1922 United Kingdom general election

The 1922 United Kingdom general election was held on Wednesday 15 November 1922. It was the first general election held after most of Ireland left the United Kingdom to form the Irish Free State, and was won by the Conservatives led by Andrew Bonar Law, who gained an overall majority over Labour, led by J. R. Clynes, and a divided Liberal Party.

This election is considered a realigning election, with the Conservative Party going on to spend all but eight of the next forty-two years as the largest party in Parliament, Labour emerging as the main competition to the Conservatives, and the Liberal Party falling to third-party status, never to return.

1922 United Kingdom general election

15 November 1922

All 615 seats in the House of Commons
308 seats needed for a majority
Turnout73.0%, Increase15.8%
  Andrew Bonar Law 01 J.R. Clynes LCCN2014709745
Leader Bonar Law J. R. Clynes
Party Conservative Labour
Leader since 23 October 1922 14 February 1921
Leader's seat Glasgow Central Manchester Platting
Last election 382 seats, 38.4%[a] 57 seats, 21.5%
Seats won 344 142
Seat change Decrease38 Increase85
Popular vote 5,294,465 4,076,665
Percentage 38.5% 29.7%
Swing Increase0.1% Increase8.9%

  The mirrors of Downing street; some political reflections (1921) (14595514940) LloydGeorge
Leader H. H. Asquith David Lloyd George
Party Liberal National Liberal
Leader since 30 April 1908 7 December 1916
Leader's seat Paisley Caernarvon Boroughs
Last election 36 seats, 13.3% 127 seats, 12.6%[b]
Seats won 62 53
Seat change Increase26 Decrease74
Popular vote 2,601,486 1,355,366
Percentage 18.9% 9.9%
Swing Increase5.9% Decrease2.7%

1922 UK General Election Results
Colours denote the winning party—as shown in § Results

Prime Minister before election

Bonar Law
Conservative

Appointed Prime Minister

Bonar Law
Conservative

Background

The Liberal Party were split between the "National Liberals" following David Lloyd George, who had been ousted as Prime Minister the previous month, and the "Liberals" following former Prime Minister H. H. Asquith. The Conservatives had been in coalition with the National Liberals led by David Lloyd George until the previous month, at which point Bonar Law had formed a Conservative majority government.

Although still leader of the Liberal Party and a frequent public speaker, Asquith was no longer a particularly influential figure in the national political debate, and he had played no part in the downfall of the Lloyd George coalition. Most attention was focused on the new and most recent Prime Ministers. Asquith's daughter Violet Bonham-Carter, a prominent Liberal Party campaigner, likened the election to a contest between a man with sleeping sickness (Bonar Law) and a man with St Vitus Dance (Lloyd George).[1]

Some Lloyd George National Liberals were not opposed by Conservative candidates (e.g. Winston Churchill, who was defeated at Dundee nonetheless) whilst many leading Conservatives (e.g. former leaders Sir Austen Chamberlain and Arthur Balfour and former Lord Chancellor Lord Birkenhead) were not members of Bonar Law's government and hoped to hold the balance of power after the election (comparisons were made with the Peelite group—the ousted Conservative front bench of the late 1840s and 1850s); this was not to be, as Bonar Law won an overall majority.

Some Liberal candidates stood calling for a reunited Liberal Party whilst others appear to have backed both Asquith and Lloyd George. Few sources are able to agree on exact numbers, and even in contemporary records held by the two groups, some MPs were claimed for both sides. It was the first election where Labour surpassed the combined strength of both Liberal parties in votes and seats.

By one estimate, there were 29 seats where Liberals stood against one another. This is thought to have cost them at least 14 seats, 10 of them to Labour, so in theory a reunited Liberal Party would have been much closer to, and perhaps even ahead of, Labour in terms of seats. However, in reality the two factions were on poor terms and Lloyd George was still hoping for a renewed coalition with the Conservatives.[2]

Neither of the leaders of the two main parties would get to enjoy their success in the election for very long; within less than a month of the election, Clynes was defeated in a leadership challenge by former Labour leader Ramsay MacDonald, while Law would only last a little over seven months as Prime Minister before being forced to step down due to a terminal illness, resulting in Stanley Baldwin succeeding him as both party leader and Prime Minister.

