1000 Guineas Stakes

The 1000 Guineas Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to three-year-old fillies. It is run on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket over a distance of 1 mile (1,609 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late April or early May on the Sunday following the 2000 Guineas Stakes.

It is the second of Britain's five Classic races, and the first of two restricted to fillies. It can also serve as the opening leg of the Fillies' Triple Crown, followed by the Oaks and the St Leger, but the feat of winning all three is rarely attempted.

1000 Guineas Stakes
Group 1 race
LocationRowley Mile
Newmarket, Suffolk, England
Inaugurated1814
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorQIPCO
WebsiteNewmarket
Race information
Distance1 mile (1,609 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackStraight
QualificationThree-year-old fillies
Weight9 st 0 lb
Purse£500,000 (2018)
1st: £283,550
1000 Guineas Stakes
2018
Emerald green, yellow star, red sleeves and cap White, maroon and purple striped sleeves Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Billesdon Brook Laurens Happily
Previous years
2017
pink Dark blue Red, white stripe, striped sleeves
Winter Rhododendron Daban
2016
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Dark blue
Minding Ballydoyle Alice Springs
2015
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Royal blue Red, pink hoop and armlets
Legatissimo Lucida Tiggy Wiggy
2014
Royal blue, light blue sleeves and cap Yellow, black stars, diabolo on sleeves, black cap, yellow stars Royal blue
Miss France Lightning Thunder Ihtimal
2013
White, dark blue cross belts, sleeves and cap Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel Dark blue
Sky Lantern Just The Judge Moth
2012
Dark blue Red, white sash, royal blue cap Royal Blue, Orange Disc, Striped Sleeves And Cap
Homecoming Queen Starscope Maybe
2011
Royal blue Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Blue Bunting Together Maqaasid
2010–2001
2010
Green, pink epaulets, white sleeves, pink cap Yellow, emerald green braces, yellow sleeves, black armlets, emerald green cap White, purple stripe, check cap
Special Duty Jacqueline Quest Gile Na Greine
2009
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Yellow, purple stripe, check cap Purple, pink cross belts, purple sleeves, pink stars
Ghanaati Cuis Ghaire Super Sleuth
2008
Royal blue, royal blue sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap Red, White sash, Royal Blue cap Purple and Yellow (halved), sleeves reversed, quartered cap
Natagora Spacious Saoirse Abu
2007
Dark blue, emerald green hoops, quartered cap Red and grey stripes, grey sleeves, red cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Finsceal Beo Arch Swing Simply Perfect
2006
Light blue, grey and light blue hooped sleeves, pink cap Red, white sash, royal blue cap Dark blue, yellow hoop and sleeves, white cap
Speciosa Confidential Lady Nasheej
2005
Dark blue Orange, large royal blue spots Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Virginia Waters Maids Causeway Vista Bella
2004
Silver, dark green sleeves Royal blue Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Attraction Sundrop Hathrah
2003
Red, white sash, royal blue cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Russian Rhythm Six Perfections Intercontinental
2002
Royal blue Grey, red cross of lorraine, hooped sleeves, quartered cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Kazzia Snowfire Alasha
2001
Yellow, black epaulets Royal blue MADONNA BLUE, brown cross belts, blue cap
Ameerat Muwakleh Toroca
2000–1991
2000
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Purple, yellow diamonds on sleeves, quartered cap Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap
Lahan Princess Ellen Petrushka
1999
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Mcallister Tartan, Light Blue cross belts, sleeves and cap Green, white stripes on body
Wince Wannabe Grand Valentine Waltz
1998
Royal blue Dark blue, light green seams, light green cap Red, white sash, royal blue cap
Cape Verdi Shahtoush Exclusive
1997
White, yellow stripes on body, black cap ROYALBLUE, Orange disc, RoyalBlue sleeves and Orange striped, RoyalBlue cap and Orange striped Red, white sash, royal blue cap
Sleepytime Oh Nellie Dazzle
1996
Dark green, white chevron and sleeves, white cap, green star Royal blue, white epaulets, pink cap Royal blue, white epaulets, black cap
Bosra Sham Matiya Bint Shadayid
1995
Royal blue, white epaulets, black cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap
