1945–46 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 1945–46 FA Cup was the 65th season of the world's oldest football knockout competition; the Football Association Challenge Cup, or FA Cup for short. The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down the English football league system meant that the competition started with a number of preliminary and qualifying rounds. The 25 victorious teams from the Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper.

1945–46 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds
Country England
 Wales
← 1939–40

Extra Preliminary Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Aylesbury United 5–0 Chesham United
2 Banbury Spencer 8–1 Headington United
3 Pressed Steel 1–0 Morris Motors
4 Uxbridge 11–1 Lyons Club

Preliminary round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Apsley 4–7 King's Langley
2 Aylesbury United 5–0 Osberton Radiator
3 Banstead Mental Hospital 0–2 Metropolitan Police
4 Chippenham Town 9–0 Devizes Town
5 East Grinstead 2–2 Horsham
6 Edgware Town 1–4 Barnet
7 Epsom 1–8 Woking
8 Harrow Town 8–0 Berkhamsted Town
9 Hayes 4–1 Maidenhead United
10 Hertford Town 3–6 Enfield
11 Hoddesdon Town 0–0 Bishop's Stortford
12 Hounslow Town 4–4 Slough United
13 Marlow 3–4 Yiewsley
14 Newbury Town 0–8 Banbury Spencer
15 Ossett Town 1–3 Thorne Colliery
16 Oxford City 4–0 Uxbridge
17 Pinner 1–2 Wealdstone
18 Purton 0–6 Swindon G W R Corinthians
19 Shildon 7–1 Usworth Colliery
20 St Albans City 4–3 Finchley
21 Tufnell Park 11–1 Welwyn Garden City
22 Windsor & Eton 11–1 Pressed Steel
23 Wycombe Wanderers 0–2 Southall
24 Sutton United 6–0 Guildford
25 Tooting & Mitcham United 5–2 Kingstonian
26 Thornycrofts 1–3 Totton

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Horsham 1–0 East Grinstead
11 Bishop's Stortford 4–1 Hoddesdon Town
12 Slough United 3–1 Hounslow Town

1st Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Abbey United 0–8 Cambridge Town
2 Aberaman & Aberdare 6–1 Llanelli (Aberaman & Aberdare disqualified)
3 Annfield Plain 1–2 Ashington
4 Aylesbury United 1–2 Oxford City
5 Bangor City 4–1 Rhyl (Bangor City disqualified)
6 Barry Town 10–0 Clevedon
7 Bedford Avenue 0–0 Bedford Town
8 Blackhall Colliery Welfare 4–2 Seaham Colliery Welfare
9 Brodsworth Main Colliery 1–1 Firbeck Main Colliery
10 Chatteris Engineers 0–1 Newmarket Town
11 Clandown 0–1 Chippenham Town
12 Consett 6–0 Shankhouse
13 East Bierley 3–3 Thorne Colliery
14 East Cowes Victoria 9–1 Sandown
15 Ebbw Vale 3–1 Cardiff Corinthians (Ebbw Vale disqualified)
16 Enfield 8–1 Bishop's Stortford
17 Erith & Belvedere 3–3 Gravesend United
18 Eton Manor 1–1 Romford
19 Ferryhill Athletic 1–3 Shildon
20 Ford Sports (Dagenham) 4–2 Hoffman Athletic (Chelmsford)
21 Goole Town 0–1 Yorkshire Amateur
22 Gosforth & Coxlodge 0–2 Throckley
23 Grimethorpe Rovers 1–5 Denaby United
24 Guiseley 3–3 Frickley Colliery
25 Harrow Town 7–1 King's Langley
26 Hastings & St Leonards w/o–scr Bexhill Town
27 Hayes 1–1 Southall
28 Hednesford Town 2–2 Nuneaton Borough
29 Hereford United 0–8 Moor Green
30 Hitchin Town 3–2 Vauxhall Motors
31 Horsham 4–3 Worthing
32 Hurst 9–2 Earle
33 Kettering Town 5–0 Peterborough Westwood Works
34 Leyland Motors 1–2 Skelmersdale United
35 Leyton 1–1 Grays Athletic
36 Meltham Mills 1–7 South Kirkby Colliery
37 Metropolitan Police 1–4 Woking
38 Monckton Athletic 6–2 Upton Colliery
39 Newburn 3–1 Amble
40 Newhaven 2–2 Haywards Heath
41 Northwich Victoria 0–4 Fodens Motor Works
42 Paulton Rovers 4–3 Swindon G W R Corinthians
43 Pewsey Y M 1–3 Trowbridge Town
44 Rawmarsh Welfare 3–1 Norton Woodseats
45 Redhill 1–5 Tooting & Mitcham United
46 Ryde Sports 1–3 Cowes
47 Salisbury Corinthians 2–6 Gosport Borough Athletic
48 Sheppey United 1–5 Bromley
49 Southwick 4–1 Bognor Regis Town
50 Spennymoor United 4–1 Tow Law Town
51 St Albans City 2–2 Wealdstone
52 Stanley United 5–0 West Auckland Town
53 Sutton United 7–0 Wimbledon
54 Tamworth 2–5 Bourneville Athletic
55 Totton 0–4 Newport I O W
56 Tufnell Park 1–1 Barnet
57 Walton & Hersham 11–0 Epsom Town
58 Westbury United 4–3 Swindon Victoria
59 Windsor & Eton 0–3 Banbury Spencer
60 Witton Albion 8–2 Glossop
61 Woolwich Polytechnic 1–1 Lloyds (Sittingbourne)
62 Worcester City 8–0 Birmingham City Transport
63 Yiewsley 2–2 Slough United