Party platforms

The Conservative Party offered continuity to the electorate. Bonar Law's election address stated:

The crying need of the nation have this moment ... Is that we should have tranquility and stability both at home and abroad so that the free scope should be given to the initiative and enterprise of our own citizens, for it is in that way, far more than by any action of the Government that we can hope to recover from the economic and social results of the war.[3]

The Labour Party proposed to nationalise the mines and railways, to impose a levy on financial capital, and to revise the peace treaties. It promised a higher standard of living for workers, higher wages, and better housing.[4]

Results

344 142 62 53 14
Conservative Labour Lib NL O
UK General Election 1922
Candidates Votes
Party Leader Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative Bonar Law 482 344 54 92 −38 55.9 38.5 5,294,465 +0.1
  Labour J. R. Clynes 414 142 91 6 +85 23.1 29.7 4,076,665 +8.9
  Liberal H. H. Asquith 334 62 47 21 +26 10.1 18.9 2,601,486 +5.9
  National Liberal David Lloyd George 155 53 6 80 −74 8.6 9.9 1,355,366 −2.7
  Ind. Conservative N/A 20 3 3 1 +2 0.5 0.9 116,861 +0.5
  Independent N/A 15 3 3 3 0 0.5 0.8 114,697 −0.2
  Nationalist Joseph Devlin 4 3 2 6 −4 0.5 0.4 57,641 −1.8
  Communist Albert Inkpin 5 1 1 0 +1 0.17 0.2 30,684 N/A
  Agriculturalist Harry German 4 0 0 0 0 0.2 21,510 0.0
  Independent Labour N/A 4 1 0 1 −1 0.17 0.1 18,419 −1.0
  Constitutionalist N/A 1 1 1 0 +1 0.17 0.1 16,662 N/A
  Scottish Prohibition Edwin Scrymgeour 1 1 1 0 +1 0.17 0.1 16,289 +0.1
  Independent Liberal N/A 3 1 1 1 0 0.17 0.1 13,197 −0.1
  Independent Unionist N/A 1 0 0 0 0 0.1 9,861 N/A
  Independent Communist N/A 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 4,027 N/A
  Anti-Parliamentary Communist Guy Aldred 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 470 N/A

Votes summary

Popular vote
Conservative
38.51%
Labour
29.65%
Liberal
18.92%
National Liberal
9.86%
Independent
2.01%
Nationalist
0.42%
Communist
0.22%
Others
0.41%

Seats summary

Parliamentary seats
Conservative
55.93%
Labour
23.09%
Liberal
10.08%
National Liberal
8.62%
Independent
1.3%
Nationalist
0.49%
Communist
0.16%
Others
0.33%

