2017 FIVB Volleyball World League

Last updated on 19 June 2017

The 2017 FIVB Volleyball World League is the ongoing 28th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament played by 36 teams between 2 June and 8 July.[1] The Group 1 Final Round will be held in Curitiba, Brazil.[2]

Estonia finished atop of Group 3 at their first ever World League participation after a convincing 3–0 win over Spain in the final match in León, Mexico and earned a promotion for Group 2 next year.[3]

On 11 June 2017, the new one-set-score world record for national teams was established in the Group 3 intercontinental round match between Qatar and Venezuela. They spent 49 minutes in a 45–43 third set that was won by Qatar. The previous highest set score was 44–42, which had happened twice (in the 1999 FIVB Volleyball World League match between Canada and Brazil, and in the 2016 World Olympic Qualifying Tournament match in Japan between France and Australia).[4]

Arenadabaixada2.jpg
Arenadabaixada2.jpg

Qualification

Africa Asia and Oceania Europe North America South America

 Egypt
 Tunisia

 Australia
 China
 Chinese Taipei
 Iran
 Japan
 Kazakhstan
 Qatar
 South Korea

 Canada
 Mexico
 United States

 Argentina
 Brazil
 Venezuela

1 Teams making their debuts.

Format

Intercontinental round

  • Group 1, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top five ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 2 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 2, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 3 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 3, the 12 teams were drawn in 6 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 6 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round.

Final round

  • Group 1, the 6 teams in the final round will be divided in 2 pools determined by the serpentine system. The host team will be at the top position and the other teams will be allocated by their rankings in the preliminary round. The top 2 teams from each pool will play in the semifinals. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals.
  • Group 2 and Group 3, the host team will face the last ranked team among the qualified teams in the semifinals. The other 2 teams will play against each other in the other semifinal. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals and a chance for promotion.

Pools composition

The pools were announced on 13 September 2016.[1]

Competition schedule

Intercontinental round Final round
Week 1
2–4 Jun
Week 2
8–11 Jun
Week 3
15–18 Jun
Week 4
24–25 Jun
Week 6
4–8 Jul
Group 1 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 10 matches
Group 2 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches
Group 3 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches

Pool standing procedure

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Intercontinental round

Group 1

Qualified for the Group 1 final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 1 final round
Relegated position

Ranking

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 8 1 25 26 7 3.714 792 673 1.177
2  Brazil 6 3 19 22 14 1.571 817 786 1.039
3  Serbia 6 3 18 21 14 1.500 797 767 1.039
4  Russia 5 4 14 19 16 1.188 787 775 1.015
5  Canada 5 4 12 18 20 0.900 843 858 0.983
6  United States 4 5 14 19 16 1.188 816 804 1.015
7  Belgium 4 5 14 18 19 0.947 808 819 0.987
8  Poland 4 5 12 17 19 0.895 806 801 1.006
9  Bulgaria 4 5 10 16 22 0.727 819 861 0.951
10  Argentina 3 6 11 15 22 0.682 800 837 0.956
11  Iran 3 6 7 11 23 0.478 739 795 0.930
12  Italy 2 7 6 13 23 0.565 798 846 0.943