Harayir Aqaarid Moonshell
1994
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap
Las Meninas Balanchine Coup de Genie
1993
Royal blue, red epaulets, striped cap Scarlet, blue collar, white cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Sayyedati Niche Ajfan
1992
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Yellow, dark blue sleeves, black cap Green, white sash, red cap
Hatoof Marling Kenbu
1991
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Red and green hoops Dark blue, dark green cap
Shadayid Kooyonga Crystal Gazing
1990–1981
1990
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Red, yellow cross of lorraine and sleeves Royal blue, silver striped sleeves, red and royal blue hooped cap
Salsabil Heart Of Joy Negligent
1989
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Maroon, white sleeves, black cap Light blue, dark blue triple diamond, diamonds on cap
Musical Bliss Kerrera Aldbourne
1988
Red Royal blue, red epaulets, striped cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Ravinella Dabaweyaa Diminuendo
1987
Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Black, white spots, black sleeves, white cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Miesque Milligram Interval
1986
Grey, red sash and armlets, quartered cap Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Maroon, white sleeves and star on cap
Midway Lady Maysoon Sonic Lady
1985
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Black, white spots, black sleeves, white cap
Oh So Sharp Al Bahathri Bella Colora
1984
Royal blue, white hoop on body, striped cap Dark blue, white stars, white cap Royal blue, silver striped sleeves, blue and red hooped cap
Pebbles Meis El-Reem Desirable
1983
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Chocolate, Gold braid and sleeves, quartered cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots
Ma Biche Favoridge Royal Heroine
1982
Black and White (halved), sleeves reversed, Red cap Cherry, black sash, primrose and white quartered cap Black, green cap and hooped sleeves
On the House Time Charter Dione
1981
Black, scarlet cap Black, white spots on body and sleeves Royal blue and white hoops, red sleeves, orange cap
Fairy Footsteps Tolmi Go Leasing
1980–1970
1980
Black, red sleeves, black cap, red spots Black, white sash and sleeves, quartered cap Dark blue, white cross belts and sleeves, pink cap
Quick As Lightning Our Home Mrs Penny
1979
Black, white spots, black sleeves, white cap Light and royal blue check, red sleeves and cap Old gold, white hoops, black cap
One In A Million Abbeydale Yanuka
1978
Black and white diamonds, black cap Royal blue, white stars, royal blue sleeves, royal blue cap, white diamond Red and royal blue (quartered), light blue and royal blue check sleeves, royal blue and light blue check cap
Enstone Spark Fair Salinia Seraphima
1977
Pink, green sleeves, mauve cap Brown, yellow hoop and spots on cap White, blue hoops, red sleeves, blue cap
Mrs McArdy Freeze the Secret Sanedtki
1976
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Brown, yellow hoop and spots on cap Lemon, dark blue diamond and sleeves
Flying Water Konafa Kesar Queen
1975
White, maroon, striped sleeves, maroon and yellow striped cap White, sky blue and green collar and quartered cap Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe
Nocturnal Spree Girl Friend Joking Apart
1974
Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe Yellow, black spots, yellow sleeves and cap Maroon, white striped sleeves, quartered cap
Highclere Polygamy Mrs Tiggywinkle
1973
Black, white yoke and sleeves, red cap White, red sleeves and sash, check cap Navy blue, red and light blue hoop and armlets, white cap
Mysterious Jacinth Shellshock
1972
Scarlet, drab diamond, scarlet cap Pink, grey epaulettes, pink sleeves, grey cap Black, scarlet cap
Waterloo Marisela Rose Dubarry
1971
White, scarlet chevron and cap Black, white diamond on body, gold sleeves, white cap Maroon, white striped sleeves, quartered cap
Altesse Royale Super Honey Catherine Wheel
1970
Light blue, black spots, blue cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Orange and yellow (quartered), hooped sleeves, orange cap
Humble Duty Gleam Black Satin
 

History

The 1000 Guineas was first run on 28 April 1814, five years after the inaugural running of the equivalent race for both colts and fillies, the 2000 Guineas. The two races were established by the Jockey Club under the direction of Sir Charles Bunbury, who had earlier co-founded the Derby. They were named according to their original prize funds (a guinea amounted to 21 shillings, or £1.05).