Transfers of seats

  • All comparisons are with the 1918 election.
    • In some cases the change is due to the MP defecting to the gaining party. Such circumstances are marked with a *.
    • In other circumstances the change is due to the seat having been won by the gaining party in a by-election in the intervening years, and then retained in 1922. Such circumstances are marked with a †.
From To No. Seats
Labour Labour (HOLD) 51 Aberdeen North, Abertillery, Ayrshire South, Bedwellty, Bishop Auckland, Broxtowe, Burnley, Burslem, Caerphilly, Chester-le-Street, Deptford, Derby (one of two), Dundee (one of two), Ebbw Vale, Edinburgh Central, Fife West, Forest of Dean, Govan, Gower, Hamilton, Hemsworth, Holland with Boston, Houghton-le-Spring, Ince, Kingswinford, Leeds South East, Leek, Morpeth, Nelson and Colne, Newton, Normanton, Nottingham West, Ogmore, Plaistow, Platting, Pontypool, Preston (one of two), Rhondda East, Rhondda West, Rother Valley, Rothwell, St Helens, Salford North, Smethwick, Wednesbury, Wentworth, West Bromwich, Westhoughton, Wigan, Woolwich East, Workington
Liberal 1 Mansfield
National Liberal 1 Wellingborough
Conservative 5 Barnard Castle, Bolton (one of two), Clitheroe, Kettering, Ormskirk
Coalition Labour Labour 3 Cannock, Gorbals, Gorton*
National Liberal 1 Norwich (one of two)*
Conservative 1 Stockport (one of two)†
Independent Labour Independent Labour 1 Anglesey
Coalition National Democratic Labour 8 Aberdare, Bradford East, Don Valley, East Ham South, Hanley, Leicester West, Wallsend, Walthamstow West
Conservative 1 Duddeston
National Socialist Party Labour 1 Silvertown*
Labour Unionist abolished 3 Shankill, St Anne's, Victoria
Sinn Féin Nationalist 1 Fermanagh and Tyrone (one of two) (replaced Fermanagh South)
abolished 72 Londonderry City, Tyrone NW, N Donegal, S Donegal, W Donegal, N Monaghan, S Monaghan, E Cavan, W Cavan, Connemara, E Galway, N Galway, S Galway, Leitrim, N Roscommon, S Roscommon, N Sligo, S Sligo, E Mayo, N Mayo, S Mayo, W Mayo, Longford, Louth, King's County, Queen's County, Westmeath, Carlow, N Meath, S Meath, Dublin College Green, Dublin Harbour, Dublin St Patrick's, Dublin St Stephen's Green, N Dublin, S Dublin, National University of Ireland, Dublin Clontarf, Dublin Pembroke, Dublin St James's, Dublin St Michan's, E Wicklow, W Wicklow, N Kildare, S Kildare, N Kilkenny, S Kilkenny, N Wexford, S Wexford, E Clare, W Clare, E Tipperary, Mid Tipperary, N Tipperary, S Tipperary, Limerick City, E Limerick, W Limerick, E Kerry, N Kerry, S Kerry, W Kerry, Cork (both seats), E Cork, Mid Cork, N Cork, NE Cork, S Cork, SE Cork, W Cork, County Waterford
Nationalist Nationalist 2 Fermanagh and Tyrone (one of two) (replaced Tyrone North-East), Liverpool Scotland
abolished 3 Armagh South, Belfast Falls, Down South
Irish Parliamentary abolished 2 East Donegal, Waterford City
Liberal Labour 11 Stirling and Falkirk, Midlothian South & Peebles, Derbyshire North East, Spennymoor, Seaham, Consett, Leigh, Bermondsey West, Whitechapel and St Georges, Wansbeck, Newcastle-under-Lyme*
Liberal (HOLD) 14 Greenock, Paisley, Leith, Edinburgh East, Chesterfield, Belper, Derbyshire West, Hull South West, Lambeth North, Wolverhampton East, Middlesbrough West, Penistone, Merionethshire, Montgomeryshire
National Liberal 8 Camborne, Cornwall North*, Western Isles, Kinross and West Perthshire*, Loughborough, Norwich* (one of two), Berwick-upon-Tweed, Sheffield Park*
Conservative 5 Saffron Walden, Portsmouth Central, Stourbridge, Middlesbrough East, Cardiff East
Coalition Liberal Communist 1 Battersea North
Scottish Prohibition 1 Dundee (one of two)
Labour 34 Dunfermline Burghs, Glasgow Cathcart, Renfrewshire East, Renfrewshire West, Rutherglen, Dumbarton Burghs, Glasgow Bridgeton, Crewe, Carlisle, Clay Cross, Ilkeston, Blaydon, Jarrow, Poplar South, Stepney Limehouse, Newcastle upon Tyne East, Newcastle upon Tyne West, Pontefract, Sheffield Hillsborough, Sheffield Attercliffe, Sheffield Brightside, Leeds South, Doncaster, Barnsley, Batley and Morley, Colne Valley, Wrexham, Llanelli, Carnarvonshire, Aberavon, Merthyr, Neath, Pontypridd†, Swansea East