Week 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 17:00 Brazil  2–3  Poland 20–25 25–20 25–19 22–25 8–15 100–104 P2 P3
2 Jun 20:00 Italy  3–0  Iran 25–22 25–23 25–22     75–67 P2 P3
3 Jun 14:00 Italy  1–3  Poland 25–21 17–25 18–25 23–25   83–96 P2 P3
3 Jun 17:00 Iran  1–3  Brazil 25–21 19–25 22–25 22–25   88–96 P2 P3
4 Jun 14:00 Italy  1–3  Brazil 15–25 25–17 23–25 22–25   85–92 P2 P3
4 Jun 17:00 Poland  1–3  Iran 25–18 23–25 23–25 22–25   93–93 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 16:00 Belgium  2–3  Canada 22–25 25–19 24–26 25–23 13–15 109–108 P2 P3
2 Jun 19:00 Serbia  3–1  United States 25–18 23–25 25–20 25–21   98–84 P2 P3
3 Jun 16:00 Canada  3–2  United States 23–25 25–19 18–25 25–23 15–11 106–103 P2 P3
3 Jun 19:00 Belgium  3–0  Serbia 25–20 25–18 25–23     75–61 P2 P3
4 Jun 16:00 United States  1–3  Belgium 23–25 16–25 25–22 26–28   90–100 P2 P3
4 Jun 19:00 Canada  1–3  Serbia 23–25 21–25 25–20 20–25   89–95 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 16:10 France  3–0  Bulgaria 25–23 25–15 25–22     75–60 P2 P3
2 Jun 19:10 Russia  3–0  Argentina 25–17 25–18 25–19     75–54 P2 P3
3 Jun 16:10 Bulgaria  2–3  Argentina 23–25 25–23 25–20 21–25 12–15 106–108 P2 P3
3 Jun 19:10 Russia  1–3  France 13–25 20–25 25–22 21–25   79–97 P2 P3
4 Jun 16:10 Argentina  0–3  France 17–25 25–27 22–25     64–77 P2 P3
4 Jun 19:10 Russia  2–3  Bulgaria 25–21 25–15 22–25 25–27 13–15 110–103 P2 P3

Week 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 18:10 Serbia  3–0  Argentina 25–18 25–22 25–23     75–63 P2 P3
9 Jun 21:10 Iran  3–2  Belgium 23–25 25–17 25–22 23–25 15–12 111–101 P2 P3
10 Jun 18:10 Belgium  3–2  Argentina 23–25 25–20 25–23 24–26 15–6 112–100 P2 P3
10 Jun 21:10 Iran  1–3  Serbia 20–25 23–25 25–16 16–25   84–91 P2 P3
11 Jun 18:10 Serbia  3–0  Belgium 25–22 25–18 25–20     75–60 P2 P3
11 Jun 21:10 Iran  3–2  Argentina 29–27 25–20 20–25 23–25 15–11 112–108 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:10 Canada  1–3  Brazil 25–23 20–25 22–25 23–25   90–98 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:10 Bulgaria  3–2  Poland 25–16 20–25 19–25 25–23 16–14 105–103 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:40 Brazil  3–1  Poland 25–21 25–20 17–25 25–19   92–85 P2 P3
10 Jun 20:40 Canada  3–1  Bulgaria 27–25 30–28 21–25 25–23   103–101 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:40 Poland  3–1  Canada 25–21 27–25 20–25 25–19   97–90 P2 P3
11 Jun 20:40 Brazil  1–3  Bulgaria 22–25 19–25 25–23 19–25   85–98 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 17:30 Italy  0–3  United States 22–25 23–25 23–25     68–75 P2 P3
9 Jun 20:30 France  3–1  Russia 25–12 22–25 25–21 25–18   97–76 P2 P3
10 Jun 17:30 United States  3–0  Russia 25–20 25–22 25–22     75–64 P2 P3
10 Jun 20:30 France  3–1  Italy 21–25 25–21 25–21 26–24   97–91 P2 P3
11 Jun 15:30 Italy  2–3  Russia 33–31 23–25 25–21 23–25 10–15 114–117 P2 P3
11 Jun 18:30 France  3–1  United States 25–20 18–25 25–22 25–21   93–88 P2 P3

Week 3

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 18:10 Brazil  3–0  Bulgaria 25–15 25–19 25–22     75–56 P2 P3
16 Jun 21:10 Argentina  2–3  Serbia 22–25 25–19 22–25 30–28 12–15 111–112 P2 P3
17 Jun 16:10 Bulgaria  3–2  Serbia 25–18 20–25 25–23 24–26 15–12 109–104 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:10 Argentina  3–1  Brazil 19–25 25–21 25–22 25–19   94–87 P2 P3
18 Jun 16:10 Serbia  1–3  Brazil 22–25 16–25 25–17 23–25   86–92 P2 P3
18 Jun 19:10 Argentina  3–1  Bulgaria 25–16 25–21 23–25 25–19   98–81 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Jun 17:25 Iran  0–3  United States 17–25 22–25 28–30     67–80 P2 P3
15 Jun 20:25 Poland  0–3  Russia 22–25 17–25 21–25     60–75 P2 P3
17 Jun 17:25 United States  2–3  Russia 29–31 25–17 19–25 29–27 13–15 115–115 P2 P3
17 Jun 20:25 Poland  3–0  Iran 25–17 25–18 25–22     75–57 P2 P3
18 Jun 17:25 Russia  3–0  Iran 26–24 25–18 25–18     76–60 P2 P3
18 Jun 20:25 Poland  1–3  United States 31–29 17–25 25–27 20–25   93–106 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 17:10 Italy  3–2  France 20–25 25–21 24–26 25–20 16–14 110–106 P2 P3
16 Jun 20:10 Belgium  2–3  Canada 23–25 13–25 26–24 25–22 10–15 97–111 P2 P3
17 Jun 17:10 France  3–0  Canada 25–16 25–15 25–21     75–52 P2 P3
17 Jun 20:10 Italy  1–3  Belgium 22–25 24–26 27–25 16–25   89–101 P2 P3
18 Jun 13:00 Canada  3–1  Italy 20–25 25–22 25–14 25–22   95–83 P2 P3
18 Jun 16:00 Belgium  0–3  France 21–25 16–25 16–25     53–75 P2 P3