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
7 Bedford Town 0–4 Bedford Avenue
9 Firbeck Main Colliery 3–4 Brodsworth Main Colliery
13 Thorne Colliery 1–6 East Bierley
17 Gravesend United 2–1 Erith & Belvedere
18 Romford 4–3 Eton Manor
24 Frickley Colliery 7–0 Guiseley
27 Southall 2–1 Hayes
28 Nuneaton Borough 5–2 Hednesford Town
35 Grays Athletic 0–3 Leyton
40 Haywards Heath 5–0 Newhaven
51 Wealdstone 3–0 St Albans City
56 Barnet 3–1 Tufnell Park
61 Lloyds (Sittingbourne) 4–0 Woolwich Polytechnic
63 Slough United 2–2 Yiewsley

2nd Replay

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
63 Slough United 2–0 Yiewsley

2nd Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ashington 1–1 Consett
2 Banbury Spencer 2–5 Slough United
3 Barnet 5–0 Enfield
4 Barry Town 6–1 Cardiff Corinthians
5 Bourneville Athletic 6–5 Moor Green
6 Brodsworth Main Colliery 2–3 Denaby United
7 Bromley 2–0 Gravesend United
8 Cambridge Town 4–1 King's Lynn
9 Chorley 5–2 Wigan Athletic
10 Cowes 4–2 East Cowes Victoria
11 Darwen 2–2 Skelmersdale United
12 Grantham 6–1 Basford United
13 Harrow Town 1–1 Wealdstone
14 Hastings & St Leonards 6–1 Horsham
15 Haywards Heath 5–1 Southwick
16 Hitchin Town 0–2 Bedford Avenue
17 Letchworth Town 3–0 Leighton United
18 Leyton 6–2 Ford Sports (Dagenham)
19 Llanelli 7–0 Monmouth Town
20 Milnthorpe Corinthians 4–5 Kells Welfare Centre
21 Newport I O W 2–0 Gosport Borough Athletic
22 Nuneaton Borough 1–0 Worcester City
23 Ollerton Colliery 4–2 Boston United
24 Oxford City 2–1 Southall
25 Paulton Rovers 4–0 Westbury United
26 Ramsgate Athletic 3–3 Lloyds (Sittingbourne)
27 Rawmarsh Welfare 2–1 Monckton Athletic
28 Rhyl 5–1 Fodens Motor Works
29 Romford 7–1 Crittall Athletic
30 Rushden Town 1–9 Peterborough United
31 Shildon 6–1 Blackhall Colliery Welfare
32 South Kirkby Colliery 0–2 Frickley Colliery
33 Spennymoor United 6–1 Stanley United
34 Stockton 4–0 Whitby United
35 Sutton United 4–0 Walton & Hersham
36 Throckley 0–0 Newburn
37 Trowbridge Town 3–1 Chippenham Town
38 Wellingborough Town 2–5 Kettering Town
39 Welton Rovers 3–7 Peasedown Miners Welfare
40 Wisbech Town 5–0 Newmarket Town
41 Witton Albion 6–1 Hurst
42 Woking 1–2 Tooting & Mitcham United
43 Yorkshire Amateur 3–0 East Bierley
44 Billingham Synthonia Bye
45 Coalville Town Bye
46 Gresley Rovers Bye
47 Leiston Bye
48 Lowestoft Town Bye
49 Lysaghts Sports Bye
50 Netherfield Bye
51 Radstock Town Bye
52 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United Bye