Liberal 12 Orkney and Shetland, East Aberdeenshire & Kincardineshire, Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine, Galloway, South Molton*, South Shields, Bethnal Green North-East, Norfolk South West*, Leeds West*, Huddersfield, Spen Valley, Combined Scottish Universities (one of three)*
National Liberal (HOLD) 46 Combined English Universities (one of two), University of Wales, Caithness and Sutherland, Inverness, Ross and Cromarty, Banff, Moray and Nairn, Montrose Burghs, Argyll, Partick, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy Burghs, Roxburgh & Selkirk, Berwick & Haddington, Stockport (one of two), Stockton-on-Tees, Romford, Bristol East, Bristol North, Bristol South, Dartford, Blackburn (one of two), Bolton (one of two), Heywood and Radcliffe, Middleton & Prestwich, Oldham (one of two), Stretford, Leicester East, Camberwell North-West, Hackney Central, Shoreditch, Southwark Central, Southwark North, Southwark South East, Northampton, Lichfield, Stoke, Shipley, Denbigh, Flintshire, Cardiganshire, Carmarthen, Pembrokeshire, Carnarvon, Brecon and Radnor, Swansea West
Independent Liberal 1 Eye*
Independent 1 Mossley*
Speaker 1 Halifax*
Conservative 28 St Ives, Perth, Bedford, Luton, Cambridgeshire, Isle of Ely, Derbyshire South, Barnstaple, Sunderland (one of two), Leyton East, East Ham North, Stroud, Thornbury, Southampton (both seats), Buckrose, Bosworth, Kennington, Peckham, Norfolk South, Banbury, The Wrekin, Lowestoft, Sudbury, Pudsey and Otley, Leeds North, Leeds Central, Newport (Monmouthshire)
Ind. Conservative 1 Dorset East
Independent Conservative 2 Hackney South†, Sowerby
Coalition Independent Labour 1 Norfolk North
Speaker Liberal 1 Penrith and Cockermouth
Conservative Communist 1 Motherwell
Labour 32 Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire West, Lanarkshire North, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Camlachie, Bothwell†, Coatbridge, Glasgow Springburn, Glasgow Tradeston, Glasgow St. Rollox, Glasgow Shettleston, Linlithgow, Durham, Sedgefield, Gateshead, Stratford, Accrington, Eccles, Farnworth, Manchester Ardwick, Oldham (one of two), Rochdale, Bow and Bromley, Camberwell North†, Edmonton, Tottenham North, Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Elland, Bradford Central, Keighley, Dewsbury, Whitehaven
Liberal 30 Aberdeen and Kincardine Central†, Forfarshire, Fife East, Edinburgh West, Dumfriesshire, Bedfordshire Mid, Birkenhead East, Derby (one of two), Tavistock, Dorset North, The Hartlepools, Harwich, Isle of Wight, Worcester, Holderness, Hull Central†, Preston (one of two), Bootle, Grantham, Horncastle, Bethnal Green South-West, Great Yarmouth, Nottingham Central, Oxford, Taunton, Chippenham, Westbury, Bradford South, Louth†, Bodmin
Independent Liberal 1 Cambridge University (one of two)
Independent 1 Harrow*
Conservative (HOLD) 289 Cambridge University (one of two), Combined English Universities (one of two), Oxford University (both seats), London University, Combined Scottish Universities (two of three), Aberdeen South, Ayr Burghs, Ayrshire N & Bute, Glasgow Central, Hillhead, Pollok, Kelvingrove, Dunbartonshire, Lanark, Edinburgh South, Midlothian N, Edinburgh North, Abingdon, Newbury, Reading, Windsor, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Wycombe, Cambridge, Huntingdonshire, Altrincham, Birkenhead West, Chester, Eddisbury, Knutsford, Macclesfield, Northwich, Stalybridge and Hyde, Wallasey, Wirral, Penryn and Falmouth, Cumberland North, Westmorland, High Peak, Exeter, Honiton, Plymouth Devonport, Plymouth Drake, Plymouth Sutton, Tiverton, Torquay, Totnes, Dorset South, Dorset West, Darlington, Sunderland (one of two), Chelmsford, Colchester, Epping, Essex