Group 2

Qualified for the Group 2 final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 2 final round
Relegated position

Ranking

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Slovenia 8 1 24 26 10 2.600 873 778 1.122
2  Netherlands 7 2 21 24 10 2.400 804 698 1.152
3  Australia 6 3 16 21 15 1.400 826 793 1.042
4  Japan 5 4 16 21 18 1.167 873 823 1.061
5  China 5 4 15 19 16 1.188 803 815 0.985
6  South Korea 5 4 12 18 20 0.900 796 829 0.960
7  Slovakia 4 5 13 14 17 0.824 673 705 0.955
8  Czech Republic 4 5 12 16 18 0.889 724 771 0.939
9  Finland 3 6 10 15 20 0.750 785 791 0.992
10  Portugal 3 6 10 15 22 0.682 793 837 0.947
11  Turkey 3 6 9 16 22 0.727 848 869 0.976
12  Egypt 1 8 4 9 26 0.346 729 818 0.891

Week 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 16:00 Finland  1–3  Slovenia 22–25 15–25 25–22 23–25   85–97 P2 P3
2 Jun 19:00 South Korea  3–2  Czech Republic 25–17 23–25 24–26 25–19 15–12 112–99 P2 P3
3 Jun 13:00 South Korea  1–3  Slovenia 23–25 25–23 14–25 23–25   85–98 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:30 Czech Republic  3–1  Finland 16–25 25–23 25–22 25–16   91–86 P2 P3
4 Jun 12:00 Slovenia  3–1  Czech Republic 25–19 25–21 23–25 25–16   98–81 P2 P3
4 Jun 14:40 South Korea  3–2  Finland 24–26 25–21 25–23 22–25 15–13 111–108 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 15:00 Australia  3–2  Portugal 21–25 25–20 25–18 22–25 20–18 113–106 P2 P3
2 Jun 18:00 Slovakia  3–0  Japan 25–20 25–20 27–25     77–65 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:00 Japan  2–3  Portugal 21–25 25–19 25–21 24–26 9–15 104–106 P2 P3
3 Jun 18:00 Slovakia  3–1  Australia 25–22 21–25 30–28 25–22   101–97 P2 P3
4 Jun 15:00 Australia  1–3  Japan 18–25 25–17 21–25 22–25   86–92 P2 P3
4 Jun 18:00 Slovakia  3–0  Portugal 25–20 25–23 25–19     75–62 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 14:00 Netherlands  3–0  Egypt 25–17 25–23 27–25     77–65 P2 P3
2 Jun 17:00 Turkey  3–2  China 25–22 25–20 21–25 24–26 15–12 110–105 P2 P3
3 Jun 14:00 China  3–1  Netherlands 29–27 23–25 25–22 25–23   102–97 P2 P3
3 Jun 17:00 Egypt  0–3  Turkey 20–25 20–25 15–25     55–75 P2 P3
4 Jun 14:00 Turkey  3–2  Netherlands 25–22 23–25 25–18 24–26 17–15 114–106 P2 P3
4 Jun 17:15 Egypt  0–3  China 18–25 20–25 22–25     60–75 P2 P3

