1964 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

Fred Stolle and Lesley Turner defeated the reigning champions Ken Fletcher and Margaret Smith in the final, 6–4, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1964 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Mixed Doubles
1964 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsAustralia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
Runners-upAustralia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Smith
Final score6–4, 6–4
Draw80 (5Q)
Seeds4

Seeds

01.   Australia Ken Fletcher / Australia Margaret Smith (Final)
02.   Australia Fred Stolle / Australia Lesley Turner (Champions)
03.   Australia Bob Hewitt / Brazil Maria Bueno (Quarterfinals)
04.   Australia Bob Howe / Argentina Norma Baylon (Third round, withdrew)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Smith
6 8
Australia John Keller
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
4 6
1 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Smith
7 6
United States Frank Froehling
United States Justina Bricka
5 3
United States Frank Froehling
United States Justina Bricka
6 6
South Africa Abe Segal
South Africa Renée Haygarth
4 4
1 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Smith
4 4
2 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
6 6
Netherlands Tom Okker
Netherlands Trudy Groenman
6 6
3 Australia Bob Hewitt
Brazil Maria Bueno
2 4
Netherlands Tom Okker
Netherlands Trudy Groenman
6 2 3
2 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
2 6 6
United States Rod Susman
United States Karen Susman
4 7 0
2 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
6 5 6

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Margaret Smith
6 6
Finland Reino Nyyssonen
Sweden Gudrun Rosin
1 0
1 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Smith
6 6
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom J Williams
2 3
United Kingdom Keith Wooldridge
United Kingdom Joyce Williams
6 3 6
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom Alison Stroud
2 6 3
1 Australia K Fletcher
Australia M Smith
4 6 6
West Germany W Bungert
Australia J Tegart
6 3 4
Netherlands Pieter van Eijsden
Netherlands Jenny Ridderhof-Seven
1 3
South Africa Clive Brebnor
United Kingdom Angela Mortimer
6 6
South Africa C Brebnor
United Kingdom A Mortimer
10 1
West Germany W Bungert
Australia J Tegart
12 6
United States Butch Newman
United States Vicky Palmer
w/o
West Germany Wilhelm Bungert
Australia Judy Tegart

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Greece Nicholas Kalogeropoulos
United States Carol Prosen
3 6 4
Australia John Keller
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
6 2 6
Australia J Keller
United Kingdom D Catt
8 10 6
New Zealand L Gerrard
Australia J Lehane
10 8 2
New Zealand Lew Gerrard
Australia Jan Lehane
6 6
Czechoslovakia Milan Holeček
Czechoslovakia Vlasta Kodešová
3 0
Australia J Keller
United Kingdom D Catt
3 6 6
United States T Brown
South Africa H Segal
6 0 2
Q United Kingdom GM Price
United Kingdom PA Spencer
6 6
United States Gene Scott
United Kingdom Caroline Yates-Bell
4 3
Q United Kingdom GM Price
United Kingdom PA Spencer
3 3
United States T Brown
South Africa H Segal
6 6
United Kingdom Humphrey Truman
United Kingdom Christine Truman
w/o
United States Tom Brown
South Africa Heather Segal

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Bob Howe
Argentina Norma Baylon
9 3 7
Australia Ronald McKenzie
France Jacqueline Rees-Lewis
7 6 5
4 Australia R Howe
Argentina N Baylon
w/o
France A Bresson
France F Dürr
France Daniel Contet
France Janine Lieffrig
4 2
France Alain Bresson
France Françoise Dürr
6 6
France A Bresson
France F Dürr
1 4
United States F Froehling
United States J Bricka
6 6
New Zealand Mark Otway
United Kingdom Liz Starkie
5 2
United States Frank Froehling
United States Justina Bricka
7 6
United States F Froehling
United States J Bricka
7 7
United States C Graebner
United States C Caldwell
5 5
United States Clark Graebner
United States Carole Caldwell
6 6
New Zealand John McDonald
United Kingdom Nell Truman
1 1

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q United Kingdom Roy Dixon
United Kingdom Cathy Lyon
3 8 8
Australia John Hillebrand
Australia Charlene Hillebrand
6 6 6 Q United Kingdom R Dixon
United Kingdom C Lyon
9 1
United States Jim McManus
United States Judy Alvarez
United States J McManus
United States J Alvarez
11 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight
United Kingdom Jean Knight
w/o United States J McManus
United States J Alvarez
0 4
United Kingdom Harry Matheson
United Kingdom Carole Rosser
4 1 Australia B Tobin
Australia H Plaisted
6 6
Australia Martin Mulligan
Australia Madonna Schacht
6 6 Australia M Mulligan
Australia M Schacht
6 5
Australia Brian Tobin
Australia Helen Plaisted
6 6 Australia B Tobin
Australia H Plaisted
8 7
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish
United Kingdom Billie Woodgate
2 2 Australia B Tobin
Australia H Plaisted
2 6 1
South Africa Bob Maud
South Africa Glenda Swan
4 6 6 South Africa A Segal
South Africa R Haygarth
6 4 6
Sweden Ove Bengtson
Sweden Katarina Bartholdson
6 2 2 South Africa R Maud
South Africa G Swan
6 5 5
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Robin Lesh
3 2 United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom A Jones
4 7 7
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
United Kingdom Ann Jones
6 6 United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom A Jones
3 6 1
Q United States Norman Perry
Canada Vicki Berner
4 4 South Africa A Segal
South Africa R Haygarth
6 3 6
South Africa Abe Segal
South Africa Renée Haygarth
6 6 South Africa A Segal
South Africa R Haygarth
6 6
United States Cliff Richey
United States Nancy Richey
9 4 6 United States C Richey
United States N Richey
3 1
Spain José María Gisbert
United States Mary Habicht
7 6 3