SE, Ilford, Maldon, Leyton West, Southend, Walthamstow E, Upton, Bristol Central, Bristol West, Cheltenham, Cirencester and Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Aldershot, Basingstoke, Fareham, New Forest & Christchurch, Petersfield, Portsmouth North, Portsmouth South, Winchester, Hereford, Leominster, Bewdley, Dudley, Evesham, Kidderminster, Hitchin, St Albans, Watford, Hemel Hempstead, Ealing, Hornsey, Twickenham, Wood Green, Finchley, Brentford and Chiswick, Hendon, Spelthorne, Uxbridge, Willesden East, Acton, Enfield, Tottenham South, Willesden West, Howdenshire, Hull East, Hull North West, Ashford, Bromley, Canterbury, Chatham, Chislehurst, Dover, Faversham, Gillingham, Gravesend, Hythe, Isle of Thanet, Maidstone, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge, Barrow-in-Furness, Blackburn (one of two), Blackpool, Chorley, Darwen, Fylde, Lancaster, Lonsdale, Rossendale, Ashton-under-Lyne, Bury, Manchester Blackley, Manchester Clayton, Manchester Exchange, Hulme, Moss Side, Rusholme, Withington, Royton, Salford South, Salford West, E Toxteth, Edge Hill, Everton, Liverpool Exchange, Fairfield, Kirkdale, Walton, Wavertree, West Derby, West Toxteth, Southport, Warrington, Waterloo, Widnes, Harborough, Leicester South, Melton, Brigg, Gainsborough, Grimsby, Lincoln, Rutland and Stamford, Balham and Tooting, Chelsea, Clapham, Dulwich, Fulham East, Hampstead, Holborn, Lewisham East, Lewisham West, Kensington South, Hackney North, Brixton, Fulham West, Hammersmith South, Islington North, Kensington North, Battersea South, Greenwich, Islington East, Hammersmith North, Finsbury, Islington South, Islington West, City of London (both seats), Mile End, Stoke Newington, Norwood, Paddington North, Paddington South, Putney, Rotherhithe, St Marylebone, St Pancras North, St Pancras South East, St Pancras South West, Streatham, Wandsworth Central, Westminster Abbey, Woolwich West, King's Lynn, Norfolk East, Daventry, Peterborough, Hexham, Newcastle upon Tyne North, Tynemouth, Bassetlaw, Nottingham South, Nottingham East, Rushcliffe, Newark, Henley, Ludlow, Oswestry, Shrewsbury, Bath, Bridgwater, Frome, Wells, Weston-super-Mare, Yeovil, Burton, Stafford, Stone, Tamworth, Bilston, Wolverhampton West, Bury St Edmunds, Ipswich, Woodbridge, Chertsey, Croydon North, Croydon South, Epsom, Farnham, Guildford, Kingston upon Thames, Mitcham, Reigate, Surrey East, Wimbledon, Brighton (both seats), Chichester, East Grinstead, Eastbourne, Hastings, Horsham and Worthing, Lewes, Rye, Nuneaton, Coventry, Aston, Deritend, Erdington, King's Norton, Ladywood, Yardley, Sparkbrook, Birmingham West, Edgbaston, Handsworth, Moseley, Rugby, Warwick and Leamington, Devizes, Salisbury, Swindon, York, Cleveland, Richmond (Yorks), Scarborough and Whitby, Thirsk and Malton, Barkston Ash, Ripon, Ecclesall, Hallam, Skipton, Leeds North East, Sheffield Central, Bradford North, Wakefield, Rotherham, Monmouth, Llandaff & Barry, Cardiff C, Cardiff S
Ind. Conservative 2 Westminster St George's, Richmond (Surrey)
UUP UUP 10 Antrim (both seats) (replaced South Antrim and Antrim Mid), Armagh (replaced Armagh North), Belfast East (replaced Belfast Pottinger), Belfast North (replaced Belfast Duncairn), Belfast South (replaced Belfast Ormeau), Belfast West (replaced Belfast Woodvale), Down (both seats) (replaced Down East and Down North), Londonderry (replaced Londonderry North)
abolished 9 Antrim East, Antrim North, Armagh Mid, Belfast Cromac, Down Mid, Down West, Londonderry South, Fermanagh North, Tyrone South
Irish Unionist abolished 2 Dublin Rathmines, Dublin University (one of two)
Independent Unionist abolished 1 Dublin University (one of two)
National Liberal 1 Walsall
Conservative 1 Bournemouth*
Silver Badge 1 Hertford1
Seat created Ulster Uni 1 Queen's University of Belfast
1 MP elected as an Anti-Waste League candidate at a 1921 by-election, but moved to the Conservatives for the 1922 election