Week 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jun 16:00 Australia  3–0  China 25–22 25–13 25–21     75–56 P2 P3
8 Jun 19:00 Finland  3–0  Slovakia 25–19 25–19 25–19     75–57 P2 P3
9 Jun 15:00 Slovakia  0–3  Australia 21–25 19–25 23–25     63–75 P2 P3
9 Jun 18:00 Finland  3–1  China 25–23 21–25 25–21 27–25   98–94 P2 P3
10 Jun 15:00 China  1–3  Slovakia 20–25 25–17 12–25 21–25   78–92 P2 P3
10 Jun 18:00 Finland  1–3  Australia 21–25 25–14 21–25 19–25   86–89 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 15:40 Slovenia  3–2  South Korea 25–20 23–25 25–13 24–26 15–12 112–96 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:10 Japan  3–1  Turkey 25–15 26–24 25–27 25–16   101–82 P2 P3
10 Jun 15:40 Turkey  2–3  South Korea 23–25 20–25 25–20 25–17 12–15 105–102 P2 P3
10 Jun 19:10 Japan  3–2  Slovenia 25–22 17–25 25–18 22–25 17–15 106–105 P2 P3
11 Jun 15:40 Slovenia  3–1  Turkey 25–23 25–22 26–28 25–21   101–94 P2 P3
11 Jun 19:10 Japan  3–0  South Korea 25–18 25–18 25–20     75–56 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:10 Netherlands  3–1  Portugal 22–25 25–22 25–23 25–18   97–88 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:10 Czech Republic  3–2  Egypt 22–25 25–21 23–25 25–23 16–14 111–108 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:10 Portugal  2–3  Egypt 16–25 17–25 25–19 25–21 17–19 100–109 P2 P3
10 Jun 19:10 Netherlands  3–0  Czech Republic 25–19 25–15 25–15     75–49 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:10 Egypt  2–3  Netherlands 25–17 25–19 11–25 18–25 10–15 89–101 P2 P3
11 Jun 19:10 Czech Republic  3–0  Portugal 25–21 25–21 25–16     75–58 P2 P3

Week 3

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 15:00 Australia  3–2  Japan 29–27 18–25 24–26 25–21 15–9 111–108 P2 P3
16 Jun 19:00 China  3–0  Turkey 43–41 26–24 25–21     94–86 P2 P3
17 Jun 15:00 Japan  3–2  Turkey 22–25 25–12 22–25 25–19 15–12 109–93 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:00 China  3–1  Australia 17–25 25–19 25–23 25–17   92–84 P2 P3
18 Jun 15:00 Turkey  1–3  Australia 24–26 25–20 21–25 19–25   89–96 P2 P3
18 Jun 19:00 China  3–2  Japan 20–25 28–26 17–25 25–22 17–15 107–113 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 14:00 Portugal  3–1  Finland 20–25 25–22 25–19 25–22   95–88 P2 P3
16 Jun 21:30 Egypt  0–3  Slovenia 23–25 37–39 23–25     83–89 P2 P3
17 Jun 14:00 Finland  0–3  Slovenia 21–25 23–25 22–25     66–75 P2 P3
17 Jun 21:30 Egypt  1–3  Portugal 25–22 17–25 15–25 21–25   78–97 P2 P3
18 Jun 14:00 Slovenia  3–1  Portugal 25–16 25–21 23–25 25–19   98–81 P2 P3
18 Jun 21:30 Egypt  1–3  Finland 22–25 13–25 25–18 22–25   82–93 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 18:00 South Korea  0–3  Netherlands 21–25 16–25 16–25     53–75 P2 P3
16 Jun 20:30 Slovakia  0–3  Czech Republic 16–25 23–25 17–25     56–75 P2 P3
17 Jun 18:00 Netherlands  3–0  Slovakia 25–21 25–23 25–15     75–59 P2 P3
17 Jun 20:30 Czech Republic  0–3  South Korea 18–25 25–27 21–25     64–77 P2 P3
18 Jun 15:30 South Korea  3–2  Slovakia 25–18 18–25 25–18 20–25 15–7 103–93 P2 P3
18 Jun 18:00 Netherlands  3–1  Czech Republic 26–28 25–17 25–21 25–13   101–79 P2 P3

Group 3

Qualified for the Group 3 final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 3 final round

