabst 4 5 3 United States A Ashe 6 4 4
Australia Owen Davidson 8 8 4 4 8 Mexico R Osuna 8 6 6
West Germany Ingo Buding 6 10 6 6 West Germany I Buding 9 6 6
Q South Africa Pat Cramer 6 7 3 5 Canada K Carpenter 7 2 4
Canada Keith Carpenter 8 5 6 7 West Germany I Buding 4 4 5
Netherlands Jan Hajer 4 2 6 4 8 Mexico R Osuna 6 6 7
LL United States Stan Smith 6 6 3 6 LL United States S Smith 4 2 5
Hungary István Gulyás 2 4 6 6 3 8 Mexico R Osuna 6 6 7
8 Mexico Rafael Osuna 6 6 3 2 6

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Ray Moore 6 1 4 8
Australia Neale Fraser 2 6 6 10 Australia N Fraser 10 4 2 7 7
Spain José Luis Arilla 7 0 4 Denmark T Ulrich 8 6 6 5 5
Denmark Torben Ulrich 9 6 6 Australia N Fraser 0 6 6
South Africa David Phillips 0 7 5 Australia R Hewitt 6 8 8
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell 6 9 7 United Kingdom G Stilwell 5 3 5
United States Jim Parker 3 1 0 Australia R Hewitt 7 6 7
Australia Bob Hewitt 6 6 6 Australia R Hewitt 3 4 4
United Kingdom Keith Wooldridge 2 1 3 2 Australia F Stolle 6 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight 6 6 6 United Kingdom W Knight 6 6 6
Japan Isao Watanabe 6 4 1 1 Czechoslovakia J Javorský 3 2 1
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom W Knight 4 4 8 4
Q Belgium Claude de Gronckel 6 9 8 2 Australia F Stolle 6 6 6 6
Switzerland Tim Sturdza 2 7 6 Q Belgium C de Gronckel 3 2 6
Soviet Union Vyacheslav Egorov 3 4 5 2 Australia F Stolle 6 6 8
2 Australia Fred Stolle 6 6 7

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
1965 French Championships – Men's Singles

Fourth-seeded Fred Stolle defeated Tony Roche 3–6, 6–0, 6–2, 6–3 in the final to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 1965 French Championships.

Wimbledon men's singles drawsheets
Pre Open Era
Open Era

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.