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Including Conservatives not elected under the Coalition Coupon.
  2. ^ As Coalition Liberals.
  3. ^ All parties shown. Conservatives include Ulster Unionists. National Liberals were party formed by Lloyd George's Coalition Liberals after leaving the government. Their net seat change is compared with the Coalition Liberals' number of seats after the 1918 election.

References

  1. ^ Jenkins 1964, p. 495.
  2. ^ Koss 1985, p. 257–8.
  3. ^ Craig 1970, p. 10.
  4. ^ Somervell 1936, p. 303; Craig 1970, pp. 9–17.
  5. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 July 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)

Sources

External links

Manifestos

1922 Irish general election

The Irish general election of 1922 took place in Southern Ireland on 16 June 1922, under the provisions of the 1921 Anglo-Irish Treaty to elect a constituent assembly paving the way for the formal establishment of the Irish Free State. In Irish political history, this served as the election to the Third Dáil; under the provisions of the treaty it was a provisional parliament replacing the parliament of Southern Ireland. From 6 December 1922, it was the Dáil Éireann of the Irish Free State.

The election was under the electoral system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote.

1922 United Kingdom general election in Northern Ireland

The 1922 United Kingdom general election in Northern Ireland was held on 15 November 1922. There were ten constituencies, seven single-seat constituencies with elected by FPTP and three two-seat constituencies with MPs elected by bloc voting. Only two of the constituencies had contested elections.

It was the first election held after the Government of Ireland Act 1920, which had reduced the number of seats in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom in the region designated as Northern Ireland from 30 to 13. It was also the first election held after the approval of the Anglo-Irish Treaty, whereby the Irish Free State separated from the United Kingdom with effect from 6 December 1922, a few weeks after the election was held.

At the previous general election, the seats won in the area which would become Northern Ireland were:

The Sinn Féin members elected sat as TDs for the First Dáil, a revolutionary parliament for an Irish Republic.

The focus of politics in Northern Ireland had shifted to the Parliament of Northern Ireland, after the first general election to the House of Commons of Northern Ireland in May 1921. The party leaders of the three parties had been elected to seats in this parliament rather than at Westminster.

1922 United Kingdom general election in Scotland

The 1922 United Kingdom general election in Scotland was held on 15 November 1922. Of the 74 seats representing Scotland, 71 seats represented burgh and county constituencies contested under the First past the post electoral system, and 3 represented the Combined Scottish Universities multi-member University constituency.

The election saw major gains for the Labour party, which had entered the election as Scotlands' 6th largest party, and emerged from the election as the largest party in Scotland. In contrast both the Conservatives (represented in Scotland by the Unionist party) and the National Liberals suffered heavy losses. These two parties had composed the ruling coalition government under David Lloyd George, which had collapsed following the Conservatives withdrawal from the coalition amidst several scandals. Most of the elected Labour MP's had included support for Scottish Home Rule in their manifestos. Part of the reason for Labour's success came from a shift in the political alignment of Scottish Catholics of Irish descent, who had prior to Irish independence voted Liberal due to the partys' support for Irish Home Rule. Despite this, the two Liberal parties received between them 39.2% of the Scottish vote.

Of the party leaders, two represented Scottish constituencies, with Bonar Law representing Glasgow Central and Asquith representing Paisley.

Two minor parties were also able to pick up seats with the Communist party gaining Motherwell and the Scottish Prohibition Party gaining a seat in Dundee.

Constituency election results in the 1922 United Kingdom general election

This is an in-complete alphabetical list of constituency election results to the 32nd Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 1922 general election, held on Wednesday 15 November 1922.

List of MPs elected in the 1922 United Kingdom general election

This is a list of Members of Parliament elected to the 32nd Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 1922 general election, held on 15 November 1922.

For a complete list of constituency elections results, see Constituency election results in the United Kingdom general election, 1922.

Notable newcomers to the House of Commons included: Future Labour Prime Minister Clement Attlee, Gwilym Lloyd George, John Wheatley, Sidney Webb, A. V. Alexander, Manny Shinwell, Douglas Hogg (1st Viscount Hailsham), Noel Skelton, Lord Erskine and Sir Archibald Sinclair.

List of United Kingdom MPs who only sat in the 32nd Parliament

General elections to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom were held in November 1922 and again in December 1923. There were 56 Members of the 1922–23 Parliament who were not members of any preceding or following Parliament. Their tenure as MPs lasted at most 361 days, making them among the shortest-serving MPs in history.

One of the 56 was disqualified; four died in office; the remaining 51 served the full term. 16 Members (11 Conservatives, three National Liberals, one Labour and one Liberal) did not offer themselves for re-election. 35 Members (18 Conservatives, six Liberals, four Labour, four National Liberals, one Communist, one Constitutionalist and one Independent Liberal) were candidates for re-election but were not returned.

List of elections in 1922

The following elections occurred in the year 1922.

Cardinal electors in Papal conclave, 1922

Papal conclave, 1922

General elections
Local elections
European elections
Referendums

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.