Ranking

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Germany 5 1 15 16 5 3.200 522 439 1.189
2  Spain 5 1 14 15 7 2.143 516 474 1.089
3  Estonia 5 1 13 16 7 2.286 526 441 1.193
4  Austria 4 2 11 13 10 1.300 536 455 1.178
5  Tunisia 4 2 11 15 12 1.250 596 561 1.062
6  Montenegro 3 3 9 12 12 1.000 507 511 0.992
7  Qatar 3 3 9 10 10 1.000 464 484 0.959
8  Chinese Taipei 2 4 8 12 14 0.857 555 584 0.950
9  Mexico 2 4 8 10 13 0.769 498 513 0.971
10  Venezuela 2 4 6 8 13 0.615 408 519 0.786
11  Kazakhstan 1 5 3 6 16 0.375 452 531 0.851
12  Greece 0 6 1 4 18 0.222 468 536 0.873

Week 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 17:30 Qatar  3–0  Greece 25–20 25–23 25–21     75–64 P2 P3
2 Jun 20:00 Spain  3–0  Mexico 25–23 25–23 25–21     75–67 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:30 Greece  1–3  Mexico 19–25 22–25 25–23 21–25   87–98 P2 P3
3 Jun 18:00 Spain  3–1  Qatar 25–21 21–25 25–15 25–13   96–74 P2 P3
4 Jun 15:30 Qatar  0–3  Mexico 17–25 25–27 21–25     63–77 P2 P3
4 Jun 18:00 Spain  3–1  Greece 25–21 22–25 25–23 25–23   97–92 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 17:00 Chinese Taipei  2–3  Estonia 25–23 24–26 17–25 25–20 12–15 103–109 P2 P3
2 Jun 20:00 Montenegro  3–2  Tunisia 18–25 25–15 25–19 25–27 15–9 108–95 P2 P3
3 Jun 17:00 Estonia  1–3  Tunisia 25–18 17–25 21–25 21–25   84–93 P2 P3
3 Jun 20:00 Chinese Taipei  1–3  Montenegro 22–25 14–25 25–22 24–26   85–98 P2 P3
4 Jun 17:00 Tunisia  3–1  Chinese Taipei 19–25 25–19 25–21 25–15   94–80 P2 P3
4 Jun 20:00 Montenegro  0–3  Estonia 18–25 16–25 13–25     47–75 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 15:00 Venezuela  0–3  Austria 0–25 0–25 0–25     0–75 Forfeited
2 Jun 18:10 Kazakhstan  0–3  Germany 17–25 16–25 22–25     55–75 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:00 Kazakhstan  1–3  Venezuela 21–25 19–25 25–23 22–25   87–98 P2 P3
3 Jun 18:00 Austria  1–3  Germany 25–22 16–25 23–25 23–25   87–97 P2 P3
4 Jun 15:00 Austria  3–1  Kazakhstan 25–22 21–25 25–11 25–17   96–75 P2 P3
4 Jun 18:00 Germany  3–1  Venezuela 25–15 25–19 22–25 25–14   97–73 P2 P3

Week 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:00 Venezuela  3–0  Greece 25–20 29–27 25–16     79–63 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:00 Estonia  3–0  Qatar 25–16 25–15 25–20     75–51 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:00 Greece  0–3  Qatar 23–25 21–25 27–29     71–79 P2 P3
10 Jun 19:00 Venezuela  0–3  Estonia 21–25 16–25 19–25     56–75 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:00 Qatar  3–1  Venezuela 27–29 25–16 45–43 25–13   122–101 P2 P3
11 Jun 19:00 Greece  2–3  Estonia 13–25 25–21 25–22 17–25 11–15 91–108 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:00 Montenegro  1–3  Chinese Taipei 22–25 21–25 25–18 17–25   85–93 P2 P3
9 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  1–3  Kazakhstan 25–13 28–30 21–25 21–25   95–93 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:00 Montenegro  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–16 25–17 25–19     75–52 P2 P3
10 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  3–2  Chinese Taipei 25–23 23–25 25–17 20–25 15–12 108–102 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:00 Kazakhstan  1–3  Chinese Taipei 23–25 25–17 21–25 21–25   90–92 P2 P3
11 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  3–2  Montenegro 25–20 25–17 23–25 23–25 15–7 111–94 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 17:45 Mexico  2–3  Spain 25–23 18–25 25–21 19–25 9–15 96–109 P2 P3
9 Jun 20:15 Austria  3–1  Germany 25–20 27–29 30–28 25–23   107–100 P2 P3
10 Jun 17:15 Spain  0–3  Germany 26–28 15–25 19–25     60–78 P2 P3
10 Jun 20:45 Mexico  2–3  Austria 25–21 20–25 25–18 22–25 12–15 104–104 P2 P3
11 Jun 17:15 Germany  3–0  Mexico 25–17 25–22 25–17     75–56 P2 P3
11 Jun 20:15 Austria  0–3  Spain 21–25 19–25 27–29     67–79 P2 P3