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Consett 3–0 Ashington
11 Skelmersdale United 2–3 Darwen
13 Wealdstone 6–1 Harrow Town
26 Lloyds (Sittingbourne) 3–1 Ramsgate Athletic
36 Newburn 1–2 Throckley

3rd Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Barnet 3–0 Wealdstone
2 Bedford Avenue 1–0 Letchworth Town
3 Chorley 1–0 Darwen
4 Frickley Colliery 0–4 Yorkshire Amateur
5 Grantham 2–1 Ollerton Colliery
6 Gresley Rovers 0–7 Coalville Town
7 Haywards Heath 1–0 Hastings & St Leonards
8 Kells Welfare Centre 1–2 Netherfield
9 Kettering Town 2–1 Peterborough United
10 Leiston 2–2 Lowestoft Town (Lowestoft Town disqualified)
11 Llanelli 1–7 Barry Town
12 Lloyds (Sittingbourne) 3–4 Bromley
13 Newport I O W 0–1 Cowes (Cowes disqualified)
14 Nuneaton Borough 8–1 Bourneville Athletic (Nuneaton Borough disqualified)
15 Peasedown Miners Welfare 7–0 Radstock Town
16 Rawmarsh Welfare 5–1 Denaby United
17 Rhyl 2–2 Witton Albion
18 Romford 4–1 Leyton
19 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United 4–1 Lysaghts Sports
20 Shildon 3–2 Spennymoor United
21 Slough United 3–1 Oxford City
22 Stockton 4–1 Billingham Synthonia
23 Throckley 2–4 Consett
24 Tooting & Mitcham United 3–3 Sutton United
25 Trowbridge Town 7–0 Paulton Rovers
26 Wisbech Town 3–1 Cambridge Town

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
17 Witton Albion 3–1 Rhyl
24 Sutton United 5–1 Tooting & Mitcham United

4th Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Barnet 5–2 Ilford
2 Barry Town 1–5 Lovells Athletic
3 Bromley 2–0 Shorts Sports
4 Chelmsford City 9–0 Leiston
5 Cheltenham Town 1–1 Peasedown Miners Welfare
6 Consett 2–3 Stockton
7 Dulwich Hamlet 1–2 Romford
8 Gillingham 3–9 Sutton United
9 Guildford City 1–2 Newport I O W
10 Grantham 6–1 Bedford Avenue
11 Kettering Town 2–1 Coalville Town
12 Leytonstone 3–3 Slough United
13 Netherfield 2–0 Lancaster City
14 Rawmarsh Welfare 1–3 Gainsborough Trinity
15 Scarborough 2–4 North Shields
16 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United 1–2 Yorkshire Amateur
17 Shrewsbury Town 6–2 Bourneville Athletic
18 Stalybridge Celtic 3–0 Runcorn
19 Trowbridge Town 6–0 Haywards Heath
20 Walthamstow Avenue 4–0 Clapton
21 Wellington Town 5–2 Kidderminster Harriers
22 Willington 3–2 Shildon
23 Wisbech Town 5–0 Colchester United
24 Witton Albion 2–3 Marine
25 Workington 1–2 Chorley

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0–1 Cheltenham Town
12 Slough United 3–1 Leytonstone

1945–46 FA Cup

See 1945–46 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
FA competitions
Lower leagues
Related to national team

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.