11th Satellite Awards

The 11th Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film- and television-making in 2006, were given on December 18, 2006.

Winners and nominees

Auteur Award

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Joseph Cross - Running with Scissors

Best Actress - Drama

Helen Mirren - The Queen

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Flags of Our Fathers - Henry Bumstead, Richard Goddard and Jack Taylor, Jr.

Best Cast

The Departed

Best Cinematography

Flags of Our Fathers - Tom Stern

Best Costume Design

The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field

Best Director

Bill Condon - Dreamgirls
Clint Eastwood - Flags of Our Fathers

Best Documentary Film

Deliver Us from Evil

Best Editing

X-Men: The Last Stand - Mark Helfrich, Mark Goldblatt and Julia Wong

Best Film - Drama

The Departed

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Dreamgirls

Best Foreign Language Film

To Return (Volver), Spain

Best Original Score

"Babel" - Gustavo Santaolalla

Best Original Song

"You Know My Name" performed by Chris Cornell - Casino Royale

Best Screenplay - Adapted

The Departed - William Monahan

Best Screenplay - Original

The Queen - Peter Morgan

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

Dreamgirls

Best Supporting Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls

Best Visual Effects

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Hugh Laurie - House

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

James Spader - Boston Legal

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Bill Nighy - Gideon's Daughter

Best Actress - Drama Series

Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Judy Davis - A Little Thing Called Murder

Best Series - Drama

House

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Ugly Betty

Best Miniseries

To the Ends of the Earth

Best TV Film

A Little Thing Called Murder

Best Supporting Actor - Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Tony Plana - Ugly Betty

Best Supporting Actress - Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Julie Benz - Dexter

New Media

Outstanding Role Playing Game

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion

Outstanding Game Based on a Previous Medium

Kingdom Hearts II

  • Lego Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth II
  • Scarface: The World Is Yours
  • Star Wars: Empire at War

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

Company of Heroes

Outstanding Sports Game

FIFA 07

Outstanding Action/Adventure Game

New Super Mario Bros.

Content from Wikipedia