Final round

Group 3

Final four (Week 3)

Semifinals Final
17 June
  Germany  0  
  Spain  3  
 
18 June
      Spain  0
    Estonia  3
3rd place match
17 June 18 June
  Mexico  0   Germany  3
  Estonia  3     Mexico  0
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 17:00 Germany  0–3  Spain 24–26 18–25 22–25     64–76 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:30 Mexico  0–3  Estonia 22–25 13–25 20–25     55–75 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Jun 16:00 Germany  3–0  Mexico 25–19 25–19 26–24     76–62 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Jun 18:30 Spain  0–3  Estonia 22–25 16–25 21–25     59–75 P2 P3

Group 2

Final four (Week 4)

Semifinals Final
24 June
  Slovenia    
  Netherlands    
 
25 June
       
     
3rd place match
24 June 25 June
  Australia      
  Japan        
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 17:10 Slovenia   Netherlands     P2 P3
24 Jun 19:40 Australia   Japan     P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Jun 13:40         P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Jun 16:10         P2 P3

Group 1

Pool play (Week 6)

Qualified for the Semifinals
Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
1  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
1  Canada 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 15:05 Brazil   Canada      
5 Jul 15:05 Russia   Canada      
6 Jul 15:05 Brazil   Russia      
Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
1  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
1  United States 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 17:10 France   United States      
5 Jul 17:10 Serbia   United States      
6 Jul 17:10 France   Serbia      

Final four (Week 6)

Semifinals Final
7 July
     
     
 
8 July
       
     
3rd place match
7 July 8 July
       
         
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
7 Jul 15:05          
7 Jul 17:10          
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jul 20:00          
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jul 23:05          

Statistics leaders

The statistics of each group follows the vis reports P2 and P3. The statistics include 6 volleyball skills; serve, reception, set, spike, block, and dig. The table below shows the top 5 ranked players in each skill by group plus top scorers as of 18 June 2017.[7][8][9]

Best scorers

Best scorers determined by scored points from spike, block and serve.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Points Name Points Name Points
1 France Stéphen Boyer 165 China Jiang Chuan 164 Spain Andrés Villena 124
2 United States Taylor Sander 146 Netherlands Wouter ter Maat 151 Germany Simon Hirsch 119
3 Belgium Bram Van Den Dries 133 Australia Paul Carroll 133 Mexico Jorge Barajas 106
4 Poland Dawid Konarski 129 Portugal Alexandre Ferreira 131 Tunisia Hamza Nagga 104
5 Bulgaria Tsvetan Sokolov 129 Slovenia Tine Urnaut 126 Estonia Robert Täht 101

Best spikers

Best spikers determined by successful spikes in percentage.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Serbia Marko Ivović 53.94 Japan Masahiro Yanagida 58.33 Austria Alexander Berger 58.87
2 France Stéphen Boyer 53.15 Australia Nathan Roberts 57.89 Qatar Papemaguette Diagne 58.75
3 United States Benjamin Patch 52.86 Netherlands Wouter ter Maat 57.21 Chinese Taipei Liu Hong-jie 56.88
4 Poland Michał Kubiak 50.64 Australia Paul Carroll 55.71 Estonia Robert Täht 56.85
5 United States Taylor Sander 50.43 Turkey Metin Toy 54.32 Germany Christian Fromm 56.35