By the mid-1860s, the 1000 Guineas had become one of Britain's most prestigious races for three-year-olds. The five leading events for this age group, characterised by increasing distances as the season progressed, were now referred to as "Classics". The concept was later adopted in many other countries.

European variations of the 1000 Guineas include the German 1,000 Guineas, the Irish 1,000 Guineas, the Poule d'Essai des Pouliches and the Premio Regina Elena. Other countries to have adopted the format include Australia, Japan and New Zealand.

The 1000 Guineas is served by trial races such as the Nell Gwyn Stakes and the Fred Darling Stakes, but for some horses it is the first race of the season. The 1000 Guineas itself can act as a trial for the Oaks, and the last horse to win both was Minding in 2016.

The prize money for the 1000 Guineas has equaled that of the 2000 Guineas since 2001. Each had a purse of £350,000 in 2012.

Records

Leading jockey (7 wins):

  • George FordhamMayonaise (1859), Nemesis (1861), Siberia (1865), Formosa (1868), Scottish Queen (1869), Thebais (1881), Hauteur (1883)

Leading trainer (9 wins):

  • Robert RobsonCorinne (1818), Catgut (1819), Rowena (1820), Zeal (1821), Whizgig (1822), Zinc (1823), Tontine (1825), Problem (1826), Arab (1827)

Leading owner (8 wins):

  • 4th Duke of GraftonCatgut (1819), Rowena (1820), Zeal (1821), Whizgig (1822), Zinc (1823), Tontine (1825), Problem (1826), Arab (1827)
  • Fastest winning time – Ghanaati (2009), 1m 34.22s
  • Widest winning margin – Mayonaise (1859), 20 lengths
  • Longest odds winner – Billesdon Brook (2018), 66/1
  • Shortest odds winnerCrucifix (1840), 1/10
  • Most runners – 29, in 1926
  • Fewest runners – 1 (a walkover), in 1825

Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1814 Charlotte Bill Clift Tom Perren Christopher Wilson
1815 Filly by Selim Bill Clift Richard Prince 3rd Baron Foley
1816 Rhoda Sam Barnard Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland
1817 Neva Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce George Watson
1818 Corinne Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Udney
1819 Catgut Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1820 Rowena Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1821 Zeal Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1822 Whizgig Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1823 Zinc Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1824 Cobweb Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1825 Tontine Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1826 Problem John Barham Day Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1827 Arab Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1828 Zoe Jem Robinson Bobby Pettit Arthur Molony
1829 Young Mouse Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Lord George Cavendish
1830 Charlotte West Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1831 Galantine Patrick Conolly H. Scott Sir Mark Wood
1832 Galata Bill Arnull Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1833 Tarantella E. Wright John Robinson T. H. Cookes
1834 May-day John Barham Day John Doe 9th Baron Berners
1835 Preserve Nat Flatman R. Prince Jr. Charles Greville
1836 Destiny John Barham Day John Barham Day Thomas Houldsworth
1837 Chapeau d'Espagne John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1838 Barcarolle Edward Edwards W. Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1839 Cara George Edwards Charles Marson Richard Watt
1840 Crucifix John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1841 Potentia Jem Robinson George Payne Stanlake Batson
1842 Firebrand Sam Rogers John Kent Jr. Lord George Bentinck
1843 Extempore Sam Chifney Jr. Bobby Pettit Thomas Thornhill
1844 Sorella Jem Robinson William Butler Jr. George Osbaldeston
1845 Pic-Nic William Abdale John Kent Jr. 5th Duke of Richmond
1846 Mendicant Sam Day John Day John Gully
1847 Clementina Nat Flatman Montgomery Dilly George Payne
1848 Canezou Frank Butler John Scott Lord Stanley
1849 The Flea Alfred Day John Day Frank Clarke
1850 Lady Orford Frank Butler W. Beresford 3rd Earl of Orford
1851 Aphrodite Job Marson Alec Taylor Sr. Sir Joseph Hawley
1852 Kate Alfred Day J. Woolcott J. Sargent
1853 Mentmore Lass Jack Charlton W. King Mayer A. de Rothschild
1854 Virago John Wells John Barham Day Henry Padwick
1855 Habena Sam Rogers William Butler Jr. 7th Duke of Bedford
1856 Manganese John Osborne Jr. John Osborne John King
1857 Imperieuse Nat Flatman John Scott John Scott 1:53.00
1858 Governess Tom Ashmall Tom Eskrett William Gratwicke
1859 Mayonaise George Fordham Tom Taylor William Stirling Crawfurd
1860 Sagitta Tom Aldcroft John Scott 14th Earl of Derby
1861 Nemesis George Fordham William Harlock G. Fleming 1:50.00
1862 Hurricane Tom Ashmall John Scott 6th Viscount Falmouth
1863 Lady Augusta Arthur Edwards Joseph Dawson 7th Earl of Stamford
1864 Tomato John Wells Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild 1:53.00
1865 Siberia George Fordham John Day 8th Duke of Beaufort
1866 Repulse Tom Cannon Sr. John Day 4th Marquess of Hastings
1867 Achievement Harry Custance James Dover Mark Pearson
1868 Formosa George Fordham Henry Woolcott William Graham
1869 Scottish Queen George Fordham John Day 8th Duke of Beaufort
1870 Hester Jemmy Grimshaw Joseph Dawson Joseph Dawson
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild
1872 Reine Henry Parry Tom Jennings Sr. Claude-Joachim Lefèvre
1873 Cecilia Jack Morris Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1874 Apology John Osborne Jr. William Osborne John King
1875 Spinaway Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1876 Camelia Tom Glover T. Cunnington Frédéric de Lagrange
1877 Belphoebe Harry Jeffery George Bloss Marquess of Hartington
1878 Pilgrimage Tom Cannon Sr. Joe Cannon 4th Earl of Lonsdale 2:00.00
1879 Wheel of Fortune Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 1:54.00
1880 Elizabeth Charles Wood Joseph Dawson T. E. Walker 1:56.00
1881 Thebais George Fordham Alec Taylor Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd 1:50.00
1882 St Marguerite Charles Wood R. Sherrard William Stirling Crawfurd 1:55.40
1883 Hauteur George Fordham Tom Jennings Jr. Claude-Joachim Lefèvre 1:52.80
1884 Busybody Tom Cannon Sr. Tom Cannon Sr. George Baird 1:47.00
1885 Farewell George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 1:47.80
1886 Miss Jummy John Watts Richard Marsh 12th Duke of Hamilton 1:52.40
1887 Reve d'Or Charles Wood Alec Taylor Sr. 8th Duke of Beaufort 1:47.60
1888 Briar-root Billy Warne James Ryan Douglas Baird 1:44.00
1889 Minthe Jimmy Woodburn Mathew Dawson Robert Vyner 1:52.00