Bottom half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Ecuador Eduardo Zuleta
Australia Helen Slattery
2 4
South Africa David Phillips
South Africa Marie Fourie
6 6 South Africa D Phillips
South Africa M Fourie
6 6
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
United Kingdom Pat Hird
6 6 United Kingdom G Oakley
United Kingdom P Hird
4 1
Venezuela Isaías Pimentel
United States Linda Lou Crosby
3 4 South Africa D Phillips
South Africa M Fourie
6 5 6
United Kingdom Clay Iles
United Kingdom Heather Allen
7 6 3 Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Coronado
4 7 1
Italy Alberto Lazzarino
Italy Lea Pericoli
9 3 6 Italy A Lazzarino
Italy L Pericoli
2 3
Brazil José Edison Mandarino
Spain Carmen Coronado
8 6 Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Coronado
6 6
United Kingdom Geoff Ward
United Kingdom Elaine Shenton
6 1 South Africa D Phillips
South Africa M Fourie
5 6 2
Q United Kingdom Roger Ambrose
United Kingdom Sue Porter
11 5 Netherlands T Okker
Netherlands G Groenman
7 3 6
France Jean Borotra
France Isabelle de Lansalut
13 7 France J Borotra
France I de Lansalut
3 0
South Africa Keith Diepraam
South Africa Pam Watermeyer
7 5 New Zealand I Crookenden
Australia R Ebbern
6 6
New Zealand Ian Crookenden
Australia Robyn Ebbern
9 7 New Zealand I Crookenden
Australia R Ebbern
6 3 6
Netherlands Tom Okker
Netherlands Trudy Groenman
6 6 Netherlands T Okker
Netherlands G Groenman
3 6 8
Rhodesia Adrian Bey
Rhodesia Jenny Morris
1 1 Netherlands T Okker
Netherlands G Groenman
6 6
Denmark Jan Leschly
Austria Sonja Pachta
w/o Australia J Moore
Australia F Toyne
4 1
Australia Jimmy Moore
Australia Fay Toyne

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Bill Bowrey
Australia Trish McClenaughan
9 3 9
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Carol Hanks
7 6 7
Australia W Bowrey
Australia P McClenaughan
6 9 3
Belgium E Drossart
Belgium C Mercelis
4 11 6
Belgium Eric Drossart
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
6 6
Spain José Luis Arilla
France Michelle Boulle
2 3
Belgium E Drossart
Belgium C Mercelis
6 3 0
3 Australia R Hewitt
Brazil M Bueno
4 6 6
India Naresh Kumar
United Kingdom Pauline Roberts
6 6
Republic of Ireland Derek Arthurs
Republic of Ireland Geraldine Houlihan
2 1
India N Kumar
United Kingdom P Roberts
1 2
3 Australia R Hewitt
Brazil M Bueno
6 6
United States Hugh Stewart
United States D Rand
1 1
3 Australia Bob Hewitt
Brazil Maria Bueno
6 6

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Canada Keith Carpenter
United Kingdom Mary McAnally
5 4
South Africa LJ Silvester
United Kingdom Lorna Cawthorn
7 6
South Africa LJ Silvester
United Kingdom L Cawthorn
4 1
United States R Susman
United States K Susman
6 6
United States Donald Dell
United States Billie Jean Moffitt
6 4
United States Rod Susman
United States Karen Susman
8 6
United States R Susman
United States K Susman
6 6
Q South Africa T Ryan
Rhodesia P Walkden
1 3
Q South Africa Terry Ryan
Rhodesia Pat Walkden
4 6 6
France Jean-Claude Barclay
France Christiane Spinoza
6 3 2
Q South Africa T Ryan
Rhodesia P Walkden
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union A Dmitrieva
w/o
Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev
Soviet Union Anna Dmitrieva
6 6
United Kingdom Peter Curtis
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
1 4

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Ray Weedon
South Africa Annette Van Zyl
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský
Czechoslovakia Věra Suková
w/o
South Africa R Weedon
South Africa A Van Zyl
6 3 6
South Africa P Cramer
United Kingdom R Lloyd
1 6 2
Colombia William Alvarez
Italy Francesca Gordigiani
6 3 4
South Africa Pat Cramer
United Kingdom Robin Lloyd
3 6 6
South Africa R Weedon
South Africa A Van Zyl
5 3
2 Australia F Stolle
Australia L Turner
7 6
France Pierre Darmon
France Rosie Darmon
3 2
France Michel Leclercq
France Monique Salfati
6 6
France M Leclercq
France M Salfati
3 4
2 Australia F Stolle
Australia L Turner
6 6
United States Ned Neely
United States Donna Fales
1 4
2 Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Lesley Turner
6 6

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
Wimbledon mixed doubles drawsheets
Pre Open Era
Open Era

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.