Best blockers

Best blockers determined by the average of stuff blocks per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Bulgaria Nikolay Nikolov 0.83 Slovakia Peter Ondrovič 0.77 Estonia Ardo Kreek 0.83
2 Russia Ilyas Kurkaev 0.71 Finland Tommi Siirilä 0.77 Estonia Andri Aganits 0.72
3 United States David Smith 0.66 China Chen Longhai 0.63 Kazakhstan Anton Kuznetsov 0.64
4 Canada Daniel Jansen Van Doorn 0.59 Netherlands Jasper Diefenbach 0.62 Germany Simon Hirsch 0.59
5 Canada Graham Vigrass 0.56 Czech Republic Aleš Holubec 0.56 Montenegro Božidar Ćuk 0.58

Best servers

Best servers determined by the average of aces per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 France Stéphen Boyer 0.52 Japan Masahiro Yanagida 0.51 Mexico Pedro Rangel 0.55
2 Russia Dmitry Volkov 0.43 China Jiang Chuan 0.43 Germany Simon Hirsch 0.41
3 Brazil Maurício Souza 0.39 Egypt Ahmed Abdelhay 0.37 Venezuela Emerson Rodríguez 0.38
4 Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli 0.39 Egypt Ahmed Shafik 0.34 Mexico Samuel Córdova 0.34
5 France Thibault Rossard 0.39 Portugal Valdir Sequeira 0.32 Estonia Robert Täht 0.34

Best setters

Best setters determined by the average of running sets per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Brazil Bruno Rezende 6.58 Japan Naonobu Fujii 10.15 Qatar Borislav Georgiev 9.00
2 Serbia Nikola Jovović 5.09 Turkey Arslan Ekşi 6.92 Tunisia Khaled Ben Slimene 8.59
3 Iran Saeid Marouf 5.06 Finland Eemi Tervaportti 6.14 Montenegro Simo Dabović 8.17
4 Poland Fabian Drzyzga 4.44 Netherlands Daan van Haarlem 5.71 Estonia Kert Toobal 6.14
5 United States Micah Christenson 3.17 Slovenia Dejan Vinčič 5.36 Chinese Taipei Tai Ju-chien 6.08

Best diggers

Best diggers determined by the average of successful digs per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Poland Paweł Zatorski 2.14 Netherlands Dirk Sparidans 2.00 [[]]
2 Canada Blair Cameron Bann 1.88 China Tong Jiahua 1.99 [[]]
3 Brazil Maurício Borges 1.81 Netherlands Wouter ter Maat 1.82 [[]]
4 Iran Milad Ebadipour 1.65 Australia Luke Perry 1.56 [[]]
5 Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli 1.64 Czech Republic Daniel Pfeffer 1.44 [[]]

Best receivers

Best receivers determined by efficient receptions in percentage.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Brazil Maurício Borges 65.83 Netherlands Robbert Andringa 65.56 Austria Philipp Kroiss 62.22
2 Canada John Gordon Perrin 53.25 Australia Samuel Walker 56.86 Greece Menelaos Kokkinakis 61.95
3 Italy Massimo Colaci 47.25 Netherlands Dirk Sparidans 53.15 Montenegro Marko Bojić 52.41
4 Poland Paweł Zatorski 46.78 Portugal Ivo Casas 52.41 Greece Andreas-Dimitrios Frangos 52.38
5 United States Taylor Sander 43.62 China Ji Daoshuai 51.23 Mexico Jesús Rangel 48.65

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Olympic final rematch confirmed as 2017 World League draw completed". FIVB.org. 13 September 2016. Retrieved 13 September 2016.
  2. ^ a b "Brazil to host 2017 World League Finals in Curitiba's Arena da Baixada Football Stadium". FIVB.org. 6 March 2017. Retrieved 6 March 2017.
  3. ^ "Blocking machine Kreek leads Estonia to Group 3 top spot". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 18 June 2017.
  4. ^ https://volleymob.com/qatar-45-43-venezuela-highest-international-match-set-score-ever/
  5. ^ "Gold Coast to host Group 2 Finals". FIVB.org. 16 December 2016. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
  6. ^ "World League Group 2 Finals". Volleyball Australia. 19 February 2017. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
  7. ^ "Group 1 statistics". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  8. ^ "Group 2 statistics". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  9. ^ "Group 3 statistics". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017.

External links

Content from Wikipedia