1890 Semolina John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 1:48.80
1891 Mimi Fred Rickaby Mathew Dawson Noel Fenwick 1:44.20
1892 La Fleche George Barrett John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch 1:52.40
1893 Siffleuse Tommy Loates Percy Peck Sir John Blundell Maple 1:53.00
1894 Amiable Walter Bradford George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 1:46.00
1895 Galeottia Fred Pratt James Ryan Alfred Cox 1:47.20
1896 Thais John Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 1:46.20
1897 Chelandry John Watts William Walters Jr. 5th Earl of Rosebery 1:42.60
1898 Nun Nicer Sam Loates Willie Waugh Sir John Blundell Maple 1:48.60
1899 Sibola Tod Sloan John Huggins Lord William Beresford 1:44.20
1900 Winifreda Sam Loates Tom Jennings Jr. Leonard Brassey 1:46.00
1901 Aida Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller 1:44.6
1902 Sceptre Herbert Randall Bob Sievier Bob Sievier 1:40.2
1903 Quintessence Herbert Randall Jim Chandler 7th Viscount Falmouth 1:48.0
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder 1:40.00
1905 Cherry Lass George McCall Jack Robinson William Hall Walker 1:43.40
1906 Flair Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Sir Daniel Cooper 1:40.6
1907 Witch Elm Barry Lynham Jack Robinson William Hall Walker 1:42.6
1908 Rhodora Lucien Lyne James Allen Richard Croker 1:43.8
1909 Electra Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Ludwig Neumann 1:40.4
1910 Winkipop Barry Lynham Willie Waugh Waldorf Astor 1:41.00
1911 Atmah Freddie Fox Fred Pratt James A. de Rothschild 1:38.40
1912 Tagalie Les Hewitt Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael 1:39.60
1913 Jest Fred Rickaby Jr. Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel 1:40.8
1914 Princess Dorrie Bill Huxley Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel 1:42.00
1915 Vaucluse Fred Rickaby Jr. Frank Hartigan 5th Earl of Rosebery 1:40.8
1916 Canyon Fred Rickaby Jr. George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 1:40.00
1917 Diadem Fred Rickaby Jr. George Lambton 1st Viscount d'Abernon 1:43.00
1918 Ferry Brownie Carslake George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 1:46.40
1919 Roseway Albert Whalley Frank Hartigan Sir Edward Hulton 1:47.60
1920 Cinna Billy Griggs Tom Waugh Sr. Sir Robert Jardine 1:40.40
1921 Bettina George Bellhouse Percy Linton Walter Raphael 1:44.60
1922 Silver Urn Brownie Carslake Atty Persse Barney Parr 1:40.00
1923 Tranquil Ted Gardner George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 1:39.00
1924 Plack Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery 1:39.60
1925 Saucy Sue Frank Bullock Alec Taylor Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor 1:42:40
1926 Pillion Dick Perryman John Watson Anthony G. de Rothschild 1:42.00
1927 Cresta Run Arthur Balding Peter Gilpin Giles Loder 1:38.00
1928 Scuttle Joe Childs William Rose Jarvis HM King George V 1:44.20
1929 Taj Mah Wally Sibbritt Juan Torterolo Simon Guthmann 1:40.40
1930 Fair Isle Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby 1:42.00
1931 Four Course Charlie Elliott Fred Darling 4th Earl of Ellesmere 1:39.80
1932 Kandy Charlie Elliott Frank Carter Evremond de Saint-Alary 1:44.00
1933 Brown Betty Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward Sr. 1:39.40
1934 Campanula Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis Sir George Bullough 1:39.00
1935 Mesa Rae Johnstone Albert Swann Pierre Wertheimer 1:43.00
1936 Tide-way Dick Perryman Colledge Leader 17th Earl of Derby 1:41.80
1937 Exhibitionnist Steve Donoghue Joseph Lawson Sir Victor Sassoon 1:44.00
1938 Rockfel Sam Wragg Ossie Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen 1:39.00
1939 Galatea Bobby Jones Joseph Lawson Robert Sterling Clark 1:38.60
1940 Godiva Doug Marks William Rose Jarvis Esmond Harmsworth 1:40.60
1941 Dancing Time Dick Perryman Joseph Lawson 1st Baron Glanely 1:40.80
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling HM King George VI 1:39.60
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 1:41.00
1944 Picture Play Charlie Elliott John E. Watts Jim Joel 1:40.20
1945 Sun Stream Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 1:45.40
1946 Hypericum Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort HM King George VI 1:41.60
1947 Imprudence Rae Johnstone Joseph Lieux Mrs Pierre Corbière 1:46.00
1948 Queenpot Gordon Richards Noel Murless Sir Percy Loraine 1:41.80
1949 Musidora Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Norman Donaldson 1:40.00
1950 Camaree Rae Johnstone Alexandre Lieux Jean Ternynck 1:37.00
1951 Belle of All Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Henry Tufton 1:44.80
1952 Zabara Ken Gethin Vic Smyth Sir Malcolm McAlpine 1:40.92
1953 Happy Laughter Manny Mercer Jack Jarvis David Wills 1:45.05
1954 Festoon Scobie Breasley Noel Cannon Arthur Dewar 1:38.90
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher 1:42.16
1956 Honeylight Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Sir Victor Sassoon 1:39.15
1957 Rose Royale Charlie Smirke Alec Head Aga Khan III 1:39.15
1958 Bella Paola Serge Boullenger François Mathet François Dupré 1:38.75
1959 Petite Etoile Doug Smith Noel Murless Prince Aly Khan 1:40.36
1960 Never Too Late Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Mrs Howell Jackson 1:39.89
1961 Sweet Solera Bill Rickaby Reginald Day Mrs Magnus Castello 1:38.14
1962 Abermaid Bill Williamson Harry Wragg Roderic More O'Ferrall 1:39.36
1963 Hula Dancer Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Gertrude Widener 1:42.34
1964 Pourparler Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Beatrice, Lady Granard 1:38.82
1965 Night Off Bill Williamson Walter Wharton Lionel Holliday 1:45.43
1966 Glad Rags Paul Cook Vincent O'Brien Alice du Pont Mills 1:40.30
1967 Fleet George Moore Noel Murless Bob Boucher 1:44.76
1968 Caergwrle Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Gwen Murless 1:40.38
1969 Full Dress Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg Budgie Moller 1:44.53
1970 Humble Duty Lester Piggott Peter Walwyn Jean, Lady Ashcombe 1:42.13
1971 Altesse Royale Yves Saint-Martin Noel Murless Roger Hue-Williams 1:40.90
1972 Waterloo Edward Hide Bill Watts Susan Stanley 1:39.49
1973 Mysterious Geoff Lewis Noel Murless George Pope Jr. 1:42.12
1974 Highclere Joe Mercer Dick Hern HM Queen Elizabeth II 1:40.32
1975 Nocturnal Spree Johnny Roe Stuart Murless Anne-Hart O'Kelly 1:41.65
1976 Flying Water Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 1:37.83
1977 Mrs McArdy Edward Hide Mick Easterby Edith Kettlewell 1:40.07
1978 Enstone Spark Ernie Johnson Barry Hills Dick Bonnycastle 1:41.56
1979 One In A Million Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Helena Springfield Ltd 1:43.06
1980 Quick As Lightning Brian Rouse John Dunlop Ogden Mills Phipps 1:41.89
1981 Fairy Footsteps Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Jim Joel 1:40.43
1982 On The House John Reid Harry Wragg Sir Philip Oppenheimer 1:40.45
1983 Ma Biche Freddy Head Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:41.71
1984 Pebbles Philip Robinson Clive Brittain Marcos Lemos 1:38.18
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 1:36.85
1986 Midway Lady Ray Cochrane Ben Hanbury Harry Ranier 1:41.54
1987 Miesque Freddy Head François Boutin Stavros Niarchos 1:38.48
1988 Ravinella Gary W. Moore Criquette Head Ecurie Aland 1:40.88
1989 Musical Bliss Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 1:42.69
1990 Salsabil Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:38.06
1991 Shadayid Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:38.18
1992 Hatoof Walter Swinburn Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:39.45
1993 Sayyedati Walter Swinburn Clive Brittain Mohamed Obaida 1:37.34
1994 Las Meninas John Reid Tommy Stack Robert Sangster 1:36.71
1995 Harayir Richard Hills Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.72
1996 Bosra Sham Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Wafic Saïd 1:37.75
1997 Sleepytime Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Greenbay Stables Ltd 1:37.66
1998 Cape Verdi Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.86
1999 Wince Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 1:37.91
2000 Lahan Richard Hills John Gosden Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.38
2001 Ameerat Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis Ahmed Al Maktoum 1:38.36
2002 Kazzia Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.85
2003 Russian Rhythm Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Cheveley Park Stud 1:38.43
2004 Attraction Kevin Darley Mark Johnston 10th Duke of Roxburghe 1:36.78
2005 Virginia Waters Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier 1:36.52
2006 Speciosa Michael Fenton Pam Sly Sly / Davies / Sly 1:40.53
2007 Finsceal Beo Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Michael Ryan 1:34.94
2008 Natagora Christophe Lemaire Pascal Bary Stefan Friborg 1:38.99
2009 Ghanaati Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:34.22
2010 Special Duty [a] Stéphane Pasquier Criquette Head-Maarek Khalid Abdullah 1:39.66
2011 Blue Bunting Frankie Dettori Mahmood Al Zarooni Godolphin 1:39.27
2012 Homecoming Queen Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith / 1:40.45
2013 Sky Lantern Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Sr. Ben Keswick 1:36.38
2014 Miss France Maxime Guyon Andre Fabre Ballymore Thoroughbred 1:37.40
2015 Legatissimo Ryan Moore David Wachman Magnier / Tabor / Smith / 1:34.60
2016 Minding Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith / 1:36.53
2017 Winter Wayne Lordan Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith / 1:35.66
2018 Billesdon Brook Sean Levey Richard Hannon Jr. Pall Mall Partners 1:36.62

a Jacqueline Quest finished first in 2010, but she was relegated to second place following a stewards' inquiry.

See also

References

  • Paris-Turf:
    • "1978"., "1979"., "1980"., "1981"., "1983"., "1984"., "1985"., "1986"., "1987".
  • Racing Post:
1999 1000 Guineas

The 1999 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 2 May 1999. It was the 186th running of the 1000 Guineas. As the traditional Rowley Mile course was being redeveloped the race was run on Newmarket's July Course.

The winner was Khalid Abdullah's Wince, a British-bred bay filly trained at Newmarket in Suffolk by Henry Cecil and ridden by Kieren Fallon. Wince's victory was the first in the race for her owner. Cecil had won the race five times before with One in a Million (1979), Fairy Footsteps (1981), Oh So Sharp (1985), Bosra Sham (1996) and Sleepytime (1997), the last of which had given Fallon his only previous winner in the race. Wince's win was also the first and only British classic success for Wince's sire Selkirk.

2000 1000 Guineas

The 2000 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 7 May 2000. It was the 187th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Hamdan Al Maktoum's Lahan, a British-bred bay filly trained at Manton in Wiltshire by John Gosden and ridden by Richard Hills. Lahan's victory was the first in the race for her trainer. Hamdan Al Maktoum had won the race before with Salsabil (1990), Shadayid (1991) and Harayir (1996), the last of which had given Richard Hills his only previous winner in the race. It was also the first classic success for Lahan's sire Unfuwain who was also the damsire of the runner-up and the sire of the third-placed filly.

2001 1000 Guineas

The 2001 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 6 May 2001. It was the 188th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Ahmed Al Maktoum's Ameerat, a British-bred bay filly trained at Newmarket, Suffolk by Michael Jarvis and ridden by Philip Robinson. Ameerat's victory was the first in the race for her owner and trainer and the second for Robinson who had won on Pebbles in 1985.

2002 1000 Guineas

The 2002 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 5 May 2002. It was the 189th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Godolphin's Kazzia, a German-bred brown filly trained at Newmarket, Suffolk by Saeed bin Suroor and ridden by Frankie Dettori. Kazzia's victory was the second in the race for her owner, trainer and jockey after the success of Cape Verdi in 1998. Godolphin's leader Sheikh Mohammed had previously won the race with Oh So Sharp in 1985 and Musical Bliss in 1989. Kazzia was the first German-bred horse to win a British Classic.

2003 1000 Guineas

The 2003 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 4 May 2003. It was the 190th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was the Cheveley Park Stud's Russian Rhythm, a Pennsylvania-bred chestnut filly trained in Newmarket, Suffolk by Michael Stoute and ridden by Kieren Fallon. Russian Rhythm's victory was the first in the race for her owner, the second for Stoute after Musical Bliss (1989) and the third for Fallon after Sleepytime (1997) and Wince (1999).

2004 1000 Guineas

The 2004 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 2 May 2004. It was the 191st running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Guy Innes-Ker, 10th Duke of Roxburghe's Attraction, a bay filly trained by Mark Johnston at Middleham, North Yorkshire and ridden by Kevin Darley. Attraction's victory was the first in the race for her owner, trainer and jockey.

2005 1000 Guineas

The 2005 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 1 May 2005. It was the 192nd running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Susan Magnier and Michael Tabor's Virginia Waters, an American-bred bay filly trained by Aidan O'Brien at Ballydoyle in County Tipperary and ridden by Kieren Fallon. Virginia Waters's victory was the first in the race for her owner and trainer and the fourth for Fallon after Sleepytime (1997), Wince (1999) and Russian Rhythm (2003).

2006 1000 Guineas

The 2006 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 7 May 2006. It was the 193rd running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Pam Sly, Michael Sly and Tom Davies's Speciosa, an Irish-bred bay filly trained by Pam Sly at Thorney in Cambridgeshire and ridden by Micky Fenton. Speciosa's victory was the first in the race for her owner, trainer and jockey. The race was run on soft ground.

2007 1000 Guineas

The 2007 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 6 May 2007. It was the 194th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Michael Ryan's Finsceal Beo, a chestnut filly trained by Jim Bolger at Coolcullen in County Carlow and ridden by Kevin Manning. Finsceal Beo's victory was the first in the race for her owner, trainer and jockey.

2008 1000 Guineas

The 2008 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 4 May 2008. It was the 195th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Stefan Friborg's Natagora, a French-bred grey filly trained at Chantilly by Pascal Bary and ridden by Christophe Lemaire. Natagora's victory was the first in the race for her owner, trainer and jockey.

2009 1000 Guineas

The 2009 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 3 May 2009. It was the 196th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Hamdan Al Maktoum's Ghanaati, an American-bred bay filly trained at Lambourn by Barry Hills and ridden by her trainer's son Richard Hills. Hamdan Al Maktoum was winning the race for the fifth time after Salsabil (1990), Shadayid (1991), Harayir (1995) and Lahan (2000), the last two of whom were ridden by Richard Hills. Barry Hills, who retired shortly after the race, had trained Enstone Spark to win the classic in 1978. Ghanaati's win was achieved in race record time.

2010 1000 Guineas

The 2010 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 2 May 2010. It was the 197th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Khalid Abdulla's Special Duty, a three-year-old chestnut filly trained at Chantilly in France by Criquette Head-Maarek and ridden by Stephane Pasquier. The Henry Cecil-trained Jacqueline Quest finished first by a nose but the placings of the first two finisher were reversed after a stewards' inquiry. Special Duty's victory was the first in the race for Pasquier and the fourth in the race for Head-Maarek after Ma Biche (1982), Ravinella (1988) and Hatoof (1992). Khalid Abdulla had previously won the race with Wince in 1999.

2011 1000 Guineas

The 2011 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 1 May 2011. It was the 198th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Godolphin's Blue Bunting, a three-year-old dark grey filly trained at Newmarket, Suffolk by Mahmood Al Zarooni and ridden by Frankie Dettori. Blue Bunting's victory was the first in the race for Al Zarooni. Godolphin and Dettori had previously won the race with Cape Verdi in 1998 and Kazzia in 2002.

2012 1000 Guineas

The 2012 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 6 May 2012. It was the 199th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Susan Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith's Homecoming Queen, a three-year-old bay filly trained at Ballydoyle in Ireland by Aidan O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore. Homecoming Queen's victory was the first in the race for Moore, and the second for O'Brien after Virginia Waters (also owned by Magnier and Tabor) in 2005. Her nine length margin of victory was the widest since 1859.

2013 1000 Guineas

The 2013 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 5 May 2013. It was the 200th running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Ben Keswick's Sky Lantern, a three-year-old grey filly trained at East Everleigh in Wiltshire by Richard Hannon, Sr. and ridden by Richard Hughes. Sky Lantern's victory was the first in the race for her owner, trainer and jockey.

2014 1000 Guineas

The 2014 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 4 May 2014. It was the 201st running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was the Ballymore Thoroughbred's Miss France, an Irish-bred bay filly trained at Chantilly by Andre Fabre and ridden by Maxime Guyon. Miss France's victory was the first in the race for her owner, trainer and jockey.

2015 1000 Guineas

The 2015 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 3 May 2015. It was the 202nd running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Susan Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith's Legatissimo, a British-bred bay filly trained in County Tipperary, Ireland by David Wachman and ridden by Ryan Moore. Legatissimo's victory was the first in the race for Wachman, the second for Moore and the third for the Magnier/Tabor/Smith partnership.

2016 1000 Guineas

The 2016 1000 Guineas Stakes was a horse race held at Newmarket Racecourse on Sunday 1 May 2016. It was the 203rd running of the 1000 Guineas.

The winner was Derrick Smith, Susan Magnier & Michael Tabor's Minding, an Irish-bred bay filly trained at Ballydoyle by Aidan O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore. Minding's victory was the third in the race for Moore after Homecoming Queen (2012, trained by O'Brien) and Legatissimo (2015). O'Brien had also won the race in 1996 with Virginia Waters.

American 1000 Guineas Stakes

The American 1000 Guineas was an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Illinois.

Inaugurated in 2008, the race was open to three-year-old fillies and was contested on turf over a distance of one mile (eight furlongs).

The race was dropped from Arlington Park's stakes schedule for 